dcsimg
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Textbox in Crystal Reports

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    6

    Textbox in Crystal Reports

    I have a question:

    Is it possible to create a Textbox in Crystal Reports, write texts in the InfoView/LaunchPad and in the same report generate output of these text?

    This is how I picture this in theory:
    Textbox in Crystal
    Add some text
    Click on send button
    Text is sent to SQL database
    Crystal reads out text from the database
    Crystal hands over this text to the report

    Can anyone help me?

  2. #2
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Modesto, Ca.
    Posts
    4,334

    Re: Textbox in Crystal Reports

    If you add a parameter to your report, then when you run the report a prompt will be displayed and ask the user to enter something. This entry will be used to filter the generated report.

    You need to tell us what programming language and what CR version your using.

  3. #3

    Thread Starter
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    6

    Re: Textbox in Crystal Reports

    Hi,
    Is it possible to do this without programming?
    I am using CR 2008.

    I don't need to filter the report, i just want to add a text to the published report in the InfoView.
    And I also need to save the Text anywhere, for example in a SQL Database.
    Last edited by coli; Oct 3rd, 2011 at 03:39 AM.

  4. #4
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Modesto, Ca.
    Posts
    4,334

    Re: Textbox in Crystal Reports

    Put a Textbox on a form.
    Save whats entered into the TextBox to the database.
    Run the report using the data from the database.

  5. #5

    Thread Starter
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    6

    Re: Textbox in Crystal Reports

    hi,
    how can i save the text from the textbox to the sql database?
    are there any special options to do that?
    and when i run the report in the infoview can i also change the text in the textbox there and save it to the database?

  6. #6
    PowerPoster
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Modesto, Ca.
    Posts
    4,334

    Re: Textbox in Crystal Reports

    It sounds like you need to to start at the beginning, http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vbasic/ff718212

    And, NO you can't change the text of a report when its display in the report viewer.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Featured


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width