dcsimg
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: [RESOLVED] Unable to create dataset

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    26

    Resolved [RESOLVED] Unable to create dataset

    Hello,

    Here's some general information about my environment:
    Visual Studio 2010
    SQL Server 2008 R2
    Windows 7 64bit

    When I try to add a connection to my server explorer, I type in the server name and it fetches the tables correctly (so i choose the one I want). When I click on "Test connection" or "OK" I get the following error:
    Name:  sql_version.png
Views: 282
Size:  18.1 KB

    As mentioned above, I have SQL Server 2008 R2 ...
    Thank you!
    Alex

  2. #2
    PowerPoster dunfiddlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    8,242

    Re: Unable to create dataset

    My guess is that you're programming for 64bit using a 32bit version of SQL Server or vice versa!
    As the 6-dimensional mathematics professor said to the brain surgeon, "It ain't Rocket Science!"

    Reviews: "dunfiddlin likes his DataTables" - jmcilhinney

    Please be aware that whilst I will read private messages (one day!) I am unlikely to reply to anything that does not contain offers of cash, fame or marriage!

  3. #3

    Thread Starter
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    26

    Re: Unable to create dataset

    Interesting... Both my SQL Server and Visual Studio 2010 are 32bits but my computer is running a 64 bit version of Windows 7. That wouldn't bother anything right?

  4. #4
    PowerPoster dunfiddlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    8,242

    Re: Unable to create dataset

    Not in itself, no. The crucial problem is what platform you're building for. From the Build Menu select Configuration Manager. If any of the configurations target AnyCPU or x64, you'll need to set them to x86.
    As the 6-dimensional mathematics professor said to the brain surgeon, "It ain't Rocket Science!"

    Reviews: "dunfiddlin likes his DataTables" - jmcilhinney

    Please be aware that whilst I will read private messages (one day!) I am unlikely to reply to anything that does not contain offers of cash, fame or marriage!

  5. #5

    Thread Starter
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    26

    Re: Unable to create dataset

    Yeah I tried changing the Targetted CPU to x86 and I still received the same error. Bummer... I tried deleting my SQL 2005 version that I had previously as well, didn't change anything either.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Shaggy Hiker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    33,882

    Re: Unable to create dataset

    Are you doing all this with the built-in datasource tools? I don't use them much, so I'm not even sure I have the name right, but that's what it sounds like you are doing. It also sounds like the connection string may be less than you would hope for. Can you see the connection string? If so, that would be the first place I would look.
    My usual boring signature: Nothing

  7. #7

    Thread Starter
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    26

    Re: Unable to create dataset

    Umm I'm not sure what the built-in datasource tool is but here's what I'm doing:

    1. I go in my server explorer to add a new database connection
    Name:  vbforums_1.png
Views: 86
Size:  8.2 KB

    2. I choose SQL Server
    Name:  vbforums_2.png
Views: 120
Size:  25.9 KB

    3. I enter in the correct information. Also one with a username and password (the one required to access the database)
    Name:  vbforums_3.png
Views: 185
Size:  35.8 KB Name:  vbforums_5.png
Views: 116
Size:  39.6 KB

    5. To get this result in both cases
    Name:  vbforums_4.png
Views: 112
Size:  16.5 KB

  8. #8

    Thread Starter
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    26

    Re: Unable to create dataset

    My apologies. After triple checking with the system administrators they found out that the server (AMFSE) that I was trying to connect to, was infact SQL Server 2000. You can stamp this as resolved or FAIL on my part... Thank you everyone who tried to help!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Featured


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width