Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: how do i get started using crystal reports?

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    37

    how do i get started using crystal reports?

    i want to make a report from VB6 where i use crystal reports.. but i got no idea what so ever how to do it and how to get started...

    the report will have to use more then 1 recordset and 4 or 5 SQL statements any help would be great

    best regards

    Garn

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RobDog888's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    LA, Calif. Raiders #1 AKA:Gangsta Yoda™
    Posts
    60,711
    The requirement of more than one recordset and multiple sql
    statements sound like it should be optimized first. I think if you
    could get the recordset down to one that would help the most.
    What is the requirement of having multiple sql statements?
    Filtering? Could be done through supressing or selection expert.
    Either way, create the report and use ADO recordset like below.

    VB Code:
    1. Option Explicit
    2. 'Add reference to Crystal Reports x.x ActiveX Designer RunTime Library
    3. 'Add component Crystal Reports Viewer Control
    4. 'Add reference to Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.x Library
    5. 'oCnn = current open ADO connection object
    6. Private Sub Command1_Click()
    7.  
    8.     Dim oApp As CRAXDRT.Application
    9.     Dim oReport As CRAXDRT.Report
    10.     Dim oRs As ADODB.Recordset
    11.     Dim sSQL As String
    12.  
    13.     sSQL = "SELECT * FROM Table1"
    14.     Set oRs = New ADODB.Recordset
    15.     Set oRs = oCnn.Execute(sSQL)
    16.     Set oApp = New CRAXDRT.Application
    17.     Set oReport = oApp.OpenReport(App.Path & "\MyReport.rpt", 1)
    18.     oReport.Database.SetDataSource oRs, 3, 1
    19.     crvMyCRViewer.ReportSource = oReport
    20.     crvMyCRViewer.ViewReport
    21.  
    22. End Sub
    Last edited by RobDog888; Mar 9th, 2006 at 05:22 AM.
    VB/Office Guru™ (AKA: Gangsta Yoda®)
    I dont answer coding questions via PM. Please post a thread in the appropriate forum.

    Microsoft MVP 2006-2011
    Office Development FAQ (C#, VB.NET, VB 6, VBA)
    Senior Jedi Software Engineer MCP (VB 6 & .NET), BSEE, CET
    If a post has helped you then Please Rate it!
    Reps & Rating PostsVS.NET on Vista Multiple .NET Framework Versions Office Primary Interop AssembliesVB/Office Guru™ Word SpellChecker™.NETVB/Office Guru™ Word SpellChecker™ VB6VB.NET Attributes Ex.Outlook Global Address ListAPI Viewer utility.NET API Viewer Utility
    System: Intel i7 6850K, Geforce GTX1060, Samsung M.2 1 TB & SATA 500 GB, 32 GBs DDR4 3300 Quad Channel RAM, 2 Viewsonic 24" LCDs, Windows 10, Office 2016, VS 2019, VB6 SP6

  3. #3

    Thread Starter
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    37
    hey rob thanks for your reply.

    the reason that i use mroe then 1 RS is that if the value is 1 then it has to get the name from another table and if its 2 from a 3th one.

    something like this.

    if ID1 = 100 then
    get from table1
    else
    if ID1 = 200
    get from table2
    else
    get from table3
    end if's

    the diffent contacts have alot of functions to the company and therefor they are damn hard to work with, and there is no way of getting them in 1 sql statement (i wise thoe).

    just an idea.... can i send a RS to the report from another VB function... cuz then i should create a RS and fill it with the right info..

    Garn

    ps. i have never used the report thingies in VB before so im just guessing

  4. #4
    Super Moderator RobDog888's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    LA, Calif. Raiders #1 AKA:Gangsta Yoda™
    Posts
    60,711
    In my previous post code example that is exactly what I am doing.
    oRs is a recordset. Modify the sSQL statement to create yours.

    VB/Outlook Guru
    VB/Office Guru™ (AKA: Gangsta Yoda®)
    I dont answer coding questions via PM. Please post a thread in the appropriate forum.

    Microsoft MVP 2006-2011
    Office Development FAQ (C#, VB.NET, VB 6, VBA)
    Senior Jedi Software Engineer MCP (VB 6 & .NET), BSEE, CET
    If a post has helped you then Please Rate it!
    Reps & Rating PostsVS.NET on Vista Multiple .NET Framework Versions Office Primary Interop AssembliesVB/Office Guru™ Word SpellChecker™.NETVB/Office Guru™ Word SpellChecker™ VB6VB.NET Attributes Ex.Outlook Global Address ListAPI Viewer utility.NET API Viewer Utility
    System: Intel i7 6850K, Geforce GTX1060, Samsung M.2 1 TB & SATA 500 GB, 32 GBs DDR4 3300 Quad Channel RAM, 2 Viewsonic 24" LCDs, Windows 10, Office 2016, VS 2019, VB6 SP6

  5. #5
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Burlington, North Carolina
    Posts
    78
    RobDog -

    I know your example was for VB6, but could you illustrate a similar code segment in VB.Net? I've been having trouble instantiating reports that are not part of the compiled app and being able to link in the correct dataset.

    This alone could save me a ton of code to handle selections.

    Thanks!

    -Bill

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width