dcsimg
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Can't seem to get Autorun.inf to work

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    Addicted Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    149

    Can't seem to get Autorun.inf to work

    In the past our CD nstall file was called Setup.exe and the auto run worked fine. However, we have decided to keep older version available so we started calling them by their version number, but the autorun.inf does not seem to work now. The autorun.inf file is in the root of the cd AND we also include in the root, AutoRun.exe and our file called Version 7 Setup.exe. Here is what's in the autorun.inf :

    [autorun]
    open="Version 7 Setup.exe"

    Any ideas?

    Mickey

  2. #2
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    12,999

    Re: Can't seem to get Autorun.inf to work

    At a guess I would suspect the Spaces in the filename

  3. #3
    PowerPoster Nightwalker83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    13,346

    Re: Can't seem to get Autorun.inf to work

    Look at the example.

    [autorun]
    OPEN=SETUP.EXE /AUTORUN

    Not sure if you need "AUTORUN" on the end or not but might be worth a try?
    when you quote a post could you please do it via the "Reply With Quote" button or if it multiple post click the "''+" button then "Reply With Quote" button.
    If this thread is finished with please mark it "Resolved" by selecting "Mark thread resolved" from the "Thread tools" drop-down menu.
    https://get.cryptobrowser.site/30/4111672

  4. #4

    Thread Starter
    Addicted Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    149

    Re: Can't seem to get Autorun.inf to work

    DataMiser I think you may be right that it does not like long file names even with the quotes.

  5. #5
    PowerPoster Nightwalker83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    13,346

    Re: Can't seem to get Autorun.inf to work

    Quote Originally Posted by mickeykelley View Post
    DataMiser I think you may be right that it does not like long file names even with the quotes.
    Why not rename it "Setup.exe"? The version number should in the program details such as "File Version" or "Product Version".
    when you quote a post could you please do it via the "Reply With Quote" button or if it multiple post click the "''+" button then "Reply With Quote" button.
    If this thread is finished with please mark it "Resolved" by selecting "Mark thread resolved" from the "Thread tools" drop-down menu.
    https://get.cryptobrowser.site/30/4111672

  6. #6

    Thread Starter
    Addicted Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    149

    Re: Can't seem to get Autorun.inf to work

    The reason is to keep it easy to recognize, otherwise they are all Setup.exe which is what it was. Trying to keep it simple, consistent and obvious for all stuff be it CD, web download or our servers. Spaces make it more readable but looks like we will have to just go with crammed together using case or underscores.

  7. #7
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    12,999

    Re: Can't seem to get Autorun.inf to work

    The part that I am having a hard time wrapping my mind around here is the autorun part. I fully understand the need to possibly include more than one version on the disk. What I do not understand is why the one in the autorun needs to be named with a version number as there is only 1 autorun it could be anything within spec, so setup.exe would be fine or autorun.exe

    Personally what I would do is create a totally separate program call it autorun.exe and that would be the autorun, that program would have a little menu screen of sorts that lets the user choose which version to install then it would shell the proper setup based on the user selection.

  8. #8
    PowerPoster Nightwalker83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    13,346

    Re: Can't seem to get Autorun.inf to work

    Quote Originally Posted by DataMiser View Post
    Personally what I would do is create a totally separate program call it autorun.exe and that would be the autorun, that program would have a little menu screen of sorts that lets the user choose which version to install then it would shell the proper setup based on the user selection.
    Good idea!
    when you quote a post could you please do it via the "Reply With Quote" button or if it multiple post click the "''+" button then "Reply With Quote" button.
    If this thread is finished with please mark it "Resolved" by selecting "Mark thread resolved" from the "Thread tools" drop-down menu.
    https://get.cryptobrowser.site/30/4111672

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Featured


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width