Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Weird VS2022 ide error

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    Frenzied Member 2kaud's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,104

    Weird VS2022 ide error

    I have a weird VS2022 (17.6.5 under Windows 7) C++ ide error. If I make any code changes and then try to save the solution or build the solution I get the error "Could not load file or assembly Microsoft.visualstudio.validation, version = 17.8.0. The system cannot find the file specified".

    However the Compile option works OK and then I can use Save and also Build OK afterwards. But if I then make a code change Build/Save again fail and I have to use Compile before Build. Also using the Clean Solution enables Save and Build to work OK until a code change then the error occurs again......

    I cannot update VS2022 to a later version as 17.6.5 is the last version that works with Windows 7.

    Why is VS trying to use validation version 17.8.0 when I'm using 17.6.5???

    Please does anyone have any ideas about this?

    Thanks.
    All advice is offered in good faith only. You are ultimately responsible for the effects of your programs and the integrity of the machines they run on. Anything I post, code snippets, advice, etc is licensed as Public Domain https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/zero/1.0/

    C++23 Compiler: Microsoft VS2022 (17.6.5)

  2. #2
    PowerPoster yereverluvinuncleber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Norfolk UK (inbred)
    Posts
    2,512

    Re: Weird VS2022 ide error

    Could Microsoft update have attempted to upgrade a component automatically?

    P.S. I have auto updates turned off and blocked from re-enabling by WUB.
    https://github.com/yereverluvinunclebert

    Skillset: VMS,DOS,Windows Sysadmin from 1985, fault-tolerance, VaxCluster, Alpha,Sparc. DCL,QB,VBDOS- VB6,.NET, PHP,NODE.JS, Graphic Design, Project Manager, CMS, Quad Electronics. classic cars & m'bikes. Artist in water & oils. Historian.

    By the power invested in me, all the threads I start are battle free zones - no arguing about the benefits of VB6 over .NET here please. Happiness must reign.

  3. #3

    Thread Starter
    Frenzied Member 2kaud's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,104

    Re: Weird VS2022 ide error

    Windows updates are done manually after a notification message. However MS doesn't now issue any updates for Windows 7 as it's long out of support. The only updates installed lately are for Windows Defender Antivirus.

    PS. Turning off Windows Defender Antivirus has no effect on this issue.

    PPS I've tried the repair option, but this just tries to first download/install the latest build which isn't supported with Windows 7 so just displays an error and exits. It won't attempt to repair the installed version. Ahhhh.....
    Last edited by 2kaud; Aug 30th, 2024 at 11:10 AM.
    All advice is offered in good faith only. You are ultimately responsible for the effects of your programs and the integrity of the machines they run on. Anything I post, code snippets, advice, etc is licensed as Public Domain https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/zero/1.0/

    C++23 Compiler: Microsoft VS2022 (17.6.5)

  4. #4
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    6,269

    Re: Weird VS2022 ide error

    VS2022 is a bloated monstrosity I've never seen without major bugs even on fully up to date systems. I have to click through errors every launch even after a clean install following a clean install of Windows itself.

    If you can still build what you need to build, just leave it alone, it will only get worse.

  5. #5

    Thread Starter
    Frenzied Member 2kaud's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,104

    Re: Weird VS2022 ide error

    If you can still build what you need to build, just leave it alone, it will only get worse.
    That's what I'm doing. Compiling from the command line using cl is fine - if I can get the compiler/linker options right! And as I said from within the IDE I can first compile/clean and then build as 2 steps rather than 1. I can live with that as compile will auto save any changes. I just wondered if anyone else had had this problem and anything they did to fix it.

    Is anyone else here using VS2022 with Windows 7 for any language?

    VS2022 is a bloated monstrosity
    Yep. I've looked at the later versions of VS2022 to what I'm using and it's getting worse! IMO MS should bring out a cut-down IDE without all the 'bloat' that fully supports the languages/frameworks etc with the debugger.
    Last edited by 2kaud; Aug 31st, 2024 at 06:22 AM.
    All advice is offered in good faith only. You are ultimately responsible for the effects of your programs and the integrity of the machines they run on. Anything I post, code snippets, advice, etc is licensed as Public Domain https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/zero/1.0/

    C++23 Compiler: Microsoft VS2022 (17.6.5)

  6. #6

    Thread Starter
    Frenzied Member 2kaud's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,104

    Re: Weird VS2022 ide error

    For info. VS2019 works OK on the same computer.

    The surprising thing is that compiling with VS2022 using the v143 toolset gives the compiled .exe size as 347,648. However when I compile the exact same source files with VS2019 (v142 toolset) or the v142 toolset with VS2022, I get an .exe size of 333,312. Go figure!
    All advice is offered in good faith only. You are ultimately responsible for the effects of your programs and the integrity of the machines they run on. Anything I post, code snippets, advice, etc is licensed as Public Domain https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/zero/1.0/

    C++23 Compiler: Microsoft VS2022 (17.6.5)

  7. #7
    PowerPoster PlausiblyDamp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Pontypool, Wales
    Posts
    2,711

    Re: Weird VS2022 ide error

    Quote Originally Posted by 2kaud View Post
    For info. VS2019 works OK on the same computer.

    The surprising thing is that compiling with VS2022 using the v143 toolset gives the compiled .exe size as 347,648. However when I compile the exact same source files with VS2019 (v142 toolset) or the v142 toolset with VS2022, I get an .exe size of 333,312. Go figure!
    That could be down to different optimisations or code generation in the newer tooling.
    Last edited by PlausiblyDamp; Aug 31st, 2024 at 09:13 AM.

  8. #8

    Thread Starter
    Frenzied Member 2kaud's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,104

    Re: Weird VS2022 ide error

    That could be down to different optimisations or code generation in the newer tooling.
    The compiler settings for both the toolsets are the same. Both VS2019 and VS2022 using the v142 toolset generate the same sized code.
    All advice is offered in good faith only. You are ultimately responsible for the effects of your programs and the integrity of the machines they run on. Anything I post, code snippets, advice, etc is licensed as Public Domain https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/zero/1.0/

    C++23 Compiler: Microsoft VS2022 (17.6.5)

  9. #9
    PowerPoster PlausiblyDamp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Pontypool, Wales
    Posts
    2,711

    Re: Weird VS2022 ide error

    Quote Originally Posted by 2kaud View Post
    The compiler settings for both the toolsets are the same. Both VS2019 and VS2022 using the v142 toolset generate the same sized code.
    So presumably v143 toolset is doing different optimisations and code generation.

  10. #10
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    6,269

    Re: Weird VS2022 ide error

    Yeah and beyond optimizations there's actually a lot of hidden stuff like secret entry points and security mitigations that it inserts into your exe/dll by default that only increases over the years. It's been a real pain for debugging why things compiled by MSBuild work but the same essential code compiled in tB doesn't when the entry point you specify in settings isn't even the entry point it uses, and the one it makes is entirely undocumented and closed source.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width