Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Platform x64

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    Hyperactive Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    314

    Platform x64

    Having created a new project, i have just come to compile it, and within the Platform option of the configuration, there is no x64 option. This is despite the advanced compile options showing the Target CPU as x64 ?

  2. #2
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Modesto, Ca.
    Posts
    4,645

    Re: Platform x64

    Don't know what type of project you created or which version of VS. Usually in a Win Forms app just open the project properties and select the Compile tab, there should be a Target CPU choice.

  3. #3
    .NUT jmcilhinney's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    106,339

    Re: Platform x64

    Please provide a FULL and CLEAR explanation of the problem. Vague descriptions leave far too much to the imagination. Provide us with the steps that we can follow to either reproduce the issue or show that it doesn't occur for us. You need to be SPECIFIC.

  4. #4
    .NUT jmcilhinney's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    106,339

    Re: Platform x64

    Quote Originally Posted by wes4dbt View Post
    Don't know what type of project you created or which version of VS.
    The VS version is specified as 2010 in the title, via the selected prefix. That could be a problem in itself, because only a minority of people will still be using such an old version. If things have changed since then then those of us who are up-to-date will not be able to test properly. Certainly, the project type is a critical detail though. It would be nice if people took the time to consider what we, who know nothing about there project, might need in order to diagnose and reproduce an issue. No one here is an ignorant user; we're all developers so we should all be (at least trying to be) thinking like developers.

  5. #5
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Modesto, Ca.
    Posts
    4,645

    Re: Platform x64

    Yeah, just checked my 2010. Created a new win Froms App. The Platform option only lists "Active(x86)".

  6. #6
    eXtreme Programmer .paul.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Chelmsford UK
    Posts
    23,753

    Re: Platform x64

    Is your PC Windows version 64 bit?

  7. #7
    Fanatic Member Delaney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    538

    Re: Platform x64

    you need to go in the build menu, Configuration Manager or something like that (my version is in french and I don't know how it is written in English),
    it's open a window, you can create a new configuration or modify one. Go on the column platform, click on the actual value and take new, it will open a new windows: in the combobox "any CPU", you can choose X64
    The best friend of any programmer is a search engine
    "Don't wish it was easier, wish you were better. Don't wish for less problems, wish for more skills. Don't wish for less challenges, wish for more wisdom" (J. Rohn)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width