dcsimg
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Shape Form question?

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    39

    Shape Form question?

    Hi ,

    I learn shape Form and reference this link:
    http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.p...ght=shape+form

    My Form have white spots on the edges of the graph,but "Map USA" example is OK

    Is there a problem with my jpg file? thanks
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    PowerPoster Arnoutdv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    3,370

    Re: Shape Form question?

    Jup, you have a problem with the JPG file.
    Better use a clean PNG, BMP or GIF image

  3. #3

    Thread Starter
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    39

    Re: Shape Form question?

    I change GIF is OK,but when I click minimize windows to maximize,My form edge of the window is showName:  3.JPG
Views: 30
Size:  18.3 KB

    How can I do? thanks

  4. #4
    PowerPoster SamOscarBrown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    NC, USA
    Posts
    6,888

    Re: Shape Form question?

    The form 'border' will also probably show when you CLICK ON that form as well...at least it did on the project which jms posted did when I ran it. Can't offer any advice, but I bet the experts will....

  5. #5
    PowerPoster Arnoutdv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    3,370

    Re: Shape Form question?

    Borderless form...
    BorderStyle =0

  6. #6
    PowerPoster SamOscarBrown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    NC, USA
    Posts
    6,888

    Re: Shape Form question?

    the borderstyle is already set to 0 (in IDE) in jms' example.

  7. #7
    PowerPoster Arnoutdv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    3,370

    Re: Shape Form question?

    Not based on the screenshot posted

  8. #8
    PowerPoster SamOscarBrown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    NC, USA
    Posts
    6,888

    Re: Shape Form question?

    I understand, but when I run jms's example, the same thing happens and the bs is set to 0 in IDE and never changed when running. To test, run jms's, click on the forms (not obvious on the chess example), and you will see the border (as shown in OP's image).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Featured


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width