dcsimg
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Why do I set a static IP in my computer without network ?

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    Hyperactive Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    365

    Why do I set a static IP in my computer without network ?

    In a LAN with many computers, only a few computers when I set static IP computer is not connected to the network but I set dynamic IP the computer works normally, how to fix this error ?

  2. #2
    .NUT jmcilhinney's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    102,753

    Re: Why do I set a static IP in my computer without network ?

    This doesn't seem to have anything to do with programming.

  3. #3

    Thread Starter
    Hyperactive Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    365

    Re: Why do I set a static IP in my computer without network ?

    I configured static IP is of course the full input already, in the LAN there are many computers set static IP works well but only a few machines can not set the static IP to Dynamic IP works, of course when I set a static IP that doesn't have duplicate IP but it still doesn't work, Why does win7 Ultime have this error ? Has anyone ever encountered this error ? If met, how to fix them ?

  4. #4
    Frenzied Member PlausiblyDamp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Newport, UK
    Posts
    1,081

    Re: Why do I set a static IP in my computer without network ?

    Not really a programming question....

    However are you sure you are getting the address in the correct range, correct subnet mask, default gateway and DNS servers set correctly?

  5. #5

    Thread Starter
    Hyperactive Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    365

    Re: Why do I set a static IP in my computer without network ?

    I am using a DrayTek Vigor 2925 modem, the LAN address range I set is as follows:
    From address: 192.168.1.2-> 192.168.1.9: used for servers, cameras, timekeepers, ...
    I use dynamic IP and static IP from the address: 192.168.1.10-> 192.168.1.210 = DHCP = enable server
    When I set a static IP, the computer did not report an IP conflict if the IP was not used, only a few computers could not access the network when I set the static IP to any of the addresses in the range: 192.168.1.2-> 192.168.1.254, My company has 70 computers, including 4 computers I can not assign static IP, I do not understand why? I have installed 4 new computers, but I can use it for about a month to get stuck.
    subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
    default gateway: 192.168.1.1
    DNS servers: 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4

  6. #6
    coder. Lord Orwell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Elberfeld, IN
    Posts
    7,585

    Re: Why do I set a static IP in my computer without network ?

    just clarifying: The static address you selected falls between 192.168.1.11 and 192.168.1.209?

  7. #7
    Frenzied Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    VB6 dinosaur land
    Posts
    1,169

    Re: Why do I set a static IP in my computer without network ?

    Sounds like there must either be conflicting IPs that just aren't being reported or the networking stack on those PCs is corrupted somehow.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Featured


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width