Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 40 of 81

Thread: can someone please help me

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    41

    can someone please help me

    Hi there i am new to vb6 and, i wanted to make an online game using this engine

    http://www.mediafire.com/?n0jmkwmzyyc

    I can start the server just fine but whenever I try to start the client i get runtime error 5

    and when i hit debug it brings me to this line

    Code:
    Set DDSurf = DD.CreateSurface(DDSD)
    I have windows vista

    and my Direct X version is 10

    I will greatly appreciate if someone can help me with my problem.

  2. #2
    G&G Moderator chemicalNova's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    4,246

    Re: can someone please help me

    Does your project reference the newer DirectX libraries? Or does it still reference the older ones from VB6-ish times.

    chem

    Visual Studio 6, Visual Studio.NET 2005, MASM

  3. #3

    Thread Starter
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    41

    Re: can someone please help me

    the project is using directx 7, and I have found similar game engines like this one and they use directx 7, but they work without any errors.

  4. #4
    Fanatic Member technorobbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    864

    Re: can someone please help me

    How did you define the surface description DDSD?
    Have Fun,

    TR
    _____________________________
    Check out my Alpha DogFighter2D Game Demo and Source code. Direct Download:http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/Alpha.zip or Read about it in the forum:http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=551700. Now in 3D!!! http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/AlPha3D.zip or read about it in the forum: http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?goto=newpost&t=552560 and IChessChat3D internet chess game

  5. #5

    Thread Starter
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    41

    Re: can someone please help me

    I know very little vb this is not my engine, it was made by someone else, I am just having trouble with it. And i was wondering if you guys might know the solution.

  6. #6
    Fanatic Member technorobbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    864

    Re: can someone please help me

    That's a huge piece of code to examine try posting the question on the Chaos Engine Forum
    http://chaosdevelopment.forumco.com/default.asp
    Have Fun,

    TR
    _____________________________
    Check out my Alpha DogFighter2D Game Demo and Source code. Direct Download:http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/Alpha.zip or Read about it in the forum:http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=551700. Now in 3D!!! http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/AlPha3D.zip or read about it in the forum: http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?goto=newpost&t=552560 and IChessChat3D internet chess game

  7. #7

    Thread Starter
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    41

    Re: can someone please help me

    They don't know the problem ether.

  8. #8
    Fanatic Member technorobbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    864

    Re: can someone please help me

    Could be vista and/or directx 10 - I read that several objects were deprecated from Directx7. But I'm just speculating since I have XP.
    Have Fun,

    TR
    _____________________________
    Check out my Alpha DogFighter2D Game Demo and Source code. Direct Download:http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/Alpha.zip or Read about it in the forum:http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=551700. Now in 3D!!! http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/AlPha3D.zip or read about it in the forum: http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?goto=newpost&t=552560 and IChessChat3D internet chess game

  9. #9

    Thread Starter
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    41

    Re: can someone please help me

    I was thinking it was because i Have directx 10 but Eclipse
    http://www.freemmorpgmaker.com/index.php It is based from the same source as Chaos Engine, but Eclipse runs just fine on my computer

  10. #10
    Fanatic Member technorobbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    864

    Re: can someone please help me

    I think we need aother Vista user willing to try out the Chaos engine and report on their findings. Was anyone on the Chaos discussion board reporting success on Vista. I noticed that a Directx7 library had to be installed (included with zip) to run did you do that?
    Have Fun,

    TR
    _____________________________
    Check out my Alpha DogFighter2D Game Demo and Source code. Direct Download:http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/Alpha.zip or Read about it in the forum:http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=551700. Now in 3D!!! http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/AlPha3D.zip or read about it in the forum: http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?goto=newpost&t=552560 and IChessChat3D internet chess game

  11. #11

    Thread Starter
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    41

    Re: can someone please help me

    yes i have registered all of the files and as an administrator, someone on Chaos mentioned

    DirectX 10 is not backwards compatible. At all. With any version of DirectX 1-9

    However, Windows Vista should ship with DirectX 9.01c, which IS backwards compatible. Try seeing if that is installed on your system.
    which is not true since Eclipse uses directx 7 and theirs works well with directx 10

  12. #12
    Fanatic Member technorobbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    864

    Re: can someone please help me

    Getting back to the surface description DDSD. I assume that your replacing their graphics as they suggested. You should make sure that your graphics are the same dimension (height, width) and bit depth (24 bits?) as the ones you're replacing. This is probably defined in the surface description for DSDD.

    DirectX7 doesn't load anyting but bmp and ppm files. (I use API routines to load jpg's into my stuff.) I believe DirectX 8 handles png but they're using 7. So make sure you use the same format also.

    If I wrong someone jump in and correct me.
    Last edited by technorobbo; Feb 11th, 2009 at 02:30 PM.
    Have Fun,

    TR
    _____________________________
    Check out my Alpha DogFighter2D Game Demo and Source code. Direct Download:http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/Alpha.zip or Read about it in the forum:http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=551700. Now in 3D!!! http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/AlPha3D.zip or read about it in the forum: http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?goto=newpost&t=552560 and IChessChat3D internet chess game

  13. #13

    Thread Starter
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    41

    Re: can someone please help me

    The engine comes with some graphics that are encrypted, they came with the engine i didn't try to modify any of them.

  14. #14
    Fanatic Member technorobbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    864

    Re: can someone please help me

    So let me try and clarify, you unzipped their game, made no modifications and it doesn't run on your machine?
    Have Fun,

    TR
    _____________________________
    Check out my Alpha DogFighter2D Game Demo and Source code. Direct Download:http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/Alpha.zip or Read about it in the forum:http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=551700. Now in 3D!!! http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/AlPha3D.zip or read about it in the forum: http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?goto=newpost&t=552560 and IChessChat3D internet chess game

  15. #15

    Thread Starter
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    41

    Re: can someone please help me

    yes that is correct

  16. #16
    Fanatic Member technorobbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    864

    Re: can someone please help me

    run it again when the error comes up press Ctrl+G
    Then type ?filename
    then enter

    What file crashed the program?

    If it's tiles0.gfx you may need to add a DoEvents in front of
    Set DDSurf = DD.CreateSurface(DDSD)
    or change strPW to "test"
    Last edited by technorobbo; Feb 12th, 2009 at 10:12 PM.
    Have Fun,

    TR
    _____________________________
    Check out my Alpha DogFighter2D Game Demo and Source code. Direct Download:http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/Alpha.zip or Read about it in the forum:http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=551700. Now in 3D!!! http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/AlPha3D.zip or read about it in the forum: http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?goto=newpost&t=552560 and IChessChat3D internet chess game

  17. #17

    Thread Starter
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    41

    Re: can someone please help me

    it shows that the program crashes on sprites.gfx

  18. #18
    Fanatic Member technorobbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    864

    Re: can someone please help me

    That means all the routines are working up until 1/2 the initsurfaces routine.
    Try compiling the code below and copying the exe into the GFX directory. Run it. Test all the graphics files by clicking their names in the listbox.

    Did you try adding doevents? Their is an awful lot of graphics loaded by that point in the routines, check your memory resources just in case.

    That RTE 5 is being called a nuisance error in the forum, thats why I think it may be a timing issue so add the doevents - the routine is called alot and possibly the queue hasn't caught up.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Have Fun,

    TR
    _____________________________
    Check out my Alpha DogFighter2D Game Demo and Source code. Direct Download:http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/Alpha.zip or Read about it in the forum:http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=551700. Now in 3D!!! http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/AlPha3D.zip or read about it in the forum: http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?goto=newpost&t=552560 and IChessChat3D internet chess game

  19. #19

    Thread Starter
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    41

    Re: can someone please help me

    When i test the graphics with the program you made, the picture loads on my XP. And the client does work on the XP


    But when i tried the same thing on my vista it loads the list of the pictures but when i click on it it doesn't want to load the picture.

    So what does that mean the graphics encryption is the problem?

    I did not add the do events, I am still learning vb and i don't know how

    If it is the graphics encryption that is the problem i would remove and have it just read the picture as bitmap, but i don't know how to do that.

  20. #20
    Fanatic Member technorobbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    864

    Re: can someone please help me

    Though this post ultimately may apply the next post is more accurte to this problem!!!!!!

    It does seem that the problem is in zlib.dll, that's what the program was testing, - you either have a version that's Vista incompatible , the wrong verion or not loaded at all. Zlib.dll's website makes no mention of Vista only XP and earlier - this may be important because Vista, as I know it, is 64bit and the zlib.dll maybe 32bit only!

    I tried googling for an official announcement of incompatibility but couldn't find one - perhaps a vbforum member can chime in on this one.

    The good news is that we can convert gfx files on xp to bmp of jpeg for loading. let me work out an xp decomperror and I'll upload it.
    Last edited by technorobbo; Feb 15th, 2009 at 11:54 AM.
    Have Fun,

    TR
    _____________________________
    Check out my Alpha DogFighter2D Game Demo and Source code. Direct Download:http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/Alpha.zip or Read about it in the forum:http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=551700. Now in 3D!!! http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/AlPha3D.zip or read about it in the forum: http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?goto=newpost&t=552560 and IChessChat3D internet chess game

  21. #21
    Fanatic Member technorobbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    864

    Re: can someone please help me

    Looking more closely at the code it seems that zlib.dll is not employed with the current syntax, but the api RtlDecompressBuffer is. That's part of the ntdll.dll possibly switching to zlib could work.
    • in the module called modDirectX find the
      Code:
      Call .DecompressByteData
    • in the InitSurface sub
    • rem it out (apostrophe in front)
    • immediately after it insert this
      Code:
      .DecompressByteData_ZLib

    zlib may or may not be in Vista, the program will tell you - if it doesn't work, switch back - delete the new line and removeapostrophe in front.
    Have Fun,

    TR
    _____________________________
    Check out my Alpha DogFighter2D Game Demo and Source code. Direct Download:http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/Alpha.zip or Read about it in the forum:http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=551700. Now in 3D!!! http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/AlPha3D.zip or read about it in the forum: http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?goto=newpost&t=552560 and IChessChat3D internet chess game

  22. #22
    Fanatic Member technorobbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    864

    Re: can someone please help me

    Alternate Solution :Recompile this code in xp machine.
    Conversion to bmp:
    As you click on the file they will be converted to bmp's in the same directory. Files are big!!!
    copy these bmp files to your Vista machine. Now, in the Vista machine, in the modDirectX module rem out this code in the InitSurface routine:
    Code:
        With BMU
            Call .LoadByteData(filename)
            Call .DecryptByteData(StrPW)
            Call .DecompressByteData      'If you want to use zlib, you can change this to .DecompressByteData_ZLib
        End With
    insert this code below it:
    Code:
        BMU.LoadBitmap Left(FileName, Len(fileName) - 3) & "bmp"
    try the program now!
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Have Fun,

    TR
    _____________________________
    Check out my Alpha DogFighter2D Game Demo and Source code. Direct Download:http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/Alpha.zip or Read about it in the forum:http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=551700. Now in 3D!!! http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/AlPha3D.zip or read about it in the forum: http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?goto=newpost&t=552560 and IChessChat3D internet chess game

  23. #23

    Thread Starter
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    41

    Re: can someone please help me

    Dude what can i say You Are The Man!! It works perfectly, can you join my team and help me with this project? I would greatly appreciate it. You have very good skills with vb, and this engine has a lot of bugs than need to be resolved. I can't thank you enough for helping me with this, I did a back flip when i seen it start .

    Thank you!

  24. #24
    Fanatic Member technorobbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    864

    Re: can someone please help me

    I'm too busy with my own stuff but please share, which suggestion did the trick?
    Have Fun,

    TR
    _____________________________
    Check out my Alpha DogFighter2D Game Demo and Source code. Direct Download:http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/Alpha.zip or Read about it in the forum:http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=551700. Now in 3D!!! http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/AlPha3D.zip or read about it in the forum: http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?goto=newpost&t=552560 and IChessChat3D internet chess game

  25. #25

    Thread Starter
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    41

    Re: can someone please help me

    Oh ok i understand.

    I remed out the code you told me to rem out and converted the pictures to bitmap. Thank you again.

  26. #26

    Thread Starter
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    41

    Re: can someone please help me

    hey technorobbo can you help me with one more thing i have a small bug that when you are in the game and you go all the way to the right of the map, and then you go back left the players head moves, can you please help me with this bug, i been trying to figure it out for 1 week now.

    The player head is drawn speratly you can check the code under

    Code:
    Sub BltPlayerTop(ByVal Index As Long)

  27. #27
    Fanatic Member technorobbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    864

    Re: can someone please help me

    In this code section:

    Code:
    If Player(Index).HelmetNum > 0 Then
            rec.Top = Int(Item(Player(Index).HelmetNum).pic / 6) * PIC_Y + (SIZE_Y - PIC_Y)
            rec.Bottom = rec.Top + (SIZE_Y - PIC_Y)
            
            y = GetPlayerY(Index) * PIC_Y - (SIZE_Y - PIC_Y) + sx + Player(Index).YOffset
            
            If y < 0 Then
                y = 0
                If GetPlayerDir(Index) = DIR_DOWN And Player(Index).MovingV > 0 Then
                    rec.Top = rec.Top - Player(Index).YOffset
                Else
                    rec.Top = rec.Top - Player(Index).YOffset + (SIZE_Y - PIC_Y) - 1
                End If
            End If
            
            Call DD_BackBuffer.BltFast(x - (NewPlayerX * PIC_X) - NewXOffset, y - (NewPlayerY * PIC_Y) - NewYOffset, DD_ItemSurf, rec, DDBLTFAST_WAIT Or DDBLTFAST_SRCCOLORKEY)
        End If
    the following line doesn't match the rest of the player parts render:
    Code:
    rec.Top = rec.Top - Player(Index).YOffset + (SIZE_Y - PIC_Y) - 1
    The only part of the players body with that -1 at the end.

    Don't know if that's the answer but it's worth a shot. Just rem it out.
    Have Fun,

    TR
    _____________________________
    Check out my Alpha DogFighter2D Game Demo and Source code. Direct Download:http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/Alpha.zip or Read about it in the forum:http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=551700. Now in 3D!!! http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/AlPha3D.zip or read about it in the forum: http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?goto=newpost&t=552560 and IChessChat3D internet chess game

  28. #28

    Thread Starter
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    41

    Re: can someone please help me

    Nah that wasnt the problem I don't know why it is happening all of the other sides are fine except right.

  29. #29
    Fanatic Member technorobbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    864

    Re: can someone please help me

    I'll dig deeper - I see the issue now. Bizarre- looks like a math rounding error.
    Have Fun,

    TR
    _____________________________
    Check out my Alpha DogFighter2D Game Demo and Source code. Direct Download:http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/Alpha.zip or Read about it in the forum:http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=551700. Now in 3D!!! http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/AlPha3D.zip or read about it in the forum: http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?goto=newpost&t=552560 and IChessChat3D internet chess game

  30. #30
    Fanatic Member technorobbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    864

    Re: can someone please help me

    in the mogGameLogic module BltPlayerTop routine
    change:
    Code:
        If x > MAX_MAPX * 32 Then
            x = MAX_MAPX * 32 + sx - ((SIZE_X - PIC_X) / 2) + Player(Index).XOffset
            If GetPlayerDir(Index) = DIR_LEFT And Player(Index).MovingH > 0 Then
                rec.Right = rec.Right + Player(Index).XOffset
            Else
                rec.Right = rec.Right + Player(Index).XOffset - ((SIZE_X - PIC_X) / 2)
            End If
        End If
    to

    Code:
        If x > MAX_MAPX * 33 Then
            x = MAX_MAPX * 32 + sx - ((SIZE_X - PIC_X) / 2) + Player(Index).XOffset
            If GetPlayerDir(Index) = DIR_LEFT And Player(Index).MovingH > 0 Then
                rec.Right = rec.Right + Player(Index).XOffset
            Else
                rec.Right = rec.Right + Player(Index).XOffset - ((SIZE_X - PIC_X) / 2)
            End If
        End If
    Have Fun,

    TR
    _____________________________
    Check out my Alpha DogFighter2D Game Demo and Source code. Direct Download:http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/Alpha.zip or Read about it in the forum:http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=551700. Now in 3D!!! http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/AlPha3D.zip or read about it in the forum: http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?goto=newpost&t=552560 and IChessChat3D internet chess game

  31. #31

    Thread Starter
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    41

    Re: can someone please help me

    Oh yea works big time thank you. Do you think that is possible to warp the player faster from one map to another? because when i step on a warp it just stays there and i have to type in /refresh to refresh the map so it warps the player.

  32. #32
    Fanatic Member technorobbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    864

    Re: can someone please help me

    I haven't played the demo so I'm not sure what you mean. How do you get to a warp?
    Have Fun,

    TR
    _____________________________
    Check out my Alpha DogFighter2D Game Demo and Source code. Direct Download:http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/Alpha.zip or Read about it in the forum:http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=551700. Now in 3D!!! http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/AlPha3D.zip or read about it in the forum: http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?goto=newpost&t=552560 and IChessChat3D internet chess game

  33. #33

    Thread Starter
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    41

    Re: can someone please help me

    ok when you start the server, open the client and make a new account if there isn't one already saved.

    login into the game.

    now when you are in the game go to your server that you opened, go to player tab click on your player name and hit set access button

    make your access to 4

    ok that makes you the GM in the game, then go it the game and hit F3
    it will open a admin panel in admin pannel click the button map editor

    in map editor click the button with the slider buttons on it when you move your mouse over it it will say map properties.

    In map properties in the general tab where is says north south east west put all of them to 2.

    then hit the ok button and the save it by clicking on the floppy disk button in map editor.

    Once it saved go all the way right or up you can do this in any direction and at the end of the map it will warp you to map 2. in the corner it will say receiving map.. if it does that type in the chat /refresh and it will unfreeze the map and you will see how it works.


    If you didn't get what i wrote down just ask me.

  34. #34
    Fanatic Member technorobbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    864

    Re: can someone please help me

    I found the bug to be unpredictable so I assumed it was a timing issue. I made this change and couldn't repeat the bug again but only time will tell.


    in the modClientTCP fine this code:
    Code:
        ' :::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
        ' :: Map send completed packet ::
        ' :::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
    
            If Parse(0) = "mapdone" Then
    change it to:
    Code:
        ' :::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
        ' :: Map send completed packet ::
        ' :::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
    
            If Parse(0) = "mapdone" Then
            DoEvents
    Have Fun,

    TR
    _____________________________
    Check out my Alpha DogFighter2D Game Demo and Source code. Direct Download:http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/Alpha.zip or Read about it in the forum:http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=551700. Now in 3D!!! http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/AlPha3D.zip or read about it in the forum: http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?goto=newpost&t=552560 and IChessChat3D internet chess game

  35. #35

    Thread Starter
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    41

    Re: can someone please help me

    I still have to refresh the map every time i switch maps, sometimes it would just go and sometimes it will just stay frozen like that.

  36. #36
    Fanatic Member technorobbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    864

    Re: can someone please help me

    May have to set up a new timer to auto refresh if the client hasn't received the "MAPDONE" token from the server. Start the timer when the map change is sent and shut it off when the "MAPDONE" is received if it times out send the "/refresh". I'm suprised the game doesn't do that already.
    Have Fun,

    TR
    _____________________________
    Check out my Alpha DogFighter2D Game Demo and Source code. Direct Download:http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/Alpha.zip or Read about it in the forum:http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=551700. Now in 3D!!! http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/AlPha3D.zip or read about it in the forum: http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?goto=newpost&t=552560 and IChessChat3D internet chess game

  37. #37

    Thread Starter
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    41

    Re: can someone please help me

    I tryed something like that but i couldn't get it working for some reason

  38. #38
    Fanatic Member technorobbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    864

    Re: can someone please help me

    Let me see if I can get it to work.
    Have Fun,

    TR
    _____________________________
    Check out my Alpha DogFighter2D Game Demo and Source code. Direct Download:http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/Alpha.zip or Read about it in the forum:http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=551700. Now in 3D!!! http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/AlPha3D.zip or read about it in the forum: http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?goto=newpost&t=552560 and IChessChat3D internet chess game

  39. #39
    Fanatic Member technorobbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    864

    Re: can someone please help me

    Dan,

    I think I got your fix. In the Form called frmMirage add a 7th timer (there are 6 already) and call it MapTracker. Make sure it's enabled property is true an the interval is 1000 (1 second).
    double click on the timer and add this code:

    Code:
    Private Sub MapTracker_Timer()
    If GettingMap And IsConnected Then
        MapTracker.Tag = MapTracker.Tag + 1
        If MapTracker.Tag = 15 Then
            Socket.SendData "refresh" & SEP_CHAR & END_CHAR
            MapTracker.Tag = 0
        End If
    Else
        MapTracker.Tag = 0
    End If
    End Sub
    If the Winsock is connected and a Map is pending it will send a refresh after 15 seconds. If the map arrives it resets.
    Last edited by technorobbo; Feb 28th, 2009 at 12:45 AM.
    Have Fun,

    TR
    _____________________________
    Check out my Alpha DogFighter2D Game Demo and Source code. Direct Download:http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/Alpha.zip or Read about it in the forum:http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=551700. Now in 3D!!! http://home.comcast.net/~technorobbo/AlPha3D.zip or read about it in the forum: http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?goto=newpost&t=552560 and IChessChat3D internet chess game

  40. #40

    Thread Starter
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    41

    Re: can someone please help me

    you my man are nothing but pure genius, It seems the more i play around with this engine the more bugs i find, but I think i have gotten almost all of them fixed thanks to you. I just have two more huge bugs that i need to fix and then i can start working on the game .

    There is a thing where in the game you can target stuff other monsters, you can also target yourself by just left clicking on yourself. But when you go into map editor and you exit the map editor by hitting the exit button or by saving, you cannot target yourself or anyone else anymore, any idea why might that happen.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width