Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: I don't know how to fix this?

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    5,034

    I don't know how to fix this?

    Please see the attached image. I have googled this and found suggestions but still am unable to rectify this issue. Any ideas?

    ThanksName:  BrowserError.jpg
Views: 781
Size:  19.4 KB
    Blake

  2. #2
    PowerPoster PlausiblyDamp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Pontypool, Wales
    Posts
    2,710

    Re: I don't know how to fix this?

    It would help if you gave a bit more information....

    I am assuming from the http://localhost address this is something you are developing locally and are getting this problem when running / debugging the website.

    Beyond that though we have no idea at all what is going wrong or what could be the issue.

    Somethings that might be useful to tell us however...

    What you are actually doing.
    What the website is developed in.
    What you are using as a web server.
    Have you checked the webserver is running.
    Have you checked the webserver is listening on the port you are browsing to.
    Are there any debug messages or errors in whatever development environment you are using, assuming you are using one.
    What you have done, other than looking on google, to try and solve this.
    What google told you to try, if you tried it, and when it didn't work was there any change in how it failed or the error messages.

    Just showing a screenshot that basically says "something is wrong" and expecting people to be able to debug your issue is pretty much asking for the impossible.

  3. #3

    Thread Starter
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    5,034

    Re: I don't know how to fix this?

    My apologies...frustration set in. I'm trying to get back into Software Development as a web developer. I'm trying to retrain myself in an attempt to re-enter the IT Industry as a Web Developer. I'm using VS Code to redesign a website that I had someone build for me. For some reason I had this working before using Chrome, which is what I want to use. Hopefully this helps. If you need more specific info...let me know!

    As far as a web server goes, I'm just using my laptop to develop this.

    Thanks
    Blake

  4. #4
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    3,353

    Re: I don't know how to fix this?

    Quote Originally Posted by blakemckenna View Post
    My apologies...frustration set in. I'm trying to get back into Software Development as a web developer. I'm trying to retrain myself in an attempt to re-enter the IT Industry as a Web Developer. I'm using VS Code to redesign a website that I had someone build for me. For some reason I had this working before using Chrome, which is what I want to use. Hopefully this helps. If you need more specific info...let me know!

    As far as a web server goes, I'm just using my laptop to develop this.

    Thanks
    What web server software are you running on your laptop? If the answer is you don't know, then that almost certainly means you aren't running anything, and therefore any attempt to access localhost:SomePortNumber via http(s) will never work until you set one up.

  5. #5
    Fanatic Member BenJones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Wales UK
    Posts
    720

    Re: I don't know how to fix this?

    If you have no webserver install this will never execute maybe the webserver is on a different port like http://localhost:8080/ or maybe your browser is blocking it somehow or even a virus killer will also sometime block if, also check your hosts file maybe localhost is pointed to a different address.

    May i sugest a good server for testing a website
    https://www.apachefriends.org/ it's easy to setup and works out of the box I use it all the time for testing my php sites.

    Good look
    Last edited by BenJones; May 27th, 2024 at 12:39 PM.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator dday9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    South Louisiana
    Posts
    11,987

    Re: I don't know how to fix this?

    VS Code has an extension called Live Server by Ritwick Dey. If you aren't doing any backend development yet and it is only frontend development, I would suggest installing it and running it (there is a little "Go Live" button in the bottom-right after installation).

    What this will do is spin up a simple NodeJS server so that you can test your website as if it being served via a traditional server (e.g. IIS, NGINX, etc.).

    However, if you are trying to do backend development then you will need to setup your own local server and this will largely depend on what you're using for your backend architecture (e.g. .NET, NodeJS, Go, PHP, etc.).
    "Code is like humor. When you have to explain it, it is bad." - Cory House
    VbLessons | Code Tags | Sword of Fury - Jameram

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width