Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: [RC6]Install,Is RC6 unable to register under XP system?

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    22

    [RC6]Install,Is RC6 unable to register under XP system?

    A prompt will appear: loadlibrary ("C:\RC\ RC6. DLL") failed, and the error of the specified program cannot be found

  2. #2
    Frenzied Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    1,369

    Re: [RC6]Install,Is RC6 unable to register under XP system?

    Why are using an OS that has been obsolete for years? And what is RC6?

  3. #3
    PowerPoster Zvoni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    To the moon and then left
    Posts
    2,560

    Re: [RC6]Install,Is RC6 unable to register under XP system?

    RC6=RichClient6 (Olaf Schmidt's Baby)

    As to the OP:
    You do see, that there are blanks in the path?
    One System to rule them all, One IDE to find them,
    One Code to bring them all, and to the Framework bind them,
    in the Land of Redmond, where the Windows lie
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    People call me crazy because i'm jumping out of perfectly fine airplanes.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    For health reasons i try to avoid reading unformatted Code

  4. #4
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    5,492

    Re: [RC6]Install,Is RC6 unable to register under XP system?

    Quote Originally Posted by yinxiaodan View Post
    A prompt will appear: loadlibrary ("C:\RC\ RC6. DLL") failed, and the error of the specified program cannot be found
    RC6 is for Win7 and higher Win-OSes (due to dependencies on more modern VC++ runtimes in its satellite-Dlls).

    RC5 on the other hand should work well on XP.

    Olaf

  5. #5
    PowerPoster Zvoni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    To the moon and then left
    Posts
    2,560

    Re: [RC6]Install,Is RC6 unable to register under XP system?

    Olaf,
    maybe put something on your website (About, Download or both) in Fontsize 200 in Bold (and no, the FontSize 200 / "two hundred" is not a Typo... *evilgrin*)
    "RC6 requires Windows 7 or higher"
    "RC5 requires Win2K or higher"
    One System to rule them all, One IDE to find them,
    One Code to bring them all, and to the Framework bind them,
    in the Land of Redmond, where the Windows lie
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    People call me crazy because i'm jumping out of perfectly fine airplanes.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    For health reasons i try to avoid reading unformatted Code

  6. #6

    Thread Starter
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    22

    Re: [RC6]Install,Is RC6 unable to register under XP system?

    Upgrade RC6 does not mean that XP can not be used? Can I install more modern VC + + runtimes in its satellite DLLs under xp6

    In addition, dynobj can dynamically add properties and methods like JavaScript objects. So far known

    Set oDyn = New_ c.DynObj

    oDyn = "{a:123, b:'xyz'}" 'js-like prop-initializing (a as integer, b as string)

    oDyn.c = True 'vb-like prop-initializing (c as boolean)

    oDyn.f = "function(arg){return this.a - arg}" 'func-def in js-notation (this. is similar to Me.)

    'Ok, readout-tests:

    Debug.Print oDyn.a, oDyn.b, oDyn.c, oDyn.f(81)

    'finally the built-in JSON-serialization:

    Debug.Print oDyn.toJSON

    Are there any other attributes? For example, I want to take odyn. A's name "a" odyn. B's name "B"

    thank you! RC6 is great, I want to use it more deeply!

  7. #7
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    5,492

    Re: [RC6]Install,Is RC6 unable to register under XP system?

    Quote Originally Posted by yinxiaodan View Post
    Upgrade RC6 does not mean that XP can not be used?
    Can I install more modern VC + + runtimes in its satellite DLLs under xp6
    The problem goes deeper than that, because there's several exports (from common Win32-Dlls),
    which are simply not yet included in the system-libs on XP.

    Quote Originally Posted by yinxiaodan View Post
    In addition, dynobj can dynamically add properties and methods like JavaScript objects. So far known

    Set oDyn = New_ c.DynObj
    Good you brought up *this* example - because that's just another reason for "no XP-support".

    The DynObj uses (under the covers) the JScript9-library (which came with IE9).
    And on XP, IE8 was the last version installable on that system.

    So, even if the VC-runtime-dependency stuff could be solved (for RC6 on XP) -
    it contains new Classes (on top of the RC5 ones), which depend on "other, additional Libs, not present on XP".

    Quote Originally Posted by yinxiaodan View Post
    Are there any other attributes?
    For example, I want to take odyn. A's name "a" odyn. B's name "B"
    JS is a case-sensitive language - whereas VB is not...
    So, when we bring the two together - one has to make (and accept) compromises.

    The compromise I had to introduce here (to ensure consistent behaviour) was... -
    to "lowercase-i-fy" every property-name and function-name internally at the JS-side.

    So, the exported JSON from such a DynObj will always have lowercase-Props (no matter in what casing you specified dynamic Props at the VB6-side).

    HTH

    Olaf
    Last edited by Schmidt; Jun 10th, 2021 at 12:18 PM.

  8. #8
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    13,623

    Re: [RC6]Install,Is RC6 unable to register under XP system?

    I think you'll find that there is an large amount of stuff out there now both hardware and software that will not work with XP at all. You should really consider updating to OS to at least Windows 7 if not Windows 10. You could still run XP in a VM if you really need it but as a primary OS it is long past it's expiration date at this point.

  9. #9

    Thread Starter
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    22

    Re: [RC6]Install,Is RC6 unable to register under XP system?

    Many of my users are XP system. After I upgraded RC5 to RC6, XP users can't use it, but they are not willing to upgrade the operating system. At present, I have to convert RC6 to RC5 to continue to support XP users.

    My suggestion: can RC6 still be registered under XP, and the exclusive features of RC6 will be invalid under XP instead of pop-up error messages now. Many of my users are XP system. After I upgraded RC5 to RC6, XP users can't use it, but they are not willing to upgrade the operating system. At present, I have to convert RC6 to RC5 to continue to support XP users.

    My suggestion: can RC6 still be registered under XP, and the exclusive features of RC6 will be invalid under XP instead of pop-up error messages now.

  10. #10
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    5,492

    Re: [RC6]Install,Is RC6 unable to register under XP system?

    Quote Originally Posted by yinxiaodan View Post
    My suggestion:
    can RC6 still be registered under XP, and the exclusive features of RC6 will be invalid under XP...
    There already is such a thing (without the exclusive features of the RC6) -> RC5 works on XP.

    In most Projects it is really just a switch of the reference - then recompile - and you are back in RC5-Mode.

    Olaf

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width