Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: autocomplete font problem

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    Hyperactive Member kuldevbhasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    488

    autocomplete font problem

    hi.
    i am using a text box with the autocomplete souce as custome source and then doing this :
    Code:
      mCmd = "Select * From WorkMaster ORDER BY Name "
    
            Dim ds_Temp As New DataSet
            Dim da_Temp As New OleDbDataAdapter(mCmd, MyConConnection)
            da_Temp.Fill(ds_Temp, "WorkMaster")
    
            dTableWork = ds_Temp.Tables(0)
    
            txtWorkName.AutoCompleteCustomSource.AddRange((From row In dTableWork.Rows.Cast(Of DataRow)() _
                                                 Select CStr(row("Name"))).ToArray())
    i got the help relating to the autocomplete code from this forum only and its working very fine but the thing is i want to change the font. i have changed the font of the text box but then the auto complete data shows it in the normal font. i am using a regional language the text box data shows in that form but the data that shows as autocomple is in english only.

    is there any way to change the font ? if yes pls. guide.
    thankx

  2. #2

    Thread Starter
    Hyperactive Member kuldevbhasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    488

    Re: autocomplete font problem

    anyone to help me out with this pls ??

  3. #3
    PowerPoster sparrow1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Globetrotter
    Posts
    2,820

    Re: autocomplete font problem

    Hi,

    I think you need to change that font where your data is coming from as well.
    Wkr,
    sparrow1

    If I helped you, don't forget to Rate my post. Thank you

    I'm using Visual Studio.Net 2003 and
    2005
    How to learn VB.Net Create setup with VB 2005 Drawing for beginners VB.Net Tutorials GDI+ Tutorials
    Video's for beginners

  4. #4

    Thread Starter
    Hyperactive Member kuldevbhasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    488

    Re: autocomplete font problem

    thankx for ur reply sparrow1. i am storing the data from database. the data is stored to the database from text box where the font is selected to the proper regional font.

    when the data goes into the datatable it is bound to be stored in the normal eng. chars. which r shown to the text box again ...the text box where the autocomplete is set is showing in the regional lang. but not the autocomplete list. that shows the eng. char. only..

    hope i am making myself clear....

  5. #5

    Thread Starter
    Hyperactive Member kuldevbhasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    488

    Re: autocomplete font problem

    anyone having any idea about this pls ??? i am stuck in middle of the package....

    pls. help...
    thankx

  6. #6
    Addicted Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Near Dog River (sorta)
    Posts
    160

    Re: autocomplete font problem

    Can you import the data from the autocomplete source into another control where you can control the font used? Consider this control as an intermediary step.
    PC #1: Athlon64 X2+Vista64+VS2008EE+.NET3.5 #2: XP (all flavours Ghost'd)+VS2008EE+.NET3.5
    Help Files: HelpMaker · Dr. Explain · Create Icons: IcoFX


    "Whoever eats my flesh and drinks my blood has eternal life, and I will raise him on the last day." John 6:54

  7. #7

    Thread Starter
    Hyperactive Member kuldevbhasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    488

    Re: autocomplete font problem

    thankx for ur ans. jugglingreferee.....i can do that.... fill the combobox or listbox but then if i do that i dont use autocomplete.....i have an alternate option of showing the master data into a dgv and then letting the user select it from the dgv....but i just loved the autocomplete option....and it saves a lot of dialoge calling...so if theres any option for changing the font in the autocomple then i would prefer that.....otherwise i will have to do off with autocomplete...

    thankx

  8. #8

    Thread Starter
    Hyperactive Member kuldevbhasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    488

    Re: autocomplete font problem

    anyone got any idea of solving my prob pls ???

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width