Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Disconnected data in DataGrid?

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    48

    Question

    Hi all,

    Ok, so I have ADODC and a DataGrid. The DataGrid displays the query result that I put in.

    Now my question is, is it possible do manipulate (sort, etc) what's in the DataGrid without sending more queries into the Database? In other words, is it possible to treat that data inside the DataGrid as disconnected data?

    I know it's possible if I use recordsets and such, but can I do it without?

    If I HAVE to use recordsets, and my recordset variable is rs, can I just do "DataGrid1.DataSource = rs"? Is this possible?

    Thanks a lot!!

  2. #2
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    617

    yes

    U get a disconnected a recordset by setting your .ActiveConnection to Nothing once you get your recordset....

    The cursor service then alllows you to do anything with your recordset...

    make any changes without connecting to the db...

    and if you want to update any the db with any of your changes later on...

    use .resync

    good luck

  3. #3

    Thread Starter
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    48

    Thumbs up One more

    Lafor,

    Thanks for the reply. Ok one question. What if I want to sort the data in the datagrid?

    How do I do that with the cursor service? Because that means I have to Query the disconnected data. Can I do that?

    Thanks!!

  4. #4
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    617

    ...

    The cursor service is just Microsoft's term to allow one
    to do all this stuff...

    You invoke it when you set your
    .cursorlocation to aduseclient

    note once u have the disconnected recordset
    you can do anything you want

    If you want to sort your datagrid

    sort the underlying recordset
    and reload the data grid with that recordset
    and refresh it...

    am i making sense?

  5. #5

    Thread Starter
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    48

    Sorry

    Lafor,

    Yes you are making sense.

    But can you show an example of the command to "sort the underlying recordset"?

    How exactly do I do it? Do I do a SELECT * FROM Data1.RecordSet ORDER BY ...?

    Thanks! Sorry that I have to ask so many questions.

  6. #6
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    617

    ...

    Read your question again... Was not sure whether you were asking for the following...

    ... (from the help files)


    Specifies one or more field names the Recordset is sorted on, and whether each field is sorted in ascending or descending order.

    Settings and Return Values

    Sets or returns a String of comma-separated field names to sort on, where each name is a Field in the Recordset, and is optionally followed by a blank and the keyword ASCENDING or DESCENDING, which specifies the field sort order.

    Remarks

    The data is not physically rearranged, but is simply accessed in the sorted order.

    A temporary index will be created for each field specified in the Sort property if the CursorLocation property is set to adUseClient and an index does not already exist.

    Setting the Sort property to an empty string will reset the rows to their original order and delete temporary indexes. Existing indexes will not be deleted.

  7. #7
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    617

    okk...

    Our msgs crossed...

    Ex..

    Set cmd.ActiveConnection = conncmd.CommandText = "SELECT * from authors"'
    rs.CursorLocation = adUseClient
    rs.Open cmd, , adOpenStatic, adLockBatchOptimistic'

    ---THIS LINE AN INDEX ON LAST NAME (IF U WANT TO SPEED
    --SEARCHES (of DISC RECORDSET)
    rs!au_lname.Properties("Optimize") = True

    rs.Sort = "au_lname"

    etc...

    If u want to sort by more fields

    rs.sort = "au_lname, next field,...etc"

  8. #8

    Thread Starter
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    48

    Thumbs up You da man

    Lafor,

    That's what I want, that's what I need. Thanks a lot bud!!

    I can't believe it took forever for me to figure something simple like this. I have MSDN too, but I couldnt find the thing in there. Thanks a lot again. Have a nice day.

    Martin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width