Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Program Will not run on some computers

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Glasgow, MT, USA
    Posts
    44

    Post

    My first program runs fine on My friends, my fathers, and my own computer. It wont run on my fathers office computer. Why? I have a splash screen and a main form, the splash comes up but it locks up when attempting to Unload and show the MainForm!

  2. #2
    Lively Member FirstKnight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    95

    Post

    Phil,

    Logic dictates that you find out what the difference is between those computers where the program works and the one where it doesn't. Maybe a different OS? Also make sure that when it installs, it copies all the Runtime files and DLL's needed.

  3. #3

    Thread Starter
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Glasgow, MT, USA
    Posts
    44

    Post

    Mycomputer is windows 98a and the other computers are windows 95a/b. It wont work on another computer with Win98a. It seems that it locks up when trying to load the Main form. It worked the first time I tried and then I added some OCX files, It might be my HLink.ocx file. I use HLink for in program HyperLinks, I dont know how do make a code myself to open the current default browser!

  4. #4
    Former Admin/Moderator MartinLiss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    33,175

    Post

    How are you attempting to install your program. VB Setup or Package and Deployment Wizard, InstallShield, manuallY?

    ------------------
    Marty
    Can you buy an entire chess set in a pawn shop?

  5. #5

    Thread Starter
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Glasgow, MT, USA
    Posts
    44

    Post

    I am useing the VB5Pro Setup Wizard, that come with it, Im alos looking for a more customizable setup wizard

  6. #6
    So Unbanned DiGiTaIErRoR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    /dev/null
    Posts
    4,111

    Post

    Make sure it has the same run time files.
    Or it might have some kind of protection program that is blocking a function.

    ------------------
    DiGiTaIErRoR

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width