Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 40 of 58

Thread: Question on refreshing data

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    783

    Question on refreshing data

    Hello vbForums
    I'm using an application that shares data between two users.

    My question is about the possibility of displaying data sumultanuously on both machines.

    At the moment I'm using a refresh button.

    If a user wants to see the new record entered by the other user, he has to click the Refresh button.

    Now I'm asking for another way.
    Is a timer a good idea?
    thank you.

  2. #2
    PowerPoster Elroy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Near Nashville TN
    Posts
    9,852

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    Samer,

    It almost wholly depends on how you're storing (and/or sharing) the data. Is it in a database?, a text file?, being passed back and forth through other methods?

    Once I had that knowledge, I could certainly make better decisions on how I'd go about it.

    EDIT1: Also, how often, and by how many programs the data is being updated is important.
    Any software I post in these forums written by me is provided "AS IS" without warranty of any kind, expressed or implied, and permission is hereby granted, free of charge and without restriction, to any person obtaining a copy. To all, peace and happiness.

  3. #3

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    783

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    Elroy thank you very much
    you're always helping me.
    I'm using Sqlite3 as database with VbrichClient framework
    The database is shared between a docter and his assistant.
    The data once saved, it is displayed on a listview control on both machines
    thank you
    Last edited by samer22; Nov 8th, 2019 at 02:16 PM.

  4. #4
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    24,482

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    Caution:

    SQLite3 and multiple processes

    Multiple machines sounds even hairier. I suppose it is possible that a wrapper library might implement concurrency control but performance could be problematic. It all depends on your application's usage patterns and what form of outboard concurrency management you use.

  5. #5

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    783

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    I suppose it is possible that a wrapper library might implement concurrency control
    dilettante could you please provide a link or a tuto?

  6. #6
    PowerPoster Zvoni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    To the moon and then left
    Posts
    4,414

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    I remember a thread we had some time ago (over 1 year i think), where basically the same question was discussed: How to notify another machine on the LAN, which runs the same program, to refresh its view
    here is one
    http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.p...known-vb6-apps
    Last edited by Zvoni; Nov 8th, 2019 at 02:55 PM.
    Last edited by Zvoni; Tomorrow at 31:69 PM.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    One System to rule them all, One Code to find them,
    One IDE to bring them all, and to the Framework bind them,
    in the Land of Redmond, where the Windows lie
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    People call me crazy because i'm jumping out of perfectly fine airplanes.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Code is like a joke: If you have to explain it, it's bad

  7. #7
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    14,205

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    I think if I were doing an app that were to be used in a doctors office and shared by multiple users I would almost certainly use SQL Server and not even consider SQL Lite.

  8. #8

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    783

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    DataMiser
    I always used embedded database.
    I was using Access but now I'm using Sqlite3 and I thought it supports concurrency.

    I think I have to wait for Olaf.

  9. #9
    PowerPoster Zvoni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    To the moon and then left
    Posts
    4,414

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    Samer, what's concurrency has to do with your initial question?
    See my answer above

    EDIT: Found the thread i was thinking about.
    http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.p...hlight=winsock


    around #16 we're getting to the meat of the problem
    Last edited by Zvoni; Nov 8th, 2019 at 03:13 PM.
    Last edited by Zvoni; Tomorrow at 31:69 PM.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    One System to rule them all, One Code to find them,
    One IDE to bring them all, and to the Framework bind them,
    in the Land of Redmond, where the Windows lie
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    People call me crazy because i'm jumping out of perfectly fine airplanes.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Code is like a joke: If you have to explain it, it's bad

  10. #10

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    783

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    Zvoni
    thank you for the link
    My initial question was about refreshing data on both machines but later I learnt that SQL Lite doesn't support sharing.

  11. #11
    PowerPoster Zvoni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    To the moon and then left
    Posts
    4,414

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    Just remembered something: SQLite has Data Changed Callback
    https://www.sqlite.org/c3ref/update_hook.html
    Last edited by Zvoni; Tomorrow at 31:69 PM.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    One System to rule them all, One Code to find them,
    One IDE to bring them all, and to the Framework bind them,
    in the Land of Redmond, where the Windows lie
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    People call me crazy because i'm jumping out of perfectly fine airplanes.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Code is like a joke: If you have to explain it, it's bad

  12. #12
    PowerPoster Zvoni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    To the moon and then left
    Posts
    4,414

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    Quote Originally Posted by samer22 View Post
    Zvoni
    thank you for the link
    My initial question was about refreshing data on both machines but later I learnt that SQL Lite doesn't support sharing.

    Samer, it doesn't like multiple clients accessing the same databasefile/table/row at the same time. That's what dilettante was aluding to.
    But i agree with DataMiser: The moment two machines (or more) have to access the same database i'd use a Server-based Database
    (MySQL, PostGres, Firebird)
    Last edited by Zvoni; Tomorrow at 31:69 PM.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    One System to rule them all, One Code to find them,
    One IDE to bring them all, and to the Framework bind them,
    in the Land of Redmond, where the Windows lie
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    People call me crazy because i'm jumping out of perfectly fine airplanes.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Code is like a joke: If you have to explain it, it's bad

  13. #13

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    783

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    Zvoni
    thank you again
    In my case the database is shared by only two users

  14. #14
    PowerPoster Zvoni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    To the moon and then left
    Posts
    4,414

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    Quote Originally Posted by samer22 View Post
    Zvoni
    thank you again
    In my case the database is shared by only two users

    I said machines, not user (but i agree, in 95% cases it's the same)
    Last edited by Zvoni; Tomorrow at 31:69 PM.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    One System to rule them all, One Code to find them,
    One IDE to bring them all, and to the Framework bind them,
    in the Land of Redmond, where the Windows lie
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    People call me crazy because i'm jumping out of perfectly fine airplanes.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Code is like a joke: If you have to explain it, it's bad

  15. #15

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    783

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    Sorry for this stupid question
    When using a Server-based Database succh as (MySQL)
    Does it need to be installed both machines?

  16. #16
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    14,205

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    Quote Originally Posted by samer22 View Post
    Sorry for this stupid question
    When using a Server-based Database succh as (MySQL)
    Does it need to be installed both machines?
    No, it can be installed anywhere on the network.

  17. #17
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    7,219

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    Quote Originally Posted by DataMiser View Post
    No, it can be installed anywhere on the network.
    That's not entirely correct, because also on all Clients an installation would need to take place
    (for the MySQL OleDB or ODBC-Driver).

    @Samer
    You're far better off, when you use the RC5s built-in "RPCServer-Mode" for this kind of stuff -
    (which implements an easy to use multithreaded ApplicationServer - and works over sockets).

    This way (when you use SQLite behind such an AppServer-instance) the SQLite-access:
    - does not require significant Code-changes in your Clients (you can use cRecordset further)
    - performance is comparable (if not better, at least in my tests) than MS-SQLServer or MySQL
    - and deployment (installation) of such a Server-solution is way easier this way as well

    Below is a Link to a Demo, which contains 3 VB6-Projects (all quite small ones):
    - Folder \Client\ contains the Client-Project
    - Folder \Server\RPCDlls\ contains the needed AppServer-Dll in SQLiteServer.vbp
    - Folder \Server\ contains the needed (App)Server-Exe (which uses the SQLiteServer.dll later)

    The IP which is used in the Client- and Server-Projects is currently at "127.0.0.1" (localhost),
    to allow for testing on the same (developer-)machine.
    If you place the Server.exe (along with the \RPCDlls\ folder which contains your DB and SQLiteServer.dll) on a different machine later, you will need to change this IP to a concrete HostName or HostIP of the machine in question (which will run your Server and hosts the DB).

    To get this working, you will have to do the following:
    - unpack the Zip
    - go into \Server\RPCDlls\ and compile SQLiteServer.dll from SQLiteServer.vbp first (into the RPCDlls-Folder)
    - after that goto \Server\ and start the Server-Project -> then run the Server-Project
    - after that goto \Client\ and start and run this Project as well

    Your started Client-App should now have created a new Table "T" in "Server\RPCDlls\Test.db" at this point (and also performed 50 Inserts against this new created table) - all remotely.

    So, the "Remote-Write-Direction" into the DB is shown and covered in Form_Load already...
    If you now Click on the "Execute SQL"-Button, you will cover the "Remote-Read-Direction" as well, and the result should look like this:



    Ok, here is the Demo-Zip: SQLiteServerMode.zip

    HTH

    Olaf

  18. #18
    PowerPoster Zvoni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    To the moon and then left
    Posts
    4,414

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    Olaf, if i understood you correctly, you'd have a server-app running on the machine acting as db-Server.
    That server-App would accept connections from clients from the LAN via Sockets, so basically the SQLite-DB-File itself would only have one client: the server-app itself.
    So, it's a Proxy-setup basically.
    Correct?
    Last edited by Zvoni; Tomorrow at 31:69 PM.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    One System to rule them all, One Code to find them,
    One IDE to bring them all, and to the Framework bind them,
    in the Land of Redmond, where the Windows lie
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    People call me crazy because i'm jumping out of perfectly fine airplanes.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Code is like a joke: If you have to explain it, it's bad

  19. #19

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    783

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    Thank you very much sir
    I tested the Demo on windows7 and it worked very well.
    however when I testedit on a Windows XP machine i hrowsan error
    "ActiveX component can't create object"
    What surprised me is that it worked on W7 machine without including the 3 Base-Dlls of the vbRichClient in the Bin Folder.
    My question
    When compiling the project, Do I have to include the RPCDlls in the application path in both the client and server?
    Thank you

  20. #20
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    7,219

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    Quote Originally Posted by Zvoni View Post
    ...if i understood you correctly, you'd have a server-app running on the machine acting as db-Server.
    Yes - in the same way as e.g. the MySQL-ServerExecutable acts as a DBServer.
    (what remains as "ToDo" on the little VB6-Server-App is, to "run it as a true Windows-Service" -
    without a GUI ... but there's tools for that, in case Samer does not want to startup the Server.exe manually).

    Quote Originally Posted by Zvoni View Post
    That server-App would accept connections from clients from the LAN via Sockets, so basically the SQLite-DB-File itself would only have one client: the server-app itself.
    Yes - the real DBEngine(Dlls) will be loaded only into this ServerApp-Process -
    and then "talk to" (read and write) the DBFile-Formats directly over fast(er) "local Host-Channels to the FileData on the local Disks or SSDs".

    Absolutely similar to MySQL or MS-SQLServer as well.

    Quote Originally Posted by Zvoni View Post
    So, it's a Proxy-setup basically.
    Correct?
    If you want to name it that way, yes...
    But then you could name a running MySQL- or MS-SQLServer-instance a "Proxy-Setup" (to "server-locally addressed DBFile-Data") as well.

    There's absolutely no difference here.

    HTH

    Olaf

  21. #21

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    783

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    Schmidt
    Thanks for the clarifications
    what about the Windows XP issue please?

  22. #22
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    7,219

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    Quote Originally Posted by samer22 View Post
    I tested the Demo on windows7 and it worked very well.
    however when I testedit on a Windows XP machine i hrowsan error
    "ActiveX component can't create object"
    Not sure, whether that error came up from the Client.exe or the Server.exe (of my little Demo-Projects).
    Neither of these Projects is currently configured, to load the RC5-Dlls regfree.
    In addition, the Client.exe has another dependency (on its Form) - the MSHFlexGrid
    (which could be another reason for the above error-message).

    Quote Originally Posted by samer22 View Post
    What surprised me is that it worked on W7 machine without including the 3 Base-Dlls of the vbRichClient in the Bin Folder.
    In that case, I guess that your W7-machine is your VB6-development-machine
    (which has the RC5-Dlls registered - and the MSHFlexGrid as well).

    So, the remaining tasks seem to be:
    - to "throw out the MSHFlexGrid"
    .. (as the current visualizer for Rs-Data - Krools FlexGrid.ocx would be a good, regfree loadable candidate for a replacement)
    - and to "load the RC5-libs" regfree from within both Server-Projects
    .. (the Server.exe- as well as the SQLiteServer.dll-Projects)

    Quote Originally Posted by samer22 View Post
    My question
    When compiling the project, Do I have to include the RPCDlls in the application path in both the client and server?
    If your "real Client-App" is already configured to work regfree (at least for the RC5-libs) - then that part is already fine
    (although I wonder, since you mentioned "a ListView" as the visualizer for Rs-Data, how you've accomplished that for the OCX which provides said ListView).

    But yes, as said - both Server-Projects will need the same regfree loading-mechanism for the RC5-libs, which you've apparently already built into your real Client-Project (including "shipping all RC5-libs" within the Server-Folder).
    This "duplicate shipping of the RC5-libs" also for the Server-part is apparent, when you consider that said Server-Instance could be run on a completely separated Host-machine in your LAN (which does not require any deployed Client-App in addition on that dedicated ServerHost-machine).

    HTH

    Olaf

  23. #23

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    783

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    thanks sir
    Last edited by samer22; Nov 9th, 2019 at 01:28 PM.

  24. #24
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2,083

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    Quote Originally Posted by samer22 View Post
    Schmidt
    Thanks for the clarifications
    what about the Windows XP issue please?
    I've been using RC5 under XP for several years and it works very well. Yes, you need to include the RC5 Dlls in the application path in both the client and server

  25. #25

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    783

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    Schmidt
    thank you again
    In that case, I guess that your W7-machine is your VB6-development-machine
    (which has the RC5-Dlls registered - and the MSHFlexGrid as well).
    even on xp machine the RC5-Dlls registered and the MSHFlexGrid are registered.
    I can launch other projects using RC5 without issue.

    Not sure, whether that error came up from the Client.exe or the Server.exe
    Both of them throw the error.
    the server throws the error in this line:
    Code:
    Set RPCListener = New_c.RPCListener
    And the client here:
    New_c.Timing True
    When I delete the line I get the error in the class module here:
    Code:
    Set RPC = New_c.RPCConnection

  26. #26
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    7,219

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    Quote Originally Posted by samer22 View Post
    even on xp machine the RC5-Dlls registered and the MSHFlexGrid are registered.
    I can launch other projects using RC5 without issue.
    Are you really sure about that?

    Quote Originally Posted by samer22 View Post
    Both of them throw the error.
    the server throws the error in this line:
    Set RPCListener = New_c.RPCListener
    And the client here:
    New_c.Timing True
    Well, it could be, that on your XP-machine you still have a very old RC5-package installed (and registered).

    My advice would be, to:
    - close all Apps which might run an RC5-instance underneath (inlcuding open IDE-Projects)
    - de-register the old vbRichClient5.dll (in the path, where you've placed the older package)
    - then download, copy-over and re-register an up-to-date version of the package from vbRichClient.com

    You might want to do that on your Win7-machine as well (to ensure the same RC5-version on both machines).

    HTH

    Olaf

  27. #27
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    14,205

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    Quote Originally Posted by Schmidt View Post
    That's not entirely correct, because also on all Clients an installation would need to take place
    (for the MySQL OleDB or ODBC-Driver).
    I was not referring specifically to MySql and as far as I know the drivers for ADO connections to many dbs are already installed with Windows.
    I did point out that I would use SQL Server and in at least that case it can be installed anywhere on the network and there is no need to install anything on the other clients.

    I normally do not use MySql. I have used it a few times when required and yes in that case I did have to download an install drivers for it in order to get a connection.

  28. #28

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    783

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    Olaf
    Thanks to your advice I was able to solve the problem on XP
    I downloaded ad registered tha last version of VbrichClient5 on xp and W7.
    On the Local IP, it worked fine. But when I conected the two pc via the lan I'm getting the following error.
    I put the IP of the client in the server form load
    Code:
    IP = New_c.TCPServer.GetIP("192.168.1.20")
    and in the client form load I put the one of the server.
    Code:
    If Not DBClient.Connect("192.168.1.12", "Test.db") Then Exit Sub
    Thank you



    Name:  error.png
Views: 420
Size:  5.1 KB

  29. #29
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,412

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    Quote Originally Posted by samer22 View Post
    I put the IP of the client in the server form load
    Code:
    IP = New_c.TCPServer.GetIP("192.168.1.20")
    I don't understand what this code is trying to do - 192.168.1.20 is an IP address, but you are calling .GetIP on it?

    Also, you don't need to know the IP of the client on the server, so I'm not sure why you say "I put the IP of the client in the server form load"?

    First, I would make sure your server computer has a static IP address - and make a note of what it is. You will also want to make sure that your firewall isn't blocking your server application.

    From there, you can connect to the server's static IP from the client app with:

    Code:
    DBClient.Connect "<Your Server's Static IP Address Here>", "Test.db"

  30. #30

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    783

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    jpbro
    THANKS FOR REPLYING
    I don't understand what this code is trying to do - 192.168.1.20 is an IP address, but you are calling .GetIP on it?
    this is a static ip
    Also, you don't need to know the IP of the client on the server, so I'm not sure why you say "I put the IP of the client in the server form load"?
    In the Demo submited by Olaf there is a local IP in both the server and the client form load event.
    First, I would make sure your server computer has a static IP address
    yes it has

    You will also want to make sure that your firewall isn't blocking your server application.

    From there, you can connect to the server's static IP from the client app with:
    I 'll check that tomorrow and let you know
    thank you

  31. #31
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,412

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    Quote Originally Posted by samer22 View Post
    In the Demo submited by Olaf there is a local IP in both the server and the client form load event.
    I just had a quick look at Olaf's demo code, but I don't see the Client IP on the server side. I do see this:

    Code:
      'IP = New_c.TCPServer.GetIP("") 'this should be used in "production-mode" (to listen on the current machine-IP)
    But there is no IP included because it is intended to get the default WAN/LAN facing IP address of the computer (as opposed to the hard-coded local-only address 127.0.0.1 that is used for testing purposes).



    Quote Originally Posted by samer22 View Post
    I 'll check that tomorrow and let you know
    thank you
    Happy to help - the firewall is the first place I'd look when connections aren't being made, especially after you've confirmed your IP address is correct.

  32. #32

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    783

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    it worked
    thank you

  33. #33

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    783

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    it worked
    thank you

  34. #34
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,412

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    Good news Was it the firewall? Or using an empty string passed to GetIP?

  35. #35

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    783

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    Quote Originally Posted by jpbro View Post
    Good news Was it the firewall? Or using an empty string passed to GetIP?
    an empty string passed to GetIP

  36. #36

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    783

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    jpbro
    Please help me
    This was my connection string before introducing the SQLite Server Mode.
    Code:
    Set Cnn = New_c.Connection(DBPath)
    Cnn.ReKey "Med12345"
    Cnn.OpenDB DBPath, "123456"
    "DBPath" is defined in the Sub Main as a path to the db which is located in a shared folder in the server machine.
    Howdo I add my password in this line?
    Code:
    If Not DBClient.Connect("127.0.0.1", "Test.db") Then Exit Sub
    Do I need to place the db together with the RPCDlls in a shared folder?
    thank you
    Last edited by samer22; Nov 11th, 2019 at 07:20 PM.

  37. #37
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,412

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    RIght now the DBClient.Connect line is working against a file called "test.db" that is stored in the App\RpcDlls folder on the server. If your "DBPath" database has a different filename, you should be using that filename in the DBClient.Connect call and your DB file at DB path should be put in the ServerApp\RpcDlls folder.

    That said, Olaf's wrapper code doesn't handle a password right now. Do you want the user/client to have to enter the password so they can use the database? Or are you just hardcoding a password in the app to keep prying eyes and hands off the DB?

  38. #38

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    783

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    thanks for answering
    are you just hardcoding a password in the app to keep prying eyes and hands off the DB?
    yes that's it

  39. #39
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,412

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    In that case, you can put the password in the cDbAccess class in the server SQLiteServer RPC DLL:

    Code:
    Private Function EnsureConnectionFor(DBName As String)
      If Cnn Is Nothing Or LastDBName <> LCase$(DBName) Then
         LastDBName = LCase$(DBName): Set Cnn = New_c.Connection(App.Path & "\" & DBName, , "<YOUR_DB_PASSWORD_HERE>")
      End If
    End Function

  40. #40

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    783

    Re: Question on refreshing data

    thank you sir
    but how to make use of the function in this connecting string?
    Code:
    DBClient.Connect "127.0.0.1", "Test.db"

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width