Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: HP Compaq nx 7300 - Increase HDD

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    PowerPoster eranga262154's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    2,201

    HP Compaq nx 7300 - Increase HDD

    Hi all,

    I've HP Compaq nx 7300 with 80GB HDD. I want to increase the space. So I found 160 GB HDD and plug it but it's not detected. I've try a different 80 GB HDD and it works fine. I wonder there is any connection with the size.

    Could someone please guide me to solve this. I've search the Google but couldn't fine anything related to that.

    Thanks
    “victory breeds hatred, the defeated live in pain; happily the peaceful live giving up victory and defeat” - Gautama Buddha

  2. #2
    Frenzied Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    1,687

    Re: HP Compaq nx 7300 - Increase HDD

    Did you try the 160 GB HD in another computer? It may be bad.
    VB6 Library

    If I helped you then please help me and rate my post!
    If you solved your problem, then please mark the post resolved

  3. #3

    Thread Starter
    PowerPoster eranga262154's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    2,201

    Re: HP Compaq nx 7300 - Increase HDD

    Yes I did. And actually it's working fine.
    “victory breeds hatred, the defeated live in pain; happily the peaceful live giving up victory and defeat” - Gautama Buddha

  4. #4
    Frenzied Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    1,687

    Re: HP Compaq nx 7300 - Increase HDD

    Check the manual. You should be able to find one online.
    VB6 Library

    If I helped you then please help me and rate my post!
    If you solved your problem, then please mark the post resolved

  5. #5
    coder. Lord Orwell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Elberfeld, IN
    Posts
    7,607

    Re: HP Compaq nx 7300 - Increase HDD

    i can't say how old your laptop is, but you may have to simply update to a newer bios.
    hp has released numerous bios updates since release. here's a link.
    http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport...nvOID=1098#120

  6. #6

    Thread Starter
    PowerPoster eranga262154's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    2,201

    Re: HP Compaq nx 7300 - Increase HDD

    Quote Originally Posted by MarMan View Post
    Check the manual. You should be able to find one online.
    I found only one and it didn't talk about any limitation. Actually nothing talk about the HDD upgrade.
    “victory breeds hatred, the defeated live in pain; happily the peaceful live giving up victory and defeat” - Gautama Buddha

  7. #7

    Thread Starter
    PowerPoster eranga262154's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    2,201

    Re: HP Compaq nx 7300 - Increase HDD

    Quote Originally Posted by Lord Orwell View Post
    i can't say how old your laptop is, but you may have to simply update to a newer bios.
    hp has released numerous bios updates since release. here's a link.
    http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport...nvOID=1098#120
    If I'm remember correctly, my laptop bought in 2006-2007, and since now I've not update the BIOS.

    Hope it'll not cause any issue. Any precaution I want to take before done that?

    Thanks
    “victory breeds hatred, the defeated live in pain; happily the peaceful live giving up victory and defeat” - Gautama Buddha

  8. #8
    coder. Lord Orwell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Elberfeld, IN
    Posts
    7,607

    Re: HP Compaq nx 7300 - Increase HDD

    my advice is use a windows-based updater if one is available. I bricked a netbook using the built-in flasher.

    I just updated my 2710p hp business laptop, and it turned out that there was some kind of issue with charging in the original one. I thought i needed a battery and was about to buy one but it started charging after the update.

    I tend to think it's a bios issue although it could conceivably be hardware. ata-5 has a limit of 137gb, but even if this is your case you would still recognize the drive but be limited on max capacity.

  9. #9

    Thread Starter
    PowerPoster eranga262154's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    2,201

    Re: HP Compaq nx 7300 - Increase HDD

    Can't we increase the size with existing BIOS.

    Actually I've checked it but couldn't find any.
    “victory breeds hatred, the defeated live in pain; happily the peaceful live giving up victory and defeat” - Gautama Buddha

  10. #10
    PowerPoster stanav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Providence, RI - USA
    Posts
    9,283

    Re: HP Compaq nx 7300 - Increase HDD

    What interface does the 160GB HDD have (IDE or SATA)? If it's IDE, you need to set the jumper on the HDD correctly (set it to cable select should work in most cases. However, some motherboards don't like this at all and if this is the case, you will need to set it to either primary or secondary depending on which connector on the ide cable you use).
    Let us have faith that right makes might, and in that faith, let us, to the end, dare to do our duty as we understand it.
    - Abraham Lincoln -

  11. #11

    Thread Starter
    PowerPoster eranga262154's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    2,201

    Re: HP Compaq nx 7300 - Increase HDD

    The 160 GB HDD is a SATA one. And it's working fine on another laptop as well.

    I wonder that BIOS update will fix this. But I don't want to take any risk.
    “victory breeds hatred, the defeated live in pain; happily the peaceful live giving up victory and defeat” - Gautama Buddha

  12. #12
    coder. Lord Orwell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Elberfeld, IN
    Posts
    7,607

    Re: HP Compaq nx 7300 - Increase HDD

    it's a 160 sata? I have one of those laying around loose. the acer i bricked had one in it. I'm getting ready to pull all data off of it so i can repurpose it into a thin client (maybe). It only had save-games so no big loss, but i still want them.

    if it's a sata drive, the problem is almost certainly a bios problem. Before flashing though, see if there is a configuration to change the sata to ahci mode or from it to something else.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width