Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Custom Drop Menu - Simple

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    Freelancer akhileshbc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Trivandrum, Kerala, India
    Posts
    7,652

    Talking Custom Drop Menu - Simple

    Hi,
    This is a simple dropdown menu using CommandButtons , PictureBoxes and Timer...

    This one is very simple. Many of you have some more advanced codes for doing this, but this one is much simple (to my knowledge)...

    Please post your comments and suggestions...
    Attached Files Attached Files

    If my post was helpful to you, then express your gratitude using Rate this Post.
    And if your problem is SOLVED, then please Mark the Thread as RESOLVED (see it in action - video)
    My system: AMD FX 6100, Gigabyte Motherboard, 8 GB Crossair Vengance, Cooler Master 450W Thunder PSU, 1.4 TB HDD, 18.5" TFT(Wide), Antec V1 Cabinet

    Social Group: VBForums - Developers from India


    Skills: PHP, MySQL, jQuery, VB.Net, Photoshop, CodeIgniter, Bootstrap,...

  2. #2

    Thread Starter
    Freelancer akhileshbc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Trivandrum, Kerala, India
    Posts
    7,652

    Wink Re: Custom Drop Menu - Simple

    I had made a new technique for doing this...
    That is, using WHILE loop and Sleep API...

    Have a look at them
    Attached Files Attached Files

    If my post was helpful to you, then express your gratitude using Rate this Post.
    And if your problem is SOLVED, then please Mark the Thread as RESOLVED (see it in action - video)
    My system: AMD FX 6100, Gigabyte Motherboard, 8 GB Crossair Vengance, Cooler Master 450W Thunder PSU, 1.4 TB HDD, 18.5" TFT(Wide), Antec V1 Cabinet

    Social Group: VBForums - Developers from India


    Skills: PHP, MySQL, jQuery, VB.Net, Photoshop, CodeIgniter, Bootstrap,...

  3. #3

    Thread Starter
    Freelancer akhileshbc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Trivandrum, Kerala, India
    Posts
    7,652

    Thumbs up Re: Custom Drop Menu - Simple

    Now I added a new facility. This one can be used for the submenus with different sizes(heights)...
    Attached Files Attached Files

    If my post was helpful to you, then express your gratitude using Rate this Post.
    And if your problem is SOLVED, then please Mark the Thread as RESOLVED (see it in action - video)
    My system: AMD FX 6100, Gigabyte Motherboard, 8 GB Crossair Vengance, Cooler Master 450W Thunder PSU, 1.4 TB HDD, 18.5" TFT(Wide), Antec V1 Cabinet

    Social Group: VBForums - Developers from India


    Skills: PHP, MySQL, jQuery, VB.Net, Photoshop, CodeIgniter, Bootstrap,...

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    37

    Re: Custom Drop Menu - Simple

    reaLLy good job...

  5. #5

    Thread Starter
    Freelancer akhileshbc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Trivandrum, Kerala, India
    Posts
    7,652

    Re: Custom Drop Menu - Simple

    Quote Originally Posted by mustiback View Post
    reaLLy good job...
    Thanks...

    If my post was helpful to you, then express your gratitude using Rate this Post.
    And if your problem is SOLVED, then please Mark the Thread as RESOLVED (see it in action - video)
    My system: AMD FX 6100, Gigabyte Motherboard, 8 GB Crossair Vengance, Cooler Master 450W Thunder PSU, 1.4 TB HDD, 18.5" TFT(Wide), Antec V1 Cabinet

    Social Group: VBForums - Developers from India


    Skills: PHP, MySQL, jQuery, VB.Net, Photoshop, CodeIgniter, Bootstrap,...

  6. #6
    Frenzied Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    1,328

    Re: Custom Drop Menu - Simple

    Where are the sub menus ?
    My definition of a sub menu being - you can click or hover, and children appear to the right of the higher level menu entry.
    I could not find anything like that

  7. #7

    Thread Starter
    Freelancer akhileshbc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Trivandrum, Kerala, India
    Posts
    7,652

    Re: Custom Drop Menu - Simple

    Quote Originally Posted by Bobbles View Post
    Where are the sub menus ?
    My definition of a sub menu being - you can click or hover, and children appear to the right of the higher level menu entry.
    I could not find anything like that
    Am sorry. This is almost a 9 yr old thread. And I created it during my initial time of learning. :P
    I no longer be maintaining this project/sourcecode.

    So, if you have a better version, please feel free to share it with us.
    I will edit my first post and will mention your name also (as credits)

    Thank you

    If my post was helpful to you, then express your gratitude using Rate this Post.
    And if your problem is SOLVED, then please Mark the Thread as RESOLVED (see it in action - video)
    My system: AMD FX 6100, Gigabyte Motherboard, 8 GB Crossair Vengance, Cooler Master 450W Thunder PSU, 1.4 TB HDD, 18.5" TFT(Wide), Antec V1 Cabinet

    Social Group: VBForums - Developers from India


    Skills: PHP, MySQL, jQuery, VB.Net, Photoshop, CodeIgniter, Bootstrap,...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width