Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Using DataReports without DataEnvironments...

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    9

    Question


    I am trying to create customized reports using the MS DataReports, but I do not wish to have the overhead of the DataEnvironment. Is there anyway I can get information into the DataReport without using the DataEnvironment? I have separated my program into three teirs, and would like to keep any database access out of the user-interface teir.

    I can access the data through classes and collections. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Please e-mail me at: dsvj@home.com if you have any suggestions.

    Daryl
    Daryl Jones
    Software Developer
    dsvj@home.com

  2. #2
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    10
    Originally posted by phatguy

    I am trying to create customized reports using the MS DataReports, but I do not wish to have the overhead of the DataEnvironment. Is there anyway I can get information into the DataReport without using the DataEnvironment?
    Daryl
    sample code in your mailbox
    s.e.a

  3. #3
    Your Ad Here! Edneeis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Moreno Valley, CA (SoCal)
    Posts
    7,339
    can you kick me down that sample code as well. Thanks.

  4. #4

    Thread Starter
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    9

    Thanks StarE!

    That solved part of my problem. Now, the other annoying part. I only have _one_ details section, but there are three different headers. It goes something like this:

    First Item
    - First Option
    - First Configuration
    - First Result
    - Second Result
    - Second Configuration
    - First Result
    - Second Option
    - Frist Configuration.

    Your solution took care of my original problem with the details (ie. the "Result section"), but I am still stuck with the Item, Option, and COnfiguration sections. Any suggestions?
    Daryl Jones
    Software Developer
    dsvj@home.com

  5. #5
    Addicted Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    230

    hmmm, I could use that code

    I am doing the same type of thing, could you pass the code along to me as well?

    Shawn Hull
    VB6, SP3 (Professional Edition)

  6. #6
    Hyperactive Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Edgerton, WI
    Posts
    381
    StarE,

    I am interested in how this can be done as well. Any chance that you could email me a copy of the code sample you sent phatguy? It would be much appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Rev. Michael L. Burns

  7. #7

    Thread Starter
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    9

    Alrighty! Thanks to the intial information from StarE, and the wonders of books, I believe I have figured this out! <insert back-flip here!>

    It would seem that you can use StarE's idea of putting the database call in the DataReport_Initialize routine, but use a shaped recordset instead of a normal one. This is the way that the DataEnvironment does its job. I have yet to test this, and I will post my results when I have them. If anyone is interested, the book that I am refering to is as follows:

    Mastering Database Programming with Visual Basic 6
    by: Evangelos Petroutsos
    ISBN: 0-7821-2598-0

    Definately worth the read.
    Daryl Jones
    Software Developer
    dsvj@home.com

  8. #8
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Austin,TX,USA
    Posts
    98
    Hey StarE! Can you send me the code as well?? Thanks much!!

    wcooperjr@austin.rr.com

  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    3

    Post

    Hi StarE,

    Can you send me a copy of the sample also? I am
    very interested to learn how to make the datareports
    work with a active data connection.

    Thanks a lot,

    Tony

    Originally posted by StarE
    Originally posted by phatguy

    I am trying to create customized reports using the MS DataReports, but I do not wish to have the overhead of the DataEnvironment. Is there anyway I can get information into the DataReport without using the DataEnvironment?
    Daryl
    sample code in your mailbox

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    57
    Hey

    Sorry to be a pain, but I would to see that code as well.

    -William

  11. #11
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    108

    Red face

    Don't forget me too. I'm also need to know.. how to code that

  12. #12
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    80
    I would appreciate that code also.

    Thanks a lot in advance.

    Eric

  13. #13
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    2
    how bout just posting the code here... ;]
    Abort, Retry, Fail?

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    19

    where's the code?

    Can you give me a sample of the code plus the solution to my email?
    My email is wilson_c@geocities.com
    Thank you.

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    19
    hello......

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width