Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: ok...some more basic stuff that i forgat!!

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    Oshawa, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    88

    Exclamation

    ok...first...whats the command to send a blank line to a text box???

    text1.text = text1.text + "Whatever" + vbkeyreturn?????

    when i do that it just puts

    Whatever 13

    the actual ascii code for enter.


    and how do you deal with this error??

    sckAddressInUse 10048 Address in use.


    its a winsock error that is pissing me off!!

    please respond asap

    -KnIgHt
    -ICQ 17743984

  2. #2
    PowerPoster MidgetsBro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Apparently, Internet.com
    Posts
    3,125
    I can answer the first question, but not the second one. To move to the next line just add chr$(13) for character string 13.
    <removed by admin>

  3. #3

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    Oshawa, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    88
    ok....thanks for the first answer but can anyone else help me out with the second question???
    -|Kn|gHt|
    MSN - taigon655@yahoo.ca

  4. #4

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    Oshawa, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    88
    ok...that little chr$(13) doesn't work
    it just puts a little square box thingie in the textbox!!

    i need help with the first question again now!!
    -|Kn|gHt|
    MSN - taigon655@yahoo.ca

  5. #5

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    Oshawa, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    88
    ok....nevermind again....i figured out that to put a new line in a text box you use vbNewLine

    now....who can help me out with this error??

    sckAddressInUse 10048 Address in use.

    its a winsock error that is pissing me off!!
    -|Kn|gHt|
    MSN - taigon655@yahoo.ca

  6. #6
    PowerPoster MidgetsBro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Apparently, Internet.com
    Posts
    3,125
    if it just put a little square box thing in the textbox, it means that the textbox is set to not use multilines. Just change it to multiline=true.
    <removed by admin>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width