Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: ADO Connection Doesn't work when installed.

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Posts
    93
    Why can't anyone answer this. I have found many posts like this but none of them are answered. Surely you guys can help me.

    I have a program that uses a data grid with an ado connection to an access database. It works fine on any computer with vb installed. But I get an error message provider not found when it is installed on any other machine.

    What am I missing. I installed the package and deployment wizzard suggested. Even ODBC and Jet and everything else.

    What component am I missing?

    I have VB 6.0 and the service packs installed, I am running Windows 2000 on one machine and NT 4.0 on the other. Both have MDAC 2.5 installed.

    I am trying to install it on a Winnt 4.0 machine with the service packs installed, I also added MDAC 2.5.

    Thanks
    Brandon

    [Edited by BJ on 11-13-2000 at 03:24 PM]

  2. #2
    Addicted Member P.S.W.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    146
    Hmm... I'm surprised that installing MDAC didn't solve your problem. Have you tried using the P&D Wizard to create a dependency (.DEP) file for your project? After creating this file you can open it in a text editor and see all the components required by your program. Although it's not fool-proof, it's one way to double-check what components you need to install.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    10

    Wink

    Originally posted by BJ

    I have a program that uses a data grid with an ado connection to an access database. It works fine on any computer with vb installed. But I get an error message provider not found when it is installed on any other machine.

    What component am I missing?
    /////
    You have included mdac in your programm.
    It will require DCOM98 to install properly.
    s.e.a

  4. #4

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Posts
    93
    Thank you very much.

    I have found the Dcom98 folder on my VB CD. It has 2 executables in it. Will I need to include both of them in my setup program or only the one that is Dcom98? The other is dcm98cfg.exe.

    Also I am running on Win NT 4.0 is this only for Win 98 or is it for NT also?

    Thanks
    Brandon

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    10
    Originally posted by BJ
    Thank you very much.

    I have found the Dcom98 folder on my VB CD. It has 2 executables in it. Will I need to include both of them in my setup program or only the one that is Dcom98? The other is dcm98cfg.exe.

    Also I am running on Win NT 4.0 is this only for Win 98 or is it for NT also?

    Thanks
    Brandon
    usually i include only dcom98.exe
    i can't tell You anything about dcm98cfg.exe, i have never used it.
    it works under NT 4.0 any SP, and it works under '95 /'98
    s.e.a

  6. #6

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Posts
    93
    I included Dcom98 in my setup program. When I did it said dependency information is not found. I went ahead and created the setup program any way. It still didn't work.

    I also tried installing Dcom98 onto an Win NT machine by itself from the VB Cd. It said it was only for 95/98.

    On one of the machines I was trying to install on and it didn't work. I removed the program, I installed VB 6.0, then installed my program, then I removed VB 6.0. It worked perfectly. I just need to know what I am needing.


    Thanks
    Brandon

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width