Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Problem with USB keyboard

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    Former Admin/Moderator MartinLiss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    33,177

    Problem with USB keyboard

    I use an iMAC and I've noticed that when my keyboard is plugged directly into the back of the mac, the OS recognizes it, but if I plug into into a USB hub (which is plugged into the back of the mac), the OS can't find it and rebooting does't help. Is there anything I can do?

  2. #2
    .NUT jmcilhinney's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    105,732

    Re: Problem with USB keyboard

    Get a PC. Sorry, I couldn't help it. I'm not really an Apple-hater but that one was just out there, waiting.

  3. #3
    Administrator Steve R Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,191

    Re: Problem with USB keyboard

    Is the hub POWERED via electricity?

    If not, if you unplug everything else does the keyboard work?

  4. #4

  5. #5
    Sinecure devotee
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Southern Tier NY
    Posts
    6,162

    Re: Problem with USB keyboard

    USB is an Intel invention and Apple didn't join that game (they had their firewire ports) until much later.
    This sounds like an Apple problem, so probably some Apple specific forum may be more likely to have people familiar with the issue.
    I guess the first question is, you're talking about an Apple keyboard, as opposed to some other USB keyboard.

    One thing I read, and I don't know if you're already doing this, is they mention you plug the peripherals into the hub first, and then plug the hub into the computer.
    Also, make sure the speed of the hub matches the speed of the peripheral plugged into it.

    I don't know. Haven't worked with mac's much. I have one mini-mac somewhere, and it was bought just before Apple switched to using Intel processors, so is a bit of a dinosaur.
    I couldn't even say were it is at the moment.
    "Anyone can do any amount of work, provided it isn't the work he is supposed to be doing at that moment" Robert Benchley, 1930

  6. #6

  7. #7
    Administrator Steve R Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,191

    Re: Problem with USB keyboard

    I googled-> usb hub for imac and see a ton of hubs to purchase... Are the ones you have specifically for imac's/apple computers?

  8. #8

  9. #9
    coder. Lord Orwell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Elberfeld, IN
    Posts
    7,603

    Re: Problem with USB keyboard

    having the benefit of knowing what the hell i'm talking about, i can tell you it's not a mac problem. The hub is the problem. It has its own controller chip in it and circuitry. There is something about that keyboard it doesn't like. Most likely the power draw is more than it expects, or the keyboard contains its own usb hub internally to control media buttons, etc. on the keyboard and your hub can't handle it. This last part is actually a very common problem.
    You can confirm this though by connecting the hub to a different computer (or fire stick or what-have-you) and seeing if the keyboard works.

  10. #10
    PowerPoster techgnome's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    33,059

    Re: Problem with USB keyboard

    I reccently added a docking station hub to my mac and in order for all of the peripherals to work on it properly, I had to go to the website (Kensington) and download the driver for it and install it. Mayperhaps something similar needs to be done in this case.

    -tg
    * I don't respond to private (PM) requests for help. It's not conducive to the general learning of others.*
    * I also don't respond to friend requests. Save a few bits and don't bother. I'll just end up rejecting anyways.*
    * How to get EFFECTIVE help: The Hitchhiker's Guide to Getting Help at VBF - Removing eels from your hovercraft *
    * How to Use Parameters * Create Disconnected ADO Recordset Clones * Set your VB6 ActiveX Compatibility * Get rid of those pesky VB Line Numbers * I swear I saved my data, where'd it run off to??? *

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width