Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: VS 2010 help with seeing form design

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    ALABAMA
    Posts
    13

    VS 2010 help with seeing form design

    I have created a new application. However after coding a few buttons, I am unable to get back to the form design to see the buttons and such. I have came out and clicked on everything on the right (project files). Is there something easy I'm missing. All I have now is just a lot of code. No it's not HTML

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jmcilhinney's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    110,299

    Re: VS 2010 help with seeing form design

    If you create a new project does the same thing happen? Forms get corrupted sometimes and there are ways to fix it but if it's something that happens regularly then you may need to repair VS as it may be corrupted itself.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator FunkyDexter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    An obscure body in the SK system. The inhabitants call it Earth
    Posts
    7,900

    Re: VS 2010 help with seeing form design

    Just to eliminate the obvious (ie that you may be brand new to this and simply don't know where to find the option) you should just be able to right click on the code window and select "View Designer".
    The best argument against democracy is a five minute conversation with the average voter - Winston Churchill

    Hadoop actually sounds more like the way they greet each other in Yorkshire - Inferrd

  4. #4
    Smooth Moperator techgnome's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    34,532

    Re: VS 2010 help with seeing form design

    1) In the solution explorer, click the option to "Show all files"
    2) you should then see a node with the name of your form... if it's still OK, expand that node... you should then see a .vb file and a .designerfile ... the .vb file is what holds your code, the .designer file is what holds the form design.
    3) If the node isn't expandable, then what's happened is you've done something to separate your form code from the designer file. This can happen sometimes, it's usually by mistake. Good news is that it's usually recoverable, and is surprisingly easy. At the top of your code form, you should see the class declaration: Public Class YourFormName... If you then go to the .designer file and "View code" ... at the top (or close to it) there should be a class declaration there as well: Partial Class YourFormName ... the names of BOTH classes MUST match... If they do not, change one (preferrably the class declaration in the .vb file) so that they do match. Close all code windows, save everything, restart VS (just to make sure) and re-open the project... then look to see if you can then get back to your form in design mode.

    -tg
    * I don't respond to private (PM) requests for help. It's not conducive to the general learning of others.*
    * I also don't respond to friend requests. Save a few bits and don't bother. I'll just end up rejecting anyways.*
    * How to get EFFECTIVE help: The Hitchhiker's Guide to Getting Help at VBF - Removing eels from your hovercraft *
    * How to Use Parameters * Create Disconnected ADO Recordset Clones * Set your VB6 ActiveX Compatibility * Get rid of those pesky VB Line Numbers * I swear I saved my data, where'd it run off to??? *

  5. #5
    Frenzied Member Lightning's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Eygelshoven
    Posts
    1,611

    Re: VS 2010 help with seeing form design

    Have you tried pressing shift-F7?
    VB6 & C# (WCF LINQ) mostly


    If you need help with a WPF/WCF question post in the NEW WPF & WCF forum and we will try help the best we can

    My site

    My blog, couding troubles and solutions

    Free online tools

  6. #6

    Thread Starter
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    ALABAMA
    Posts
    13

    Re: VS 2010 help with seeing form design

    Thanks guys. I created a new project and the form was there. Guys it was corrupted. I tried the shift+F7.
    Thanks for the help

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width