[SOLVED] RunTime Error 3704 (Another One)....-VBForums
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: [SOLVED] RunTime Error 3704 (Another One)....

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Tijuana,Mexico
    Posts
    109

    Resolved [SOLVED] RunTime Error 3704 (Another One)....

    Hi everybody... I know that this problem has been questioned many times here... but I did asearch but I couldn't quite get a hint over my problem... So here I am...

    First of all the information:
    - I'm usin ADO with Access over a Win2K machine...
    - I only get the error once a run the EXE file (If I run the program in the IDE it works fine).
    - I'm opening DB over the network.
    - In the EXE file the error is generated only when I try to connect to a broken link (A computer that is not currently connected to the network), if the link is OK I get no error...

    That's all I have for now... now lets see the code... The bolded line is where I get the error

    VB Code:
    1. Path1 = ComBTE(0).List(ComBTE(0).ListIndex) 'Get Path From combo box filled via OpenFile CommonDialog
    2.  DataSpec.ConnectionString = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;" & _
    3.    "Data Source=" + Path1 + ";"
    4.  MsgBox "A Punto De Abrir DB", vbInformation, "Error En Verificación de DB"
    5.  [B]DataSpec.Open[/B]
    6.  MsgBox "Cerifica Abrir DB", vbInformation, "Error En Verificación de DB"

    Before that I have an OnError GoTo ErrSec, and after that I have:

    VB Code:
    1. ErrSec:
    2.    MsgBox "Hubo Error", vbInformation, "Error En Verificación de DB"
    3.    Select Case Err.Number  ' Evaluate error number.
    4.         Case -2147467259 ' "Time Out Connection" error.
    5.             If RepComb.ListIndex = 0 Then
    6.                FGRacklist.TextMatrix(UsedRows, 0) = ComBTE(0).List(Btecount)
    7.                FGRacklist.TextMatrix(UsedRows, 1) = "No Se Pudo Conectar"
    8.                ColFGRack UsedRows, 255, 0, 255, True
    9.                UsedRows = UsedRows + 1
    10.             Else
    11.                FGRacklist.TextMatrix(0, 0) = ComBTE(0).List(ComBTE(0).ListIndex)
    12.                FGRacklist.TextMatrix(0, 1) = "No Se Pudo Conectar"
    13.                ColFGRack 0, 255, 0, 255, True
    14.             End If
    15.          Case -2147217843 ' "Authentification Error" error.
    16.             If RepComb.ListIndex = 0 Then
    17.                  FGRacklist.TextMatrix(UsedRows, 0) = ComBTE(0).List(Btecount)
    18.                  FGRacklist.TextMatrix(UsedRows, 1) = "Falló Autentificación"
    19.                  ColFGRack UsedRows, 255, 0, 255, True
    20.                  UsedRows = UsedRows + 1
    21.              Else
    22.                FGRacklist.TextMatrix(0, 0) = ComBTE(0).List(ComBTE(0).ListIndex)
    23.                 FGRacklist.TextMatrix(0, 1) = "Falló Autentificación"
    24.                 ColFGRack 0, 255, 0, 255, True
    25.              End If
    26.      Case Is <> 0
    27.          MsgBox Err.Description + CStr(Err.Number), vbCritical, "Error"
    28.                ' Handle other situations here...
    29.             End Select

    So just to make sure everything is explained... the msgbox are just to verify in which line the error is being generated. The Error Handling just tell me the reason why I couldn't open the DB... and as a said before in the IDE works perfecr... but as an EXE I got the error in the open after that it goes to ErrSec... and that's it...

    Hope you can help me understand whats happening because I don't see any reason why this could be happening...

    Tnx!
    Last edited by G-Hawk; Oct 3rd, 2006 at 09:15 PM. Reason: Problem solved...

  2. #2
    Banned randem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Maui, Hawaii
    Posts
    11,385

    Re: RunTime Error 3704 (Another One)....

    You neglected to state where are you running this exe.

  3. #3

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Tijuana,Mexico
    Posts
    109

    Re: RunTime Error 3704 (Another One)....

    Sorry about that... but I'm running the EXE in the same computer where I'm coding the project... that's why I don't understand the problem...

  4. #4

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Tijuana,Mexico
    Posts
    109

    Re: RunTime Error 3704 (Another One)....

    Any Ideas?... ...

  5. #5
    Banned randem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Maui, Hawaii
    Posts
    11,385

    Re: RunTime Error 3704 (Another One)....

    In the same folder as your development project?

  6. #6

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Tijuana,Mexico
    Posts
    109

    Re: RunTime Error 3704 (Another One)....

    Yep... Randem!... Everything is in the same place (Project And EXE)

  7. #7
    Banned randem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Maui, Hawaii
    Posts
    11,385

    Re: RunTime Error 3704 (Another One)....

    Well, an exe runs much faster than the code in the IDE does and you may experience timeouts. You would need to set the connection timeout to a larger number.

  8. #8

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Tijuana,Mexico
    Posts
    109

    Re: RunTime Error 3704 (Another One)....

    OK... thanks I'll try that... Just a simple question... where can I modify the connection timeout (In the connection string or is a property of the connection?)...

  9. #9
    Banned randem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Maui, Hawaii
    Posts
    11,385

    Re: RunTime Error 3704 (Another One)....

    It's a property of the connection. I generally use 600.

  10. #10

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Tijuana,Mexico
    Posts
    109

    Re: RunTime Error 3704 (Another One)....

    Thanks Randem That did it... I get rid of the anoying 3704 Error....

  11. #11
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    14

    Re: [SOLVED] RunTime Error 3704 (Another One)....

    thank you, i experience the same thing, want to try this, later i will confirm whether solved or not

  12. #12
    PowerPoster Nightwalker83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    13,120

    Re: [SOLVED] RunTime Error 3704 (Another One)....

    Quote Originally Posted by jedifuk View Post
    thank you, i experience the same thing, want to try this, later i will confirm whether solved or not
    If you problem is not resolved after you have tried the above method start a new thread detailing the problem.
    when you quote a post could you please do it via the "Reply With Quote" button or if it multiple post click the "''+" button then "Reply With Quote" button.
    If this thread is finished with please mark it "Resolved" by selecting "Mark thread resolved" from the "Thread tools" drop-down menu.
    Please consider giving me some rep points if I help you a lot.
    Links to my code examples can now be found on my website: My websites
    Please rate my post if you find it helpful!
    Technology is a dangerous thing in the hands of an idiot! I am that idiot.

  13. #13
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    14

    Re: [SOLVED] RunTime Error 3704 (Another One)....

    thank you..now it worked...amazing. i never experienced this before. saluteee

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Featured


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

Survey posted by VBForums.