Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: SSTab - deleting one tab?

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Greenville
    Posts
    73

    Post

    I have used a SSTab on my form and have done tons of work on it. I have 5 tabs in it right now but I need to reduce it to only 5 tabs. On the tabs property you can add tabs but does anyone know how you can delete one?? I would be very thankful!

  2. #2
    Hyperactive Member
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Calgary Alberta
    Posts
    359

    Post

    do you mean in code or on the form when you edit it?

  3. #3

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Greenville
    Posts
    73

    Post

    Either way just so that I can delete tab #5 so that I only have 4 showing when the form shows. Thanks

  4. #4
    Hyperactive Member
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Calgary Alberta
    Posts
    359

    Post

    if you call up the properties page for the tab there is a box called TabCount or similar. It will have the number 5 in it. if you change this to 4 it will kill the very last tab. NOTE: the tab will be gone. I can't remember what happens to the controls. This will, like I said, delete only the LAST tab. If you want to remove the first one you will have to move the controls from tab 2 to tab 1, tab 3 to tab 2 etc.

    If this isn't what you meant, let me know.

  5. #5

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Greenville
    Posts
    73

    Post

    Hey yeah it has been saying that it is an invalid property value!

  6. #6
    Hyperactive Member
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Calgary Alberta
    Posts
    359

    Post

    I'm not sure what you mean. You changed the value and now it's saying invalid property value?

  7. #7

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Greenville
    Posts
    73

    Post

    Yeah when I change the tab count from 5 to 4 it says "Invalid Property Value!" but if I changed it from 5 to 6 it would just add another tab.

  8. #8
    Hyperactive Member Juan Carlos Rey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Mendoza, Argentina
    Posts
    301

    Post

    Hi, VBAmateur.

    I tried it on my VB 4.0 and found that it tells me "invalid property value" when I try to change Tab Count if there are still controls on the last tab (i.e. in tab Nro 4 if you have 5 tabs, remember the first tab is Nro 0).

    Delete all controls on your last tab (or cut/paste them to other tabs if you still need them) and then you will be able to delete it.

    HTH!


    [This message has been edited by Juan Carlos Rey (edited 02-03-2000).]

  9. #9

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Greenville
    Posts
    73

    Post

    There are no controls on my last tab and it still will not delete, Ugh!

  10. #10
    Hyperactive Member
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Calgary Alberta
    Posts
    359

    Post

    This may sound like a stupid thing to try but... draw on another tab control. Then try it on that new one. If it works then there has to be something different between the 2 so then you could just transfer the controls, cut and paste the code and then delete the old one. I've never had a problem doing it except when there are controls on the tab. Maybe an empty label or something like that?

  11. #11
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Posts
    15

    Post

    You must first delete any controls you have on the tab. ex: Buttons, listboxes, ect...

    Then go to the Properties box for the tab control and change the tab count to 4 (or one less than you currently hav)

    ------------------
    J.R. Berard
    AutoCAD Programmer/Analyst
    jrberard@go.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width