DNS Error?-VBForums
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: DNS Error?

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    4,563

    DNS Error?

    For some reason, I can't access the Internet even though I'm connected via hardwire from my router. Whenever I try to go to a website, my page looks like the following (see attached image). What does this mean. This is just an example. Whatever site I go to, it shows the URL info.

    Thanks,
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Blake

  2. #2
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Egypt
    Posts
    2,265

    Re: DNS Error?

    I faced something like this and solved by flushing DNS cache

    https://documentation.cpanel.net/dis...Cache-Windows7



  3. #3

    Thread Starter
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    4,563

    Re: DNS Error?

    That worked 4x2y...thanks!
    Blake

  4. #4
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Egypt
    Posts
    2,265

    Re: DNS Error?

    Nice to hear that
    Last edited by 4x2y; Mar 25th, 2017 at 12:26 AM.



  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    15

    Re: DNS Error?

    I had the same problem as this, I tried flushing the DNS cache, but the problem is still persisting. To be honest, my knowledge of networks and DNS is not the best, as I found it while I was reading about it here. However, does anybody possible have another solution for this?
    Last edited by Trdrego; Jun 12th, 2017 at 01:55 AM. Reason: spelling/grammar mistakes:)

  6. #6
    Hyperactive Member PlausiblyDamp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Newport, UK
    Posts
    441

    Re: DNS Error?

    Can you access any websites or is it a particular one that is failing?

  7. #7

    Thread Starter
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    4,563

    Re: DNS Error?

    It's any website!
    Blake

  8. #8
    Hyperactive Member PlausiblyDamp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Newport, UK
    Posts
    441

    Re: DNS Error?

    It could be a misconfigured network connection, if you open a command prompt and type
    Code:
    ipconfig /all
    what ip address and dns servers does it say? If you aren't ure what you are looking for type
    Code:
    ipconfig /all > ip.txt
    and attach the generated ip.txt file in a reply here.

    If you can see the ip address of a dns server then you could try
    Code:
    ping <ip address of dns server>
    and see if it responds.

  9. #9

    Thread Starter
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    4,563

    Re: DNS Error?

    Well...since I haven't had this problem, I'll keep in mind this post and save it when and if it happens again.

    Thanks,
    Blake

  10. #10
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    15

    Re: DNS Error?

    PlausiblyDamp, thanks for that advice, I will try implementing tomorrow

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Featured


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

Survey posted by VBForums.