Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: [RESOLVED]installation Wizard?

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member Mxjerrett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    939

    Resolved [RESOLVED]installation Wizard?

    I have asked this b4 but didnt get an answer that I needed but... You know the P & D wizard where is it found and how is it used. I have seen the form management wizard but when you configure those they turn into dll
    Last edited by Mxjerrett; Nov 25th, 2006 at 11:17 PM.

    If a post has been helpful please rate it.
    If your question has been answered, pull down the tread tools and mark it as resolved.

  2. #2
    Frenzied Member the182guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    1,473

    Re: installation Wizard?

    its found in start>programs>visual studio6>tools, and it is very easy to use
    Chris

  3. #3

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member Mxjerrett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    939

    Re: installation Wizard?

    thank you and also does it compile as an exe

    If a post has been helpful please rate it.
    If your question has been answered, pull down the tread tools and mark it as resolved.

  4. #4
    Frenzied Member the182guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    1,473

    Re: installation Wizard?

    I think it is exe but if you try it you will find out for sure
    Chris

  5. #5

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member Mxjerrett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    939

    Re: installation Wizard?

    I just tried it out its pretty good

    If a post has been helpful please rate it.
    If your question has been answered, pull down the tread tools and mark it as resolved.

  6. #6

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member Mxjerrett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    939

    Re: installation Wizard?

    Ok when you make it how do you make it so you can put it on a disk. See I have a calculater program and when you download the stuff how do you make it so when it asks what to call it it says Calculater instead of project1. Also when I make it now it makes 2 cabnets instead of 1

    If a post has been helpful please rate it.
    If your question has been answered, pull down the tread tools and mark it as resolved.

  7. #7
    Frenzied Member litlewiki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Zeta Reticuli Distro:Ubuntu Fiesty
    Posts
    1,162

    Re: installation Wizard?

    hey if u have a little time to spare ,dload the inno setup manager
    www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php
    you can make commercial type installers without any problem
    __________________
    ________________0___
    ___0________(___)____
    __(___)_________) _/_____
    ___\_ (_________(_/______
    ____\_)_________________

  8. #8
    Frenzied Member the182guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    1,473

    Re: installation Wizard?

    you pass it the project file and it does the rest for you, it will be called project1 because that will be the project name inside the project file, so if you open ur project in vb, go to project>properties you can edit the name there, also rename the project file from 'Project1' if it is nasmed that as for 2 cabs i've no idea whats going on there
    Chris

  9. #9
    Frenzied Member the182guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    1,473

    Re: installation Wizard?

    Quote Originally Posted by litlewiki
    hey if u have a little time to spare ,dload the inno setup manager
    www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php
    you can make commercial type installers without any problem
    yes Inno in my opinion is the best 3rd party installer program
    Chris

  10. #10

  11. #11

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member Mxjerrett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    939

    Re: installation Wizard?

    Ok so on the P & D wizard are you supposed to make like floppy disk cabinets or regular ones

    If a post has been helpful please rate it.
    If your question has been answered, pull down the tread tools and mark it as resolved.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width