Problem in WAMP working?-VBForums
Results 1 to 38 of 38

Thread: Problem in WAMP working?

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    936

    Problem in WAMP working?

    Hi, i installed wamp latest version and i saved a file with phpinfo(); function and saved it with phpinfo.php file name but when i write http://localhost and press enter in browser so its not working. Where i have done a mistake?

    I need it urgent.

  2. #2
    Freelancer akhileshbc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Trivandrum, Kerala, India
    Posts
    7,573

    Re: Problem in WAMP working?

    When you installed WAMP, a folder named "WAMP" is created. Inside it, there's "WWW" folder. So, all your projects should reside inside that "www" folder. Then only you can access it.

    For example, if you have created that "phpinfo.php" file inside "www" (say, "c:\wamp\www\phpinfo.php") folder, then you can access it via: "http://localhost/phpinfo.php".

    Hope this will help

    If my post was helpful to you, then express your gratitude using Rate this Post.
    And if your problem is SOLVED, then please Mark the Thread as RESOLVED (see it in action - video)
    My system: AMD FX 6100, Gigabyte Motherboard, 8 GB Crossair Vengance, Cooler Master 450W Thunder PSU, 1.4 TB HDD, 18.5" TFT(Wide), Antec V1 Cabinet

    Social Group: VBForums - Developers from India

    Skills: PHP, MySQL, jQuery, VB.Net, VB6, Photoshop...

  3. #3

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    936

    Re: Problem in WAMP working?

    oh, i did a little mistake in coding. my path directory was right. thanks for your assistance, akhileshbc

    Now i reinstall it and its giving an error. I have installed wamp on vista properly and i clicked on wamp icon in system tray and from the menu i selected phpmyadmin, so when i click on that so a message comes in browser page that

    Forbidden

    You don't have permission to access /phpmyadmin/ on this server.

    what does this mean?

  4. #4
    Freelancer akhileshbc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Trivandrum, Kerala, India
    Posts
    7,573

    Re: Problem in WAMP working?


    If my post was helpful to you, then express your gratitude using Rate this Post.
    And if your problem is SOLVED, then please Mark the Thread as RESOLVED (see it in action - video)
    My system: AMD FX 6100, Gigabyte Motherboard, 8 GB Crossair Vengance, Cooler Master 450W Thunder PSU, 1.4 TB HDD, 18.5" TFT(Wide), Antec V1 Cabinet

    Social Group: VBForums - Developers from India

    Skills: PHP, MySQL, jQuery, VB.Net, VB6, Photoshop...

  5. #5

  6. #6
    Freelancer akhileshbc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Trivandrum, Kerala, India
    Posts
    7,573

    Re: Problem in WAMP working?

    Edit the file:
    Code:
    c:\wamp\alias\phpmyadmin.conf
    by replacing these two lines:
    Code:
    Deny from all
    Allow from 127.0.0.1
    with this one:
    Code:
    Allow from all
    Then restart WAMP server.

    I haven't tested this solution.


    If my post was helpful to you, then express your gratitude using Rate this Post.
    And if your problem is SOLVED, then please Mark the Thread as RESOLVED (see it in action - video)
    My system: AMD FX 6100, Gigabyte Motherboard, 8 GB Crossair Vengance, Cooler Master 450W Thunder PSU, 1.4 TB HDD, 18.5" TFT(Wide), Antec V1 Cabinet

    Social Group: VBForums - Developers from India

    Skills: PHP, MySQL, jQuery, VB.Net, VB6, Photoshop...

  7. #7

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    936

    Re: Problem in WAMP working?

    I did which is mentioned in the link. and now i am receiving strange strange mesage in my browser Akhil.

  8. #8
    Freelancer akhileshbc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Trivandrum, Kerala, India
    Posts
    7,573

    Re: Problem in WAMP working?

    hmm.. Do one thing, try uninstalling WAMP server from your system. After that, delete the wamp folder (say, "c:\wamp"). Then do a fresh install of WAMP server.


    If my post was helpful to you, then express your gratitude using Rate this Post.
    And if your problem is SOLVED, then please Mark the Thread as RESOLVED (see it in action - video)
    My system: AMD FX 6100, Gigabyte Motherboard, 8 GB Crossair Vengance, Cooler Master 450W Thunder PSU, 1.4 TB HDD, 18.5" TFT(Wide), Antec V1 Cabinet

    Social Group: VBForums - Developers from India

    Skills: PHP, MySQL, jQuery, VB.Net, VB6, Photoshop...

  9. #9

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    936

    Re: Problem in WAMP working?

    I did it thrice, but still having same problem. i changed the code as well, (means that configuration file), but still not working.

  10. #10

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    936

    Re: Problem in WAMP working?

    Akhileshbc, it solved my problem. i re installed it and then did the same as mentioned in the link and its done. Thank you so much Engineer.

  11. #11

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    936

    Re: [RESOLVED] Problem in WAMP working?

    @ akhil

    I did the same steps which are mentioned in the link above right. and it woked me fine. but now ther is another problem. when i open the phpmyadmin, so its giving me errors? what i do now?

  12. #12

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    936

    Re: [RESOLVED] Problem in WAMP working?

    Oh My Goodness, this things is driving me crazy.
    @ Akhil

    i reinstalled the wamp and changed the setting as shown in stackoverflow.com, but its now opening phpmyadmin page and not opening other php pages?

  13. #13
    Freelancer akhileshbc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Trivandrum, Kerala, India
    Posts
    7,573

    Re: [RESOLVED] Problem in WAMP working?

    Please post the error messages if you see any! That will help us to understand the problem!!!


    If my post was helpful to you, then express your gratitude using Rate this Post.
    And if your problem is SOLVED, then please Mark the Thread as RESOLVED (see it in action - video)
    My system: AMD FX 6100, Gigabyte Motherboard, 8 GB Crossair Vengance, Cooler Master 450W Thunder PSU, 1.4 TB HDD, 18.5" TFT(Wide), Antec V1 Cabinet

    Social Group: VBForums - Developers from India

    Skills: PHP, MySQL, jQuery, VB.Net, VB6, Photoshop...

  14. #14

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    936

    Re: Problem in WAMP working?

    I've attached the error message received by WAMP, which appears, when i open the phpmyadmin (whose root password has been given).
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  15. #15
    PowerPoster Nightwalker83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    13,100

    Re: Problem in WAMP working?

    ADQUSIT,

    Which version of WAMP are you using?
    when you quote a post could you please do it via the "Reply With Quote" button or if it multiple post click the "''+" button then "Reply With Quote" button.
    If this thread is finished with please mark it "Resolved" by selecting "Mark thread resolved" from the "Thread tools" drop-down menu.
    Please consider giving me some rep points if I help you a lot.
    Links to my code examples can now be found on my website: My websites
    Please rate my post if you find it helpful!
    Technology is a dangerous thing in the hands of an idiot! I am that idiot.

  16. #16

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    936

    Re: Problem in WAMP working?

    I'm using this time the latest version 2.2c but i have installed older version too 2.0h as well, but having same problem.

  17. #17
    PowerPoster Nightwalker83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    13,100

    Re: Problem in WAMP working?

    I found this while searching for information on that particular error.
    when you quote a post could you please do it via the "Reply With Quote" button or if it multiple post click the "''+" button then "Reply With Quote" button.
    If this thread is finished with please mark it "Resolved" by selecting "Mark thread resolved" from the "Thread tools" drop-down menu.
    Please consider giving me some rep points if I help you a lot.
    Links to my code examples can now be found on my website: My websites
    Please rate my post if you find it helpful!
    Technology is a dangerous thing in the hands of an idiot! I am that idiot.

  18. #18
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    13,621

    Re: Problem in WAMP working?

    It looks like you've set a password for the MySQL root account, so you need to tell phpMyAdmin what it is.
    Look in .../wamp/phpMyAdmin/config.inc.php.

  19. #19

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    936

    Re: Problem in WAMP working?

    Quote Originally Posted by Nightwalker83 View Post
    I found this while searching for information on that particular error.
    @ Nightwalker

    first thing first, the file which it shows in video, i have but i have only 1 line very lengthy line when i wraped it in notepad so it took 4 lines right. but in that video there are several many lines. is there any difference between mine and him?

    @ Penagate

    What do i do with this file? do you recommend the same which has done in the nighwalker given video?

  20. #20
    Freelancer akhileshbc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Trivandrum, Kerala, India
    Posts
    7,573

    Re: Problem in WAMP working?

    Quote Originally Posted by penagate View Post
    It looks like you've set a password for the MySQL root account, so you need to tell phpMyAdmin what it is.
    Look in .../wamp/phpMyAdmin/config.inc.php.
    I think, it's .../wamp/apps/phpMyAdmin/config.inc.php. Isn't it ?


    If my post was helpful to you, then express your gratitude using Rate this Post.
    And if your problem is SOLVED, then please Mark the Thread as RESOLVED (see it in action - video)
    My system: AMD FX 6100, Gigabyte Motherboard, 8 GB Crossair Vengance, Cooler Master 450W Thunder PSU, 1.4 TB HDD, 18.5" TFT(Wide), Antec V1 Cabinet

    Social Group: VBForums - Developers from India

    Skills: PHP, MySQL, jQuery, VB.Net, VB6, Photoshop...

  21. #21
    PowerPoster Nightwalker83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    13,100

    Re: Problem in WAMP working?

    Quote Originally Posted by ADQUSIT View Post
    @ Nightwalker

    first thing first, the file which it shows in video, i have but i have only 1 line very lengthy line when i wraped it in notepad so it took 4 lines right. but in that video there are several many lines. is there any difference between mine and him?
    It's the line that has:

    \\Mysql password only needed with 'config' auth_type, that is the only line you need to edit.
    Quote Originally Posted by akhileshbc View Post
    I think, it's .../wamp/apps/phpMyAdmin/config.inc.php. Isn't it ?

    Yes, that is correct! At least for my version, unless, Pen has a different version yet again?
    when you quote a post could you please do it via the "Reply With Quote" button or if it multiple post click the "''+" button then "Reply With Quote" button.
    If this thread is finished with please mark it "Resolved" by selecting "Mark thread resolved" from the "Thread tools" drop-down menu.
    Please consider giving me some rep points if I help you a lot.
    Links to my code examples can now be found on my website: My websites
    Please rate my post if you find it helpful!
    Technology is a dangerous thing in the hands of an idiot! I am that idiot.

  22. #22

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    936

    Re: Problem in WAMP working?

    @ all concerned

    I'm afraid to say that I'm not picking. I followed that path you have given and there is a php file What i do with that now? Pleaeeee

  23. #23
    Freelancer akhileshbc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Trivandrum, Kerala, India
    Posts
    7,573

    Re: Problem in WAMP working?

    Quote Originally Posted by ADQUSIT View Post
    @ all concerned

    I'm afraid to say that I'm not picking. I followed that path you have given and there is a php file What i do with that now? Pleaeeee
    Try opening that file called config.inc.php and set your password in here(eg: abc)in this line:
    Code:
    $cfg['Servers'][$i]['password'] = 'abc';

    If my post was helpful to you, then express your gratitude using Rate this Post.
    And if your problem is SOLVED, then please Mark the Thread as RESOLVED (see it in action - video)
    My system: AMD FX 6100, Gigabyte Motherboard, 8 GB Crossair Vengance, Cooler Master 450W Thunder PSU, 1.4 TB HDD, 18.5" TFT(Wide), Antec V1 Cabinet

    Social Group: VBForums - Developers from India

    Skills: PHP, MySQL, jQuery, VB.Net, VB6, Photoshop...

  24. #24

  25. #25
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    13,621

    Re: Problem in WAMP working?

    ADQUSIT, you need to help us help you. Just saying "it's not working" doesn't give us the information we need to solve your problem.

    Did you set a password for the MySQL root account?
    Did you try putting that password into the phpMyAdmin/config.inc.php file?
    What happened?

  26. #26
    Hyperactive Member Aash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    491

    Re: Problem in WAMP working?

    @ADQUSIT: i found the same solution as Akhilesh has pointed out. Remember to use the correct password, take a look at post #6 here

    hope that helps..

  27. #27

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    936

    Re: Problem in WAMP working?

    @ Penagate

    I have set the password for root let suppose 'abcd' right.
    Then i followed the same directory which has been shown in post number 23 and placed the'abcd' password in the single quote as shown above.

    But i experienced a problem here.

    i installed and then re installed the wamp some 7 8 times

    After fresh installation
    1. first i made a root password
    2. then i made changes in phpmyadmin.config file
    3. and at last i changed the config.inc.php file

    so following these step my php coding was working and phpadmin was not working

    but last time when i reinstalled the wamp so
    1. first change the root passwrod
    2. then i made changes in config.inc.php
    3. and then i changed the phpmyadmin.config file

    so by this way my phpadmin started working and code stoped working.

  28. #28

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    936

    Re: Problem in WAMP working?

    @ Aash

    I changed the root password like this as it shown in my video tutorial

    > user mysql
    > UPDATE user
    > SET Password=PASSWORD('abcd')
    > WHERE user='root';
    and then
    > FLUSH PRIVILEGES;


    But in Aash given link

    UPDATE mysql.user
    ->SET Password=PASSWORD("*******")
    ->WHERE User="root";

    password is set with double quotes, while in video it says that double quote not allowed.
    and UPDATE mysql.user, ( I Just want to say that there is a change in mine and his way, does it matter)


    Aash i did all those steps too but the same result. phpmyadmin is working while not code.

  29. #29
    Hyperactive Member Aash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    491

    Re: Problem in WAMP working?

    Quote Originally Posted by ADQUSIT View Post
    @ Aash

    I changed the root password like this as it shown in my video tutorial

    > user mysql
    > UPDATE user
    > SET Password=PASSWORD('abcd')
    > WHERE user='root';
    and then
    > FLUSH PRIVILEGES;


    But in Aash given link

    UPDATE mysql.user
    ->SET Password=PASSWORD("*******")
    ->WHERE User="root";

    password is set with double quotes, while in video it says that double quote not allowed.
    and UPDATE mysql.user, ( I Just want to say that there is a change in mine and his way, does it matter)


    Aash i did all those steps too but the same result. phpmyadmin is working while not code.
    the link i showed you here, for DOS at step-3 it's in double quotes, and single quote at step-7, for config.inc.php .

  30. #30

  31. #31
    Hyperactive Member Aash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    491

    Re: Problem in WAMP working?

    then show us that code of yours.

  32. #32

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    936

    Re: Problem in WAMP working?

    Actually i was thinking to send you the code of config.inc.php but then i stopped.
    here is the code

    <?php

    /* Servers configuration */
    $i = 0;

    /* Server: localhost [1] */
    $i++;
    $cfg['Servers'][$i]['verbose'] = 'localhost';
    $cfg['Servers'][$i]['host'] = 'localhost';
    $cfg['Servers'][$i]['port'] = '';
    $cfg['Servers'][$i]['socket'] = '';
    $cfg['Servers'][$i]['connect_type'] = 'tcp';
    $cfg['Servers'][$i]['extension'] = 'mysqli';
    $cfg['Servers'][$i]['auth_type'] = 'config';
    $cfg['Servers'][$i]['user'] = 'root';
    $cfg['Servers'][$i]['password'] = 'durrani';
    $cfg['Servers'][$i]['AllowNoPassword'] = true;

    /* End of servers configuration */

    $cfg['DefaultLang'] = 'en-utf-8';
    $cfg['ServerDefault'] = 1;
    $cfg['UploadDir'] = '';
    $cfg['SaveDir'] = '';


    /* rajk - for blobstreaming */
    $cfg['Servers'][$i]['bs_garbage_threshold'] = 50;
    $cfg['Servers'][$i]['bs_repository_threshold'] = '32M';
    $cfg['Servers'][$i]['bs_temp_blob_timeout'] = 600;
    $cfg['Servers'][$i]['bs_temp_log_threshold'] = '32M';


    ?>

  33. #33
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    13,621

    Re: Problem in WAMP working?

    Quote Originally Posted by ADQUSIT View Post
    so by this way my phpadmin started working and code stoped working.
    I'm lost. I thought the problem was that you couldn't get in to phpMyAdmin. Now you're saying it works? What it is that doesn't work then?

  34. #34

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    936

    Re: Problem in WAMP working?

    penagate

    read my first few posts upto 11 and read 11th post particularly. You'll understand that from where this question started and how its flowing.

    But my problem is still not solved.

  35. #35
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    13,621

    Re: Problem in WAMP working?

    I have read the thread carefully. In the posts around post 11 you describe being unable to log in to phpMyAdmin. In post 27 you said you got phpMyAdmin working. So what I'm asking you is what is the current problem?

  36. #36

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    936

    Re: Problem in WAMP working?

    Look, I'm not sitting idle and putting all works upon you, i am also trying my all efforts to solve the issue but still pending. When my code is working so phpadmin is not working and when my phpadmin is working then code is not working. and it happens when i do the same in post 27 #.

  37. #37
    Freelancer akhileshbc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Trivandrum, Kerala, India
    Posts
    7,573

    Re: Problem in WAMP working?

    Are you able to connect to the database(using the password you have set) while your "PHP code is working" ? I mean via PHP code, are you able to make queries ?

    After you set the password in the config file, did you restarted WAMP server ?


    If my post was helpful to you, then express your gratitude using Rate this Post.
    And if your problem is SOLVED, then please Mark the Thread as RESOLVED (see it in action - video)
    My system: AMD FX 6100, Gigabyte Motherboard, 8 GB Crossair Vengance, Cooler Master 450W Thunder PSU, 1.4 TB HDD, 18.5" TFT(Wide), Antec V1 Cabinet

    Social Group: VBForums - Developers from India

    Skills: PHP, MySQL, jQuery, VB.Net, VB6, Photoshop...

  38. #38

    Thread Starter
    Fanatic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    936

    Re: Problem in WAMP working?

    Akhil, when i even write localhost/phpinfo.php so it does no open it and gives the same error, which i removed by changing the php config file. I've even change the settings according to your instructions but not working now. and Yes, I restarted the WAMP server, when i changed the settings and it does not open the simple phpinfo.php page so how i will connect to database or execute queries.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Featured


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

Survey posted by VBForums.