Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: framework 4...

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    85

    framework 4...

    Hello , I made calculator and there's some error , When i send it to someone to check it and give me ideas they told me this app can't open because they don't have framework 4... how can i make framework on calculator .

    i mean to make something without download the framework for them to let it work anytime .Name:  data.png
Views: 267
Size:  24.2 KB

  2. #2
    Smooth Moperator techgnome's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    34,532

    Re: framework 4...

    use something else other than Vb.NET or C# ... both are going to require the framework in one version or another...

    -tg
    * I don't respond to private (PM) requests for help. It's not conducive to the general learning of others.*
    * I also don't respond to friend requests. Save a few bits and don't bother. I'll just end up rejecting anyways.*
    * How to get EFFECTIVE help: The Hitchhiker's Guide to Getting Help at VBF - Removing eels from your hovercraft *
    * How to Use Parameters * Create Disconnected ADO Recordset Clones * Set your VB6 ActiveX Compatibility * Get rid of those pesky VB Line Numbers * I swear I saved my data, where'd it run off to??? *

  3. #3

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    85

    Re: framework 4...

    So i can't take the file of framework and put in on the progect ?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator dday9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    South Louisiana
    Posts
    11,715

    Re: framework 4...

    Quote Originally Posted by Yehya View Post
    So i can't take the file of framework and put in on the progect ?
    Include the required .NET version in your project's pre-requisites.
    "Code is like humor. When you have to explain it, it is bad." - Cory House
    VbLessons | Code Tags | Sword of Fury - Jameram

  5. #5
    Smooth Moperator techgnome's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    34,532

    Re: framework 4...

    Quote Originally Posted by Yehya View Post
    So i can't take the file of framework and put in on the progect ?
    That would be nice, but no. It's not A file but a SET of FILES... various DLLs ... that comprise the framework... it's a few MB large...

    -tg
    * I don't respond to private (PM) requests for help. It's not conducive to the general learning of others.*
    * I also don't respond to friend requests. Save a few bits and don't bother. I'll just end up rejecting anyways.*
    * How to get EFFECTIVE help: The Hitchhiker's Guide to Getting Help at VBF - Removing eels from your hovercraft *
    * How to Use Parameters * Create Disconnected ADO Recordset Clones * Set your VB6 ActiveX Compatibility * Get rid of those pesky VB Line Numbers * I swear I saved my data, where'd it run off to??? *

  6. #6

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    85

    Re: framework 4...

    how to do that man ?!

  7. #7
    Super Moderator dday9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    South Louisiana
    Posts
    11,715

    Re: framework 4...

    Click on the link provided in post #4
    "Code is like humor. When you have to explain it, it is bad." - Cory House
    VbLessons | Code Tags | Sword of Fury - Jameram

  8. #8

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    85

    Re: framework 4...

    i didn't understand is there another way easy ?

  9. #9
    PowerPoster Arnoutdv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    5,872

    Re: framework 4...

    The other way is to download and install the .Net 4 runtimes on the target computer:
    http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl....aspx?id=17851

  10. #10
    Super Moderator FunkyDexter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    An obscure body in the SK system. The inhabitants call it Earth
    Posts
    7,900

    Re: framework 4...

    If you're project depends on framework 4 then framework 4 or later has to exist in the client pc for your executable to run.

    You've really got two options if you truly depend on 4:-
    1. Build a deployment package (as per DDay's link) and include the framework as a dependency - that will cause it to be installed if it's not already present.
    2. Somehow get the framework onto the client pc before you install your executable, probably by telling the client to download it themselves.
    For usability reasons most of us would go with option 1.

    There is another option you could consider which would be to target a lower version of the framework. You can do this in the Project Properties Application tab. You can target any framework that supports all the language features you've used. For a simple calculator I doubt you've used any particularly whizzy language features so targeting an older framework will probably be fine. The client will still need to have whichever framework you've targeted or later installed.
    The best argument against democracy is a five minute conversation with the average voter - Winston Churchill

    Hadoop actually sounds more like the way they greet each other in Yorkshire - Inferrd

  11. #11

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    85

    Re: framework 4...

    if i change the target framework
    from .net framework 4.0 client profile to .net framework 2.0

    does that work ?
    or i will get some errors ?

  12. #12
    I'm about to be a PowerPoster! Joacim Andersson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    14,649

    Re: framework 4...

    It depends on if your calculater use any language features that wasn't available in .Net 2.0. It's impossible for us to say, since we don't have your code. But since this is a Windows Forms application it will probably work as long as you don't use LINQ. Just test it, you can always switch back if you get any errors.

  13. #13

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    85

    Re: framework 4...

    so
    if i change the target framework
    from .net framework 4.0 client profile to .net framework 3.5 client profile

    this may work or not ?

  14. #14
    PowerPoster Arnoutdv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    5,872

    Re: framework 4...

    Just try it, but the target PC at least needs .Net Framework 3.5.
    Maybe it's already installed, maybe not...

  15. #15
    Super Moderator FunkyDexter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    An obscure body in the SK system. The inhabitants call it Earth
    Posts
    7,900

    Re: framework 4...

    Any target framework will work if you haven't used any features that were introduced in later frameworks. We can't tell you frameworks will work and which won't because we don't know what features you've used.

    Just start by targeting 2. If you app fails to compile, try targeting 3 instead. If it still fails to compile, try 3.5 and so on. Whichever is the first to compile is the oldest framework you can target (without rewriting your code).
    The best argument against democracy is a five minute conversation with the average voter - Winston Churchill

    Hadoop actually sounds more like the way they greet each other in Yorkshire - Inferrd

  16. #16
    I'm about to be a PowerPoster! Joacim Andersson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    14,649

    Re: framework 4...

    All replies have been the same. All you need to do is to change the target framework and hit the Run button to test it. If you don't get any error it's fine.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width