Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: [RESOLVED] connecting to remote or local

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    Addicted Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    129

    Resolved [RESOLVED] connecting to remote or local

    when connecting to a computer outside the network, should i be using their local ip or their external ip?
    Resizing
    System Balloons

    If your question is answered, please mark the thread resolved by pulling down the Thread Tools menu and clicking the Mark Thread Resolved button.

    Remember to rate a post if you find it helpful

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    2,367

    Re: connecting to remote or local

    Their "external IP" is usually the gateway, after that; you need to use their local address.

  3. #3

    Thread Starter
    Addicted Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    129

    Re: connecting to remote or local

    so i have to connect to their gateway then their local?
    Resizing
    System Balloons

    If your question is answered, please mark the thread resolved by pulling down the Thread Tools menu and clicking the Mark Thread Resolved button.

    Remember to rate a post if you find it helpful

  4. #4
    Frenzied Member the182guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    1,473

    Re: connecting to remote or local

    if its outside of the network you should connect to the gateway or 'external' IP
    Chris

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    7

    Re: connecting to remote or local

    Yes you have to use external ip.This website displays your IP http://whatismyip.com/

    You also need to configure the router to forward a conection of a certan port to a certan internal IP wich is the PC whith the server app.Or else the router wont know to what PC to forward the conection reqest.On most routers this is called port forwarding or virtual server

    Oh and you configure a router by going to this ip in your browser(If this is default) http://192.168.1.1

  6. #6

    Thread Starter
    Addicted Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    129

    Re: connecting to remote or local

    thanks a lot, i never could get it to work but now it does =)
    Resizing
    System Balloons

    If your question is answered, please mark the thread resolved by pulling down the Thread Tools menu and clicking the Mark Thread Resolved button.

    Remember to rate a post if you find it helpful

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width