Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Unable to select multiple controls using CTRL or SHIFT click

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    Addicted Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    220

    Unable to select multiple controls using CTRL or SHIFT click

    I've tried this on new forms and can't seem to get a LABEL and BUTTON to be selected and copied/pasted.

    For example, I have a LABEL and BUTTON on a new form.

    Once I have them spaced relative to each other the way I want it, I want to select BOTH and do a copy/paste to add several on the form.

    Then I will go into each and change the back code.

    But it will not let me select multiple controls! When I select one and then go to select another by holding down CONTROL or SHIFT and then click, it only changes the selection to the one I'm clicking on and removing the other control from selection.

    Did I change something in settings I'm not aware of?

    THX

    VB6 on Windows 10 with Compatibility set to XP SP3.

  2. #2
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    22,839

    Re: Unable to select multiple controls using CTRL or SHIFT click

    Quote Originally Posted by webbiz View Post
    ...with Compatibility set to XP SP3.
    What?

    I doubt this is your issue, but you really don't want that large set of compatibility fix shims applied to VB6.exe.

    I think we have covered the very small set of shims to apply by installing a custom compatibility database entry quite a few times. The only two you really need are the RunAsAdmin shim and the VirtualizeDesktopPainting shim. Others are of dubious value, and many will prevent you from developing using tons of new features added since NT 4.0 and Windows 95.

  3. #3

    Thread Starter
    Addicted Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    220

    Re: Unable to select multiple controls using CTRL or SHIFT click

    Quote Originally Posted by dilettante View Post
    What?

    I doubt this is your issue, but you really don't want that large set of compatibility fix shims applied to VB6.exe.

    I think we have covered the very small set of shims to apply by installing a custom compatibility database entry quite a few times. The only two you really need are the RunAsAdmin shim and the VirtualizeDesktopPainting shim. Others are of dubious value, and many will prevent you from developing using tons of new features added since NT 4.0 and Windows 95.
    I have absolutely no idea what 'shims' are.

    When I don't have compatibility set lower, it gives me 'registry' errors or causes a window with nothing more than the min/max/close showing and sized just big enough to show it on another monitor (3 monitor system). Very annoying. It goes away with XP sp3 compat set.

  4. #4
    PowerPoster SamOscarBrown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    NC, USA
    Posts
    8,025

    Re: Unable to select multiple controls using CTRL or SHIFT click

    In one of your other threads, you were warned you may have other issues if your installation 'hung'. I think this may be one of those issues. Did you reinstall per guidance in that link I provided?
    Sam I am (as well as Confused at times).

  5. #5

    Thread Starter
    Addicted Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    220

    Re: Unable to select multiple controls using CTRL or SHIFT click

    Quote Originally Posted by SamOscarBrown View Post
    In one of your other threads, you were warned you may have other issues if your installation 'hung'. I think this may be one of those issues. Did you reinstall per guidance in that link I provided?
    Yes and No.

    I followed the instructions AFTER I discovered multiple installs. The windows uninstaller, the Revo Uninstaller, and the CCleaner uninstaller provided no VB6 uninstall options. So I had to manually delete all the VB folders (oddly one in C:\ and one in F:\). This must have been a holdover from my OS transfer from old computer to newer mean machine.

    And I ran the registry cleaner to hunt down the items related to VB6.

    Then I followed those instructions.

    However, after what appeared to be a good install, and the multi-control selecting seems to work, I followed the instructions found at https://www.vbforums.com/showthread....Compat-VB6-IDE

    Running the SHIMS.zip Install.cmd caused my install to no longer work with multi-control selections so I ran Uninstall.cmd and put it back to working state again.

    Lastly, I ran the SP6 and that seems to have gone okay.

    NOTE: While the multi-selection now appears to work, on my very fast computer it runs like a dragging butt dog during selections.

  6. #6
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    13,704

    Re: Unable to select multiple controls using CTRL or SHIFT click

    What OS are you using?

    Edit:
    Interestingly I just tried on this Win 10 system. What I get is that the controls copy just fine but there is no visual indication that they are selected, no matter if I use ctrl, shift or just drag out a box. If I do any of these then copy and paste I get what I selected but the only time I get a visual indication of selection is when just one control has been selected.
    Last edited by DataMiser; Sep 13th, 2021 at 12:46 PM.

  7. #7

    Thread Starter
    Addicted Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    220

    Re: Unable to select multiple controls using CTRL or SHIFT click

    Quote Originally Posted by DataMiser View Post
    What OS are you using?
    Windows 10 Pro
    AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
    64gb Memory
    X570 Aorus Ultra MB
    2 x 500gb SSD and 1 x 1TB SSD

  8. #8
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    13,704

    Re: Unable to select multiple controls using CTRL or SHIFT click

    I am using Win10 Pro on a Ryzen 1600. I see no slowdown issues.

  9. #9

    Thread Starter
    Addicted Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    220

    Re: Unable to select multiple controls using CTRL or SHIFT click

    Quote Originally Posted by DataMiser View Post
    I am using Win10 Pro on a Ryzen 1600. I see no slowdown issues.
    Then I apparently have an issue with the install. Any suggestions?

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    47

    Re: Unable to select multiple controls using CTRL or SHIFT click

    Quote Originally Posted by DataMiser View Post
    What OS are you using?

    Edit:
    Interestingly I just tried on this Win 10 system. What I get is that the controls copy just fine but there is no visual indication that they are selected, no matter if I use ctrl, shift or just drag out a box. If I do any of these then copy and paste I get what I selected but the only time I get a visual indication of selection is when just one control has been selected.
    I get a visual cue that a control is selected, but when I select the next one, the previous ones look unselected or get a strange border, but otherwise works just fine.

  11. #11
    PowerPoster wqweto's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    3,299

    Re: Unable to select multiple controls using CTRL or SHIFT click

    Quote Originally Posted by lightsock View Post
    I get a visual cue that a control is selected, but when I select the next one, the previous ones look unselected or get a strange border, but otherwise works just fine.
    This is a side-effect of using a manifest on the IDE with comctls version 6 referenced.

    You'll have to get used to it or drop the IDE manifest altogether.

    cheers,
    </wqw>

  12. #12
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    13,704

    Re: Unable to select multiple controls using CTRL or SHIFT click

    Quote Originally Posted by wqweto View Post
    This is a side-effect of using a manifest on the IDE with comctls version 6 referenced.

    You'll have to get used to it or drop the IDE manifest altogether.

    cheers,
    </wqw>
    I have not added any manifest. Just a basic Install of VB6 Ent and SP6 and see the same thing when I select controls. Just 1 selected shows as expected, when I select more than one it does not look like anything is selected but it is selecting whatever I tell it to just no visual indication of what is selected. Test project has nothing but a form and a few text boxes, test projects has no added references just those that are added by default when creating a new exe project.

  13. #13
    PowerPoster wqweto's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    3,299

    Re: Unable to select multiple controls using CTRL or SHIFT click

    Quote Originally Posted by DataMiser View Post
    I have not added any manifest. Just a basic Install of VB6 Ent and SP6 and see the same thing when I select controls. Just 1 selected shows as expected, when I select more than one it does not look like anything is selected but it is selecting whatever I tell it to just no visual indication of what is selected. Test project has nothing but a form and a few text boxes, test projects has no added references just those that are added by default when creating a new exe project.
    I never seen this issue outside of manifested IDEs but this could probably be caused by compatibility shims too.

    Pretty sure that stock Windows 10 with normal VS6 + SP6 setup and no shortcuts "customizations" does not exhibit the issue.

    cheers,
    </wqw>

  14. #14
    PowerPoster SamOscarBrown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    NC, USA
    Posts
    8,025

    Re: Unable to select multiple controls using CTRL or SHIFT click

    Well, if ya'll knew me, you'd know that I am simple. I don't use any manifest, nor shims of any kind (too complex for a simple one like me). Using Latest Win10, as I select multiple items in the IDE, each item is 'surrounded' by little squares (told ya I was simple). SOMETIMES they almost immediately disappear and it appears I do not have the multiple items selected, but I do, and other times they all remain 'selected' with the little squares. It's a hit and miss. Strange behavior, but I live with it.

    (and as a side note about ohter threads, I still get that warning about some component not found on occasion, even tho I had renamed that dll as it was suggested...again, strange behavior, but I live with it.)

    Sammi
    Sam I am (as well as Confused at times).

  15. #15
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    13,704

    Re: Unable to select multiple controls using CTRL or SHIFT click

    Quote Originally Posted by wqweto View Post
    I never seen this issue outside of manifested IDEs but this could probably be caused by compatibility shims too.

    Pretty sure that stock Windows 10 with normal VS6 + SP6 setup and no shortcuts "customizations" does not exhibit the issue.

    cheers,
    </wqw>
    No shims here, just have the shortcut set to run as admin.

  16. #16

    Thread Starter
    Addicted Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    220

    Re: Unable to select multiple controls using CTRL or SHIFT click

    Quote Originally Posted by wqweto View Post
    I never seen this issue outside of manifested IDEs but this could probably be caused by compatibility shims too.

    Pretty sure that stock Windows 10 with normal VS6 + SP6 setup and no shortcuts "customizations" does not exhibit the issue.

    cheers,
    </wqw>
    It does. I had it set to Win 10 with no compatibility settings (and with) and this issue also shows up on my system as well. It would sometimes work correctly but then when I would do something like start a screen recorder, all of a sudden it would only show one control selected and the others, although also selected, when disappear as you go about selecting the next, and next control. They will all move together, as if selected, but with no visible indication of being selected. Glad to see I'm not the only one that experienced that.

  17. #17

    Thread Starter
    Addicted Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    220

    Re: Unable to select multiple controls using CTRL or SHIFT click

    Quote Originally Posted by SamOscarBrown View Post
    Well, if ya'll knew me, you'd know that I am simple. I don't use any manifest, nor shims of any kind (too complex for a simple one like me). Using Latest Win10, as I select multiple items in the IDE, each item is 'surrounded' by little squares (told ya I was simple). SOMETIMES they almost immediately disappear and it appears I do not have the multiple items selected, but I do, and other times they all remain 'selected' with the little squares. It's a hit and miss. Strange behavior, but I live with it.

    (and as a side note about ohter threads, I still get that warning about some component not found on occasion, even tho I had renamed that dll as it was suggested...again, strange behavior, but I live with it.)

    Sammi
    Exactly what I experience.

  18. #18
    PowerPoster wqweto's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    3,299

    Re: Unable to select multiple controls using CTRL or SHIFT click

    If the issue is real all of you might try using manifested IDEs and greet XP look and feel just only like 20 years later. LOL

  19. #19
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    13,704

    Re: Unable to select multiple controls using CTRL or SHIFT click

    It's no big deal to me, I only noticed it because I was trying to see what the OP was talking about. I do all my VB6 development on a different PC which is running Windows 7.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width