Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 40 of 97

Thread: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    64

    code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    hello everyone this is my first post ...

    i am having an errors in the code ..:

    first error is : Private Sub txt_GotFocus(Index As Integer)
    SendKeys "{end}+{home}"
    End Sub



    second error is:

    Private Sub cmdOK_Click()
    If supplierflag = 1 Then
    frmMMSSupplier.txt(0) = lv.ListItems(lv.SelectedItem.Index).SubItems(1)
    'frmMMSSupplier.txt(0).SetFocus
    Unload Me
    End If
    End Sub


    third error is in the same form .. anyway i will post the hall script...
    those errors are in the suppliers form...


    Code:
    Private Sub cmdedit_Click()
        Call txt_unlock
        cmdLookup.Enabled = True
        cmdSave.Enabled = True
        cmdSave.Caption = "Fresko"
        cmdEdit.Enabled = False
        cmdNew.Enabled = False
        Command2.Enabled = True
        txt(0).SetFocus
    End Sub
    
    Private Sub cmdlookup_Click()
        supplierflag = 1
        txt(0).SetFocus
        LoadForm SupplierSearch
    End Sub
    
    Private Sub cmdnew_Click()
        Call new_supplierid
        Call txt_unlock
        txt(0).Locked = True
        cmdNew.Enabled = False
        cmdEdit.Enabled = False
        cmdSave.Enabled = True
        Command2.Enabled = True
        txt(1).SetFocus
    End Sub
    
    Private Sub cmdsave_Click()
    Select Case cmdSave.Caption
    Case "Ruaje"
    Call dbconek
    With ar
    .Open "Select *From tblFurnizuesit", strConek, adOpenStatic, adLockOptimistic
    .AddNew
    !fur_id = txt(0)
    !furnizuesi = txt(1)
    !personi = txt(2)
    !adresa = txt(3)
    !numri = txt(4)
    .Update
    MsgBox "Furnizuesi u ruajt me sukses.", vbInformation, "Ruajtja!"
    Call Command2_Click
    .Close
    End With
    Case "Fresko"
    Call dbconek
    With ar
    criteria = "Select *From tblFurnizuesit Where fur_id='" & txt(0) & "'"
    .Open criteria, strConek, adOpenStatic, adLockOptimistic
    !fur_id = txt(0)
    !furnizuesi = txt(1)
    !personi = txt(2)
    !adresa = txt(3)
    !numri = txt(4)
    .Update
    MsgBox "Furnizuesi u ruajt me sukses.", vbInformation, "Ruajtja!"
    Call Command2_Click
    .Close
    End With
    End Select
    End Sub
    
    Private Sub Command1_Click()
        Unload Me
    End Sub
    
    Private Sub Command2_Click()
        Unload Me
        LoadForm frmMMSSupplier
    End Sub
    
    Private Sub new_supplierid()
    On Error Resume Next
    Call dbconek
    Dim lastid As String
    With ar
    criteria = "Select *From tblFurnizuesit"
    .Open criteria, strConek, adOpenStatic, adLockOptimistic
    .MoveLast
    lastid = Mid(!fur_id, 5, Len(!fur_id))
    lastid = Val(lastid) + 1
    If Len(lastid) = 1 Then
                    txt(0) = "FUR-" & "00" & lastid
                ElseIf Len(lastid) = 2 Then
                    txt(0) = "FUR-" & "0" & lastid
                ElseIf Len(lastid) = 3 Then
                    txt(0) = "FUR-" & lastid
                End If
                
                .Close
            End With
    End Sub
    
    Private Sub txt_unlock()
    Dim I As Integer
    
        For I = 0 To 4
            txt(I).Locked = False
        Next
    End Sub
    
    Private Sub clear_txt()
    Dim I As Integer
    
        For I = 0 To 4
            txt(I) = ""
        Next
    End Sub
    
    
    Private Sub txt_KeyPress(Index As Integer, KeyAscii As Integer)
    Select Case Index
    Case 0
    If KeyAscii = 13 Then
    Call dbconek
    With ar
    criteria = "Select *From tblFurnizuesit Where fur_id='" & txt(0) & "'"
    .Open criteria, strConek, adOpenStatic, adLockOptimistic
    If .RecordCount = 1 Then
    txt(1) = !furnizuesi
    txt(2) = !personi
    txt(3) = !adresa
    txt(4) = !numri
    Else
    MsgBox "Furnizuesi nuk ekziston.", vbInformation, "Gabim!"
                            Exit Sub
                        End If
                    .Close
                End With
            End If
            KeyAscii = Asc(UCase(Chr(KeyAscii)))
        Case 1
            KeyAscii = Asc(UCase(Chr(KeyAscii)))
        Case 2
            KeyAscii = Asc(UCase(Chr(KeyAscii)))
        Case 3
            KeyAscii = Asc(UCase(Chr(KeyAscii)))
        Case 4
            KeyAscii = Asc(UCase(Chr(KeyAscii)))
    End Select
    End Sub


    thanks for help ... My Best Regards

  2. #2

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    64

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    hi i uploeaded the program with all files to mediafire .. : http://www.mediafire.com/?sl884xvp4xwdrdr

  3. #3
    I'm about to be a PowerPoster! Hack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Searching for mendhak
    Posts
    58,333

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    Moved from the CodeBank (which is for sharing code rather than posting questions

  4. #4
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    14,205

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    You should always state the error message rather than just the error number and you should show which line(s) the error happens on.
    Much easier to help if you provide detailed info as such.

  5. #5

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    64

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    yes i already posted where is the error message

    Private Sub txt_GotFocus(Index As Integer)
    SendKeys "{end}+{home}"
    End Sub

    anyway i baypassed this and deleted it ... but the problem is that the hall form not saving the data... so if u can help me fix this error please i am using windows 7

    thanks for replay .

  6. #6
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    14,205

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    Quote Originally Posted by nawar View Post
    yes i already posted where is the error message
    No you posted 3 pieces of code and said you had 3 errors, the first piece is easy enough to figure out where the error happened but the second is a bit longer and the 3rd piece does not seem to be where the third error you mentioned happened but rather where something is not working the way you think it should.

    In any event you did not tell us what the error message was even after I told you that you should and you did not point out the lines where the 2nd and 3rd error you mentioned were occurring. I assume they were the same message as the first since you did not say otherwise.

    Always say what the error message is and always show where it occurs.

    To locate your issue with the data not saving you should start by placing a break point in your save routine and then step through the code to see what code is executing when you try to save

    You should also get rid of the on error resume next as that just hides errors rather than handling them

  7. #7
    Default Member Bonnie West's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    InIDE
    Posts
    4,060

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    The error might be due to the known issue regarding SendKeys in Windows Vista and above. See sendkeys error permission denied 70 in vb, VB Statement Against Vista and SendInput.
    On Local Error Resume Next: If Not Empty Is Nothing Then Do While Null: ReDim i(True To False) As Currency: Loop: Else Debug.Assert CCur(CLng(CInt(CBool(False Imp True Xor False Eqv True)))): Stop: On Local Error GoTo 0
    Declare Sub CrashVB Lib "msvbvm60" (Optional DontPassMe As Any)

  8. #8
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Maldon, Essex. UK
    Posts
    6,334

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    I don't see where an Error 9 (Subscript out of Range) will happen unless there aren't 5 TextBoxes in the Control Array (numbered from 0 to 4).

    Without knowing where the error happens it's not possible to suggest anything.

    However, I do notice that you're changing the Caption for cmdSave to "Fresko" when the user clicks on cmdEdit but you don't change it back to "Ruaje" when they click on cmdNew. This means that after editing a record the code will always treat a 'New' as an 'Edit' since the Select Case in cmdSave relies on the Command's Caption in order to determine what to do. Under those circumstances I'd expect an error like "No current record"

  9. #9

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    64

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    first of all thank you everyone for the replays ..
    i already posted the pictures for the errors .. it describe the error i think

    thank you so much. Greets
    Attached Images Attached Images    

  10. #10

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    64

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    the most important the the save button don't work !! i don't know why !! and also search .. but search gives error and save dont give nothing ! it just don't save!

  11. #11
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Maldon, Essex. UK
    Posts
    6,334

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    Are you still testing for "Ruaje" and "Fresko" as Captions for cmdSave, in the Select Case statements in cmdSave ? if so then nothing will happen as the CommandButtons do not appear to have either of those Captions.

    EDIT: and I see that the original error is '91' rather than '09'
    Last edited by Doogle; Jun 9th, 2013 at 04:01 AM.

  12. #12

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    64

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    dude any one can fix this please !! i already posted the full script link to download !!

  13. #13
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Maldon, Essex. UK
    Posts
    6,334

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    Did you read Post#11? If so, what is the answer? Perhaps you should post the current code for cmdSave.

  14. #14

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    64

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    Mr.Doogle .. thanks for replay .. no i am not testing .. the ruaje and fresko ...
    the problem is just inside the suppliers form ... i hate that form .. i can't fix it .. it's not searching and not saving the info ! i have tried already to change the hall code for the form .. but no success.. ..
    can you please sir fix it for me i will be so appreciated

    Best Regards .

  15. #15
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Maldon, Essex. UK
    Posts
    6,334

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    Let me get this straight: The problems are all in the Suppliers Form, yet you haven't posted the code for that form so how are we expected to fix them ?
    However, in Post #1 you state "third error is in the same form .. anyway i will post the hall script... those errors are in the suppliers form..." implying that you've posted the code for that form.

    That confuses me.

    Please can you post all the actual code from the Suppliers Form.

  16. #16
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    14,205

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    @nawar: I have no idea what you are talking about at this point. You say the problem is in the suppliers form which you also mentioned in the first post but you have only shown a couple of lines from that apparently and those lines have nothing to do with searching or saving anything. You said you were getting RT error 9 but your image shows a different error. You also talk about changing the hall code form but did not give any idea what you changed,

    The help you will receive is limited by the info you provide and most of us are not here to "fix it for you" we are here to help you figure out how to fix it yourself so that next time you may be able to do it without needing help.


    Edit: Looks like Doogle was posting while I was typing

  17. #17
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Maldon, Essex. UK
    Posts
    6,334

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    @DM: I think 'the hall script' means 'the whole script' - just a language difficulty.

  18. #18
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    14,205

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    Quote Originally Posted by Doogle View Post
    @DM: I think 'the hall script' means 'the whole script' - just a language difficulty.
    hmm... I never would have guessed that... maybe I'll have another look at it.

  19. #19
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Maldon, Essex. UK
    Posts
    6,334

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    Well, if the code in Post #1 is the Form's code and if the picture in Post #9 is what the Form looks like, then as I said before, the Select Case statements in the code for cmdSave are looking for the Caption of cmdSave to be either "Ruaje" or "Fresko". Since the Caption seems to be "Save" then the cmdSave code will do nothing.

  20. #20

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    64

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    hello again thank you every one for the rplays .. and i am so sorry for my bad english ...

    i already posted the link where u can download the ull script
    hi i uploeaded the program with all files to mediafire .. : http://www.mediafire.com/?sl884xvp4xwdrdr
    if any one can fix this ... i will appreciate that

    and yes the cmdsave is doing nothing , but i want it to save the caption.

  21. #21
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Maldon, Essex. UK
    Posts
    6,334

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    I can't open .rar files. What's wrong with .zip?

  22. #22

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    64

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    as you wish sir ... here we go a zip file http://www.mediafire.com/?lek87g24lv26hqa

  23. #23
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Maldon, Essex. UK
    Posts
    6,334

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    I really don't know how many more times I'm going to have to say this, but look at the code for cmdSave in frmMMSSupplier
    Code:
    Private Sub cmdsave_Click()
    Select Case cmdSave.Caption
        Case "Ruaje"
            Call dbconek
            With ar
                .Open "Select *From tblFurnizuesit", strConek, adOpenStatic, adLockOptimistic
                .AddNew
                !fur_id = txt(0)
                !furnizuesi = txt(1)
                !personi = txt(2)
                !adresa = txt(3)
                !numri = txt(4)
                .Update
                MsgBox "Furnizuesi u ruajt me sukses.", vbInformation, "Ruajtja!"
                Call Command2_Click
                .Close
            End With
        Case "Fresko"
            Call dbconek
            With ar
                criteria = "Select *From tblFurnizuesit Where fur_id='" & txt(0) & "'"
                .Open criteria, strConek, adOpenStatic, adLockOptimistic
                !fur_id = txt(0)
                !furnizuesi = txt(1)
                !personi = txt(2)
                !adresa = txt(3)
                !numri = txt(4)
                .Update
                MsgBox "Furnizuesi u ruajt me sukses.", vbInformation, "Ruajtja!"
                Call Command2_Click
                .Close
        End With
    End Select
    End Sub
    Now, the Caption for cmdSave is 'Save' so what do you think will happen when you click on it ?

    I'll give you a hint; the Caption is not "Ruaje" or "Fresko" which are the only 2 conditions you are testing for with the Select Case.

  24. #24

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    64

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    i don't get it what should i do to fix this form ...?!

    i just want it to save ! when i hit save button !!

    should i make it instead : case 1 and case 2 ?

  25. #25
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Maldon, Essex. UK
    Posts
    6,334

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    I take it that you're not the Author of all this code.

    The cmdSave_Click event has been written to either Insert a new Supplier or Update an existing Supplier. Which operation it performs depends on the Caption of the cmdSave CommandButton, if it's "Ruaje" it will add a new Supplier, if it's "Fresko" it will update an existing Supplier.

    Which of these two do you want to do ? i.e. when you click on cmdSave do you want to add a new Supplier or update an existing Supplier ?

    Here's a version that will determine if the Supplier already exists and update the details and if it doesn't it will insert the details
    Code:
    Private Sub cmdsave_Click()
    Call dbconek
    With ar
        .Open "Select *From tblFurnizuesit where fur_id = '" & txt(0).Text & "'", strConek, adOpenStatic, adLockOptimistic
        If Not (.EOF And .BOF) Then
            !fur_id = txt(0)
            !furnizuesi = txt(1)
            !personi = txt(2)
            !adresa = txt(3)
            !numri = txt(4)
            .Update
            MsgBox "Supplier Details for " & txt(0).Text & " have been updated", vbInformation, "Save Supplier"
        Else
            .AddNew
            !fur_id = txt(0)
            !furnizuesi = txt(1)
            !personi = txt(2)
            !adresa = txt(3)
            !numri = txt(4)
            .Update
            MsgBox "Supplier Details for " & txt(0).Text & " have been inserted", vbInformation, "Save Supplier"
        End If
        Call Command2_Click
        .Close
    End With
    End Sub

  26. #26

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    64

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    lol hi again ... i found another bug ... it's
    Private Sub cmdOK_Click()
    If supplierflag = 1 Then
    frmMMSSupplier.txt(0) = lv.ListItems(lv.SelectedItem.Index).SubItems(1)
    'frmMMSSupplier.txt(0).SetFocus
    Unload Me
    End If
    End Sub
    when i try to search :..(

  27. #27

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    64

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    i wanna thank everyone in this forum , specially Mr Doogle for the help i get and all the time spent answering on my questions
    i really do appreciate all the help ... i am so thankfull for you Mr Doogle and everyone else who also tried to help me..

    My Best Regards for you

  28. #28
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Maldon, Essex. UK
    Posts
    6,334

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    The problem with the cmdOK_Click code is that the ListView is empty and therefore no item has been selected. I suspect you've got to populate the ListView then select the item you want to search for before clicking OK.

  29. #29

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    64

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    yes sir thats true ... but .. i want to get the list in the listview then i want to choose one to edit but in the list view nothing appears at all..!

  30. #30
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Maldon, Essex. UK
    Posts
    6,334

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    It's just a simple matter of entering a Supplier in the textbox and pressing the enter key, that will perform the search and if found the supplier will be displayed in the ListView.

  31. #31

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    64

    Cool Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    Quote Originally Posted by Doogle View Post
    It's just a simple matter of entering a Supplier in the textbox and pressing the enter key, that will perform the search and if found the supplier will be displayed in the ListView.
    Thank you so much i will try it my self this time .. and replay back the results
    Then to help others i will re release the full program code with the source so they may learn from it as i did.. And i already made a copy of this convo to paste with the code so ur name will be included as the awesome person whom helped me finnish this program ;D thanks man ... Kisss

  32. #32

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    64

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    Public Sub HapKategorin()
    Dim itm As ListItem
    ListView1.ListItems.Clear
    If Not rsKategoria.RecordCount < 1 Then rsKategoria.MoveFirst
    Do Until rsKategoria.EOF
    If Not IsNull(rsKategoria!kat_id) Then Set itm = ListView1.ListItems.Add(, , rsKategoria!kat_id, 1, 1)
    If Not IsNull(rsKategoria!kategoria) Then itm.SubItems(1) = rsKategoria!kategoria
    Here >>>> Label5.Caption = rsKategoria!kategoria <<<<< Here
    rsKategoria.MoveNext
    DoEvents
    Loop
    End Sub


    error runtime 94
    invalid use of null

  33. #33

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    64

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    Mr.Doogle i want to add to this program something like ..
    for example: the prices are in euro , but the dollar changes "higher or lower" so when dollar get higher i want to change the price in euro
    i have now a % percentage like if i wanna make the price hight for 2% i can do it ...
    but what if i want to change all products to the new price " lower or higher" as the dollar changes...

    how can i do that in this program?? i mean how and where to add this option ...

    thank you.

  34. #34
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Maldon, Essex. UK
    Posts
    6,334

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    To get rid of the 'Invalid use of Null' you could change the code to something like:
    Code:
    Dim itm As ListItem
    ListView1.ListItems.Clear
    If Not (rsKategora.EOF And rsKategoria.BOF) Then
        Do Until rsKategoria.EOF
            If Not IsNull(rsKategoria!kat_id) Then
                Set itm = ListView1.ListItems.Add(, , rsKategoria!kat_id, 1, 1)
                If Not IsNull(rsKategoria!kategoria) Then
                    itm.SubItems(1) = rsKategoria!kategoria
                    Label5.Caption = rsKategoria!kategoria
                End If
            End If
            rsKategoria.MoveNext
        Loop
    End If
    End Sub
    To change all the Prices is quite straightforward. Just put a 'Change Price' Button on the Form and a TextBox (txtDeltaPrice)
    Code:
    Private Sub cmdChangePrice_Click()
    Dim strSQL As String
    Dim curDelta As Currency
    Dim rs As ADODB.Recordset
    If txtDeltaPrice.Text <> "" Then
        If IsNumeric(txtDeltaPrice.Text) Then
            curDelta = CCur(txtDeltaPrice.Text)
            Set rs = New ADODB.Recordset
            strSQL = "SELECT Price FROM Table"
            rs.Open db, adOpenStatic, adLockOptimistic
            If Not (rs.BOF And rs.EOF) Then
                Do Until rs.EOF
                    rs![Price] = rs![Price] + (curDelta * rs![Price] / 100)
                    rs.Update
                    rs.MoveNext
                Loop
            End If
        Else
            MsgBox "Please enter a numeric percentage value to apply to all the Prices"
        End If
    Else
        MsgBox "Change Percentage cannot be blank"
    End If
    End Sub
    where: 'Table' is the name of the table containing the Price, 'Price' is the column name representing the Price and 'db' is an open connection to the DataBase. Assumes that 'Price' is a Currency Type in the Table.

    Entering 2.0 in txtDeltaPrice and clicking the button will uplift all the prices by 2%. Entering -2.0 in txtDelatPrice and clicking the button will reduce all the prices by 2%
    Last edited by Doogle; Jun 20th, 2013 at 01:30 AM.

  35. #35

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    64

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    Sir the first code is awesome
    Dim itm As ListItem
    ListView1.ListItems.Clear
    If Not (rsKategoria.EOF And rsKategoria.BOF) Then
    Do Until rsKategoria.EOF
    If Not IsNull(rsKategoria!kat_id) Then
    Set itm = ListView1.ListItems.Add(, , rsKategoria!kat_id, 1, 1)
    If Not IsNull(rsKategoria!kategoria) Then
    itm.SubItems(1) = rsKategoria!kategoria
    Label5.Caption = rsKategoria!kategoria
    End If
    End If
    rsKategoria.MoveNext
    Loop
    End If
    End Sub
    but the second one is not what i want as i already have a Percentage "%" code .. but i want for example
    today 1 Dollar = 5 Euro my products: coca cola 5 Euro
    tomorrow 1 Dollar = 10 Euro my products: coca cola 10 Euro

    now i have the % code but the one i want to change the Dollar to Euro , and by that all prices will rise or get lower prices

    for example : hit here to change currency $ to € , and when i hit it a window appear and i just enter the currency i want then it will automatically calculate all the percentage it self and changes the prices.

    thank you

  36. #36
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Maldon, Essex. UK
    Posts
    6,334

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    So, you're holding the Price in Euro in the Table and you want to input an exchange rate for a given currency and change all the prices to that currency.
    For example, in your Table you have coca cola at 5 euros, you want to change the currency to USD and the exchange rate is 1Euro = 0.2USD so you just multiply the Euro prices by 0.2. i.e. 5Euro * 0.2 = 1USD. If the exchange rate changes to 1Euro = 0.1USD you multiply by 0.1.

    I'd suggest you don't actually change the Prices in the Table itself, just perform the calculation when you display the prices on the screen.

  37. #37

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    64

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    yes sir thats right .. but i have a barcode .. and the prices all are in euro for example but when the $ dollar changes i should change the prices
    because in many country's it changes almost everyday , and if some one sold the products when the 1 dollar = 2 euro and the dollar changes to higher or lower he will lose money ... or selling for a higher price than he should.

    if you can help me do this idea i will appreciate that it will complete the program


    also there is another idea, i want to discuss with you... but when we finish this step i will ask about it

  38. #38
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Maldon, Essex. UK
    Posts
    6,334

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    I'm no economist but if I'm in the US and buy some products at 10 euro I'm only interested in the exchange rate when I buy them, not when I sell them. I'll work out what it cost me in USD add my margin plus overheads and sell them at that price. If the exchange rate changes before I've sold them all, it doesn't matter until I come to purchase some more in which case I'll repeat the process.

    If I'm in some sort of store which accepts multiple currency transactions, then I need to calculate, using today's exchange rate, what the selling price is for each of the currencies I accept.

    Which of these are you ?
    Last edited by Doogle; Jun 20th, 2013 at 05:18 AM.

  39. #39

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    64

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    Iam not a customer i am a retail store, thats mean i buy to sell, but i buy products with dollars and sell with euro so when i buy pen for 1$ and sell for 2 euro and the currency is 1$ = 1€ , the next day the currency is 1$ = 4€ but i still sell the pen for 2€ thats mean i lose 2€ at the same time i want to buy more products but the buy price is 1$ so the losing is more money.
    So why i want with one button to change the all prices to the new currency's

  40. #40

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    64

    Re: code error 09 in vb 6 accounting system

    With this system i just enter the today currency and it will automatically change all prices can we do that

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width