dcsimg
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Why do I set a static IP in my computer without network ?

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    Hyperactive Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    404

    Why do I set a static IP in my computer without network ?

    In a LAN with many computers, only a few computers when I set static IP computer is not connected to the network but I set dynamic IP the computer works normally, how to fix this error ?

  2. #2
    .NUT jmcilhinney's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    103,486

    Re: Why do I set a static IP in my computer without network ?

    This doesn't seem to have anything to do with programming.

  3. #3

    Thread Starter
    Hyperactive Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    404

    Re: Why do I set a static IP in my computer without network ?

    I configured static IP is of course the full input already, in the LAN there are many computers set static IP works well but only a few machines can not set the static IP to Dynamic IP works, of course when I set a static IP that doesn't have duplicate IP but it still doesn't work, Why does win7 Ultime have this error ? Has anyone ever encountered this error ? If met, how to fix them ?

  4. #4
    Frenzied Member PlausiblyDamp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Newport, UK
    Posts
    1,129

    Re: Why do I set a static IP in my computer without network ?

    Not really a programming question....

    However are you sure you are getting the address in the correct range, correct subnet mask, default gateway and DNS servers set correctly?

  5. #5

    Thread Starter
    Hyperactive Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    404

    Re: Why do I set a static IP in my computer without network ?

    I am using a DrayTek Vigor 2925 modem, the LAN address range I set is as follows:
    From address: 192.168.1.2-> 192.168.1.9: used for servers, cameras, timekeepers, ...
    I use dynamic IP and static IP from the address: 192.168.1.10-> 192.168.1.210 = DHCP = enable server
    When I set a static IP, the computer did not report an IP conflict if the IP was not used, only a few computers could not access the network when I set the static IP to any of the addresses in the range: 192.168.1.2-> 192.168.1.254, My company has 70 computers, including 4 computers I can not assign static IP, I do not understand why? I have installed 4 new computers, but I can use it for about a month to get stuck.
    subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
    default gateway: 192.168.1.1
    DNS servers: 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4

  6. #6
    coder. Lord Orwell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Elberfeld, IN
    Posts
    7,585

    Re: Why do I set a static IP in my computer without network ?

    just clarifying: The static address you selected falls between 192.168.1.11 and 192.168.1.209?

  7. #7
    Frenzied Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    VB6 dinosaur land
    Posts
    1,191

    Re: Why do I set a static IP in my computer without network ?

    Sounds like there must either be conflicting IPs that just aren't being reported or the networking stack on those PCs is corrupted somehow.

  8. #8
    Sinecure devotee
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Southern Tier NY
    Posts
    5,622

    Re: Why do I set a static IP in my computer without network ?

    Normally you would have the DHCP range set to give addresses in a range that you don't plan on assigning static addresses to, e.g. we have DHCP server set to assign addresses between 101 to 254, leaving addresses 100 and below for us to assign static addresses to.
    You don't want the case where you assign a static address which might be free at that time (not assigned by DHCP), but later when the static machine is off and some other computer needs an address and gets assigned the address, then the static machine will fail to get its static address, and will be assigned an arbitrary address, not in your subnet, by Windows in place of the static address.

    You want to avoid overlapping static and dynamic address ranges in order to avoid such intermittent failures.

  9. #9

    Thread Starter
    Hyperactive Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    404

    Re: Why do I set a static IP in my computer without network ?

    Thank you for answering my questions, now the faulty machines are working fine.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Featured


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width