dcsimg
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: [RESOLVED] Automation Error In .EXE mode only

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    PowerPoster SamOscarBrown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    NC, USA
    Posts
    7,226

    Resolved [RESOLVED] Automation Error In .EXE mode only

    WAS working fine. Small program using Reference to Microsoft Excel 12.0 Object Library runs fine in IDE. Made some small changes this morning (added a command button, and a few other minor changes). When I compile it, I get this error:

    Name:  automationError.JPG
Views: 84
Size:  13.4 KB

    I've had this occur in other programs in the past...cannot recall what caused it.

    Anyway, I believe it ran fine before this morning (can't recall if I actually ran it in EXE mode or not, but THINK so). After those changes (again, very minor stuff), the program STILL RUNS IN IDE MODE, but this error is received at startup in EXE mode.

    Here is a snippet of what is run on startup"

    Code:
    Private Sub Form_Load()   
         LoadData
    End Sub
    Private Sub LoadData()
        Dim x As Integer
        List2.Clear
        For x = 0 To 5
            List3(x).Clear
        Next x
        Set excelApp = CreateObject("Excel.application")
        Set excelWB = excelApp.Workbooks.Add
        
        Set excelWB = excelApp.Workbooks.Open(App.Path & "\firstPrinciples.xlsx")
        Set excelWS = excelWB.Worksheets(1)
        rowCount = excelWS.UsedRange.Rows.Count
        colCount = excelWS.UsedRange.Columns.Count
        
        For x = 1 To rowCount
            If excelWS.Cells(x, 2).Value <> "" Then
                List2.AddItem (excelWS.Cells(x, 2).Value)
            End If
        Next x
        For x = 1 To 6
            List3(0).AddItem (excelWS.Cells(x, 2).Value)
        Next x
        For x = 7 To 14
            List3(1).AddItem (excelWS.Cells(x, 2).Value)
        Next x
        For x = 15 To 17
            List3(2).AddItem (excelWS.Cells(x, 2).Value)
        Next x
        For x = 18 To 25
            List3(3).AddItem (excelWS.Cells(x, 2).Value)
        Next x
        For x = 26 To 31
            List3(4).AddItem (excelWS.Cells(x, 2).Value)
        Next x
        For x = 32 To 37
            List3(5).AddItem (excelWS.Cells(x, 2).Value)
        Next x
        DoEvents
        excelWB.Close
        Excel.Application.Quit
        'set up for drag/drop
        List2.OLEDropMode = 1
        For x = 0 To 5
            List1(x).OLEDropMode = 1
        Next x
    End Sub

  2. #2
    VB-aholic & Lovin' It LaVolpe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Beside Waldo
    Posts
    18,533

    Re: Automation Error In .EXE mode only

    Sam, I'm definitely not an expert with Office automation.

    My GoogleFu found hits regarding a possible registry corruption, small problem. Maybe try this search and see if the solutions work for you? Google search: createobject( excel.application ) library not registered
    Insomnia is just a byproduct of, "It can't be done"

    Classics Enthusiast? Here's my 1969 Mustang Mach I Fastback. Her sister '67 Coupe has been adopted

    Newbie? Novice? Bored? Spend a few minutes browsing the FAQ section of the forum.
    Read the HitchHiker's Guide to Getting Help on the Forums.
    Here is the list of TAGs you can use to format your posts
    Here are VB6 Help Files online


    {Alpha Image Control} {Memory Leak FAQ} {Unicode Open/Save Dialog} {Resource Image Viewer/Extractor}
    {VB and DPI Tutorial} {Manifest Creator} {UserControl Button Template} {stdPicture Render Usage}

  3. #3
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    20,712

    Re: Automation Error In .EXE mode only

    Elevated vs. standard user runs?

  4. #4

    Thread Starter
    PowerPoster SamOscarBrown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    NC, USA
    Posts
    7,226

    Re: Automation Error In .EXE mode only

    @dile....will look at that in a second...

    @Fox....

    After looking at SEVERAL posts elsewhere about Early and Late Binding (as mentioned in Google Searches), I changed my code to this: (added a bunch of msgboxes to track which line hiccupped. This now works, Late Binding, in both IDE and EXE modes. So, there surely must be something in the Registry as far as versions of Excel (I've probably had 2010 and 2013 on this particular computer). Strange thing though...on one of my other laptops, where I used Early Binding, the same error occurred, BUT NOT ON ALL APPLICATIONS--THAT is what confused me, and still does. I know I can rewrite my simple program without using Excel (I can put the data in several other formats), and may do that just because, like LaVolpe, don't do too much dabbling with Office Automation...some, but not a whole bunch.)

    Code:
    Option Explicit
    
    Dim rowCount As Integer
    Dim colCount As Integer
    'Dim excelApp As Excel.Application
    'Dim excelWB As Excel.Workbook
    'Dim excelWS As Excel.Worksheet
    Dim excelApp As Object
    Dim excelWB As Object
    Dim excelWS As Object
    
    
    'for dragDrop
    Dim iGrabX As Integer
    Dim iGrabY As Integer
    
    
    'for moving up/down in listbox
    Dim str1 As String
    Dim str3 As String
    Dim str5 As String
    
    Private Sub Form_Load()
        LoadData
    End Sub
    
    Private Sub LoadData()
        Dim x As Integer
        List2.Clear
        For x = 0 To 5
            List3(x).Clear
        Next x
    MsgBox "0"
    '    Set excelApp = New Excel.Application
    MsgBox "1"
        Set excelApp = CreateObject("Excel.application")
    MsgBox "2"
        Set excelWB = excelApp.Workbooks.Add
     MsgBox "3"
        Set excelWB = excelApp.Workbooks.Open(App.Path & "\firstPrinciples.xlsx")
     MsgBox "4"
        Set excelWS = excelWB.Worksheets(1)
     MsgBox "5"
        rowCount = excelWS.UsedRange.Rows.Count
    MsgBox "6"
        colCount = excelWS.UsedRange.Columns.Count
    MsgBox "7"
        For x = 1 To rowCount
            If excelWS.Cells(x, 2).Value <> "" Then
                List2.AddItem (excelWS.Cells(x, 2).Value)
            End If
        Next x
        For x = 1 To 6
            List3(0).AddItem (excelWS.Cells(x, 2).Value)
        Next x
        For x = 7 To 14
            List3(1).AddItem (excelWS.Cells(x, 2).Value)
        Next x
        For x = 15 To 17
            List3(2).AddItem (excelWS.Cells(x, 2).Value)
        Next x
        For x = 18 To 25
            List3(3).AddItem (excelWS.Cells(x, 2).Value)
        Next x
        For x = 26 To 31
            List3(4).AddItem (excelWS.Cells(x, 2).Value)
        Next x
        For x = 32 To 37
            List3(5).AddItem (excelWS.Cells(x, 2).Value)
        Next x
        DoEvents
    MsgBox "8"
        excelWB.Close
    MsgBox "9"
    '    Excel.Application.Quit
        excelApp.Quit
    MsgBox "10"
        'set up for drag/drop
        List2.OLEDropMode = 1
        For x = 0 To 5
            List1(x).OLEDropMode = 1
        Next x
    End Sub

  5. #5

    Thread Starter
    PowerPoster SamOscarBrown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    NC, USA
    Posts
    7,226

    Re: Automation Error In .EXE mode only

    @dile....

    Hmmm....I changed my code to original (Early Binding) and ran the executable not elevated...got the error. Then ran it as Administrator, and it worked. Can you tell me why, and how to fix it if I want to run Early Binding?

    Puzzled Sam

  6. #6
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    20,712

    Re: Automation Error In .EXE mode only

    You probably are using the same user account, right?

    Most likely when you run elevated your program is seeing the real registry entries which are correct at this point. When you run as a standard user the program is seeing broken registry entries that were dumped into the VirtualStore by some bad install and still hanging around.

  7. #7

    Thread Starter
    PowerPoster SamOscarBrown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    NC, USA
    Posts
    7,226

    Re: Automation Error In .EXE mode only

    bad install of VB, or Office?

    Yes, same account.

  8. #8

    Thread Starter
    PowerPoster SamOscarBrown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    NC, USA
    Posts
    7,226

    Re: Automation Error In .EXE mode only

    If I were to deploy this small app for someone else's use (as an executable, without VB6 installed), would THEY have to run it as Elevated?

    If they did not have any Excel (or a different one from what I have), I would need LATE BINDING, correct? Do they NEED excel? (They probably have a version or two, I would assume, but if they did not have any, what's the answer?)

  9. #9
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    20,712

    Re: Automation Error In .EXE mode only

    I think either Excel was misinstalled at some point or else something went wrong on uninstall or replacement.

    Nothing works without some version of Excel installed. You can't automate what isn't there. Late binding is just a way to get around the problem that MS Office applications break binary compatibility pretty much every release.

    It isn't normal to require elevation for this. You just have a screwed up machine, or at least the one user profile on it.

  10. #10

    Thread Starter
    PowerPoster SamOscarBrown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    NC, USA
    Posts
    7,226

    Re: Automation Error In .EXE mode only

    Thx dilettante...So, I am assuming if I deploy it (as Early Binding) that the user would have to have the exact same version of Excel installed, correct? If so, then I guess the answer is to deploy it as late binding, no?

  11. #11
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    20,712

    Re: Automation Error In .EXE mode only

    Early binding only works with the version the program was compiled against.

    Late binding is more flexible but only works for features that a group of the versions has in common. It can also be a lot slower, but normally you are doing a fairly small number of operations infrequently when you automate so it doesn't matter.

  12. #12

    Thread Starter
    PowerPoster SamOscarBrown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    NC, USA
    Posts
    7,226

    Re: Automation Error In .EXE mode only

    thx dilettante

    and LaVolpe

    You both got me on the right track....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Featured


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width