Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Help Application Broken: A startup form has not been specified.

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    2

    Help Application Broken: A startup form has not been specified.

    Hi all,

    I need help getting my application to run again.

    My application had a form that was getting error, I deleted some lines of code in the MySettingsProperty...

    Now I have the message: The application is in break mode.

    When I say continue I get this information code:

    Code:
    'AS350_Calc.exe' (CLR v4.0.30319: DefaultDomain): Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.Net\assembly\GAC_32\mscorlib\v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\mscorlib.dll'. Skipped loading symbols. Module is optimized and the debugger option 'Just My Code' is enabled.
    'AS350_Calc.exe' (CLR v4.0.30319: DefaultDomain): Loaded 'D:\Documentos\Programação\AS350_Calc\AS350_Calc\bin\Debug\AS350_Calc.exe'. Symbols loaded.
    'AS350_Calc.exe' (CLR v4.0.30319: AS350_Calc.exe): Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.Net\assembly\GAC_MSIL\Microsoft.VisualBasic\v4.0_10.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll'. Skipped loading symbols. Module is optimized and the debugger option 'Just My Code' is enabled.
    'AS350_Calc.exe' (CLR v4.0.30319: AS350_Calc.exe): Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.Net\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System\v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.dll'. Skipped loading symbols. Module is optimized and the debugger option 'Just My Code' is enabled.
    'AS350_Calc.exe' (CLR v4.0.30319: AS350_Calc.exe): Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.Net\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Core\v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.Core.dll'. Skipped loading symbols. Module is optimized and the debugger option 'Just My Code' is enabled.
    'AS350_Calc.exe' (CLR v4.0.30319: AS350_Calc.exe): Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.Net\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Windows.Forms\v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.Windows.Forms.dll'. Skipped loading symbols. Module is optimized and the debugger option 'Just My Code' is enabled.
    'AS350_Calc.exe' (CLR v4.0.30319: AS350_Calc.exe): Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.Net\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Drawing\v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.Drawing.dll'. Skipped loading symbols. Module is optimized and the debugger option 'Just My Code' is enabled.
    'AS350_Calc.exe' (CLR v4.0.30319: AS350_Calc.exe): Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.Net\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Configuration\v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.Configuration.dll'. Skipped loading symbols. Module is optimized and the debugger option 'Just My Code' is enabled.
    'AS350_Calc.exe' (CLR v4.0.30319: AS350_Calc.exe): Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.Net\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Xml\v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.Xml.dll'. Skipped loading symbols. Module is optimized and the debugger option 'Just My Code' is enabled.
    'AS350_Calc.exe' (CLR v4.0.30319: AS350_Calc.exe): Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.Net\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Runtime.Remoting\v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.Runtime.Remoting.dll'. Skipped loading symbols. Module is optimized and the debugger option 'Just My Code' is enabled.
    'AS350_Calc.exe' (CLR v4.0.30319: AS350_Calc.exe): Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.Net\assembly\GAC_MSIL\Microsoft.VisualBasic.resources\v4.0_10.0.0.0_pt_b03f5f7f11d50a3a\Microsoft.VisualBasic.resources.dll'. Module was built without symbols.
    An unhandled exception of type 'Microsoft.VisualBasic.ApplicationServices.NoStartupFormException' occurred in Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
    Não foi especificado um modo de arranque.
    
    
    'AS350_Calc.exe' (CLR v4.0.30319: AS350_Calc.exe): Loaded 'C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.Net\assembly\GAC_MSIL\mscorlib.resources\v4.0_4.0.0.0_pt_b77a5c561934e089\mscorlib.resources.dll'. Module was built without symbols.
    Excepção não processada: Microsoft.VisualBasic.ApplicationServices.NoStartupFormException: Não foi especificado um modo de arranque.
       em Microsoft.VisualBasic.ApplicationServices.WindowsFormsApplicationBase.OnRun()
       em Microsoft.VisualBasic.ApplicationServices.WindowsFormsApplicationBase.DoApplicationModel()
       em Microsoft.VisualBasic.ApplicationServices.WindowsFormsApplicationBase.Run(String[] commandLine)
       em AS350_Calc.My.MyApplication.Main(String[] Args) em :line 81
    The program '[12984] AS350_Calc.exe' has exited with code 0 (0x0).
    I has something to do with A startup form has not been specified.

    I am using Visual Studio 2017 and writing in VB.

    Can someone help me to run this again? What do you think I should do.

    Thank you for your help, if you need more information, please let me know.

    Kind regards,

  2. #2
    Super Moderator si_the_geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    41,929

    Re: Help Application Broken: A startup form has not been specified.

    Welcome to VBForums

    Thread moved from the 'VB6 and Earlier' forum to the 'VB.Net' (VB2002 and later) forum

  3. #3
    Super Moderator si_the_geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    41,929

    Re: Help Application Broken: A startup form has not been specified.

    In the Solution Explorer, double-click on My Project.

    On the Application tab, there is a drop-down list for Startup form... just select there the form you want to run when you run the program.

  4. #4

    Thread Starter
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    2

    Re: Help Application Broken: A startup form has not been specified.

    Thank you si_the_geek. Amazing how a simple option can ruin your day. I am feeling dumb right now. Nevertheless it was easier than I expected. Project saved!

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Posts
    1

    Angry Re: Help Application Broken: A startup form has not been specified.

    Quote Originally Posted by si_the_geek View Post
    In the Solution Explorer, double-click on My Project.

    On the Application tab, there is a drop-down list for Startup form... just select there the form you want to run when you run the program.
    Totally agree, thats what one expects. Although right now I had a case where I got this message and there was a correct startup form set. The real problem was:
    2 projects in the solution, both Debug x86 , after inspection, code generation for the non-startup project was actually set to 64bit (in the x32 target) and this caused the very same error, NoStartupFormException

    go figure...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width