PHP User Warning: fetch_template() calls should be replaced by the vB_Template class. Template name: bbcode_highlight in ..../includes/functions.php on line 4197
"adodc" and "DataGrid"-VBForums
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: "adodc" and "DataGrid"

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    74

    Question "adodc" and "DataGrid"



    I developed an application in my PC (Window XP), there are "DataGrid" running on "adodc" to retrieve data from Access database.

    The DataGrid table becomes empty when this application run on another PC !!

    Anyone can help ?

    Thank you in advance

  2. #2
    Software Carpenter dee-u's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Candon City, Ilocos Sur, Phils.
    Posts
    11,015

    Re: "adodc" and "DataGrid"

    Were there any error being raised? Is the path of the adodc correct? Where is the database located?
    Regards,


    As a gesture of gratitude please consider rating helpful posts. c",)

    Some stuffs: Mouse Hotkey | Compress file using SQL Server! | WPF - Rounded Combobox | WPF - Notify Icon and Balloon | NetVerser - a WPF chatting system

  3. #3

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    74

    Re: "adodc" and "DataGrid"

    dee-u,

    What I mean is that the same application (exe) work in my PC but it doesn't work in other PC, no error message displayed, only the DataGrid becomes empty. It is using the same data path and same database.

  4. #4
    Fanatic Member lerroux's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Welcome to the darkside... we have cookies
    Posts
    646

    Re: "adodc" and "DataGrid"

    try tochek if your database has data in it.... it supposedly be running on another pc if you have'nt missed anything
    WARNING: Excessive coding is dangerous to your health... if symptoms persist insult your doctor...

  5. #5

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    74

    Re: "adodc" and "DataGrid"

    lerroux,

    database is not empty, in fact, it is the same database copied from my PC !!

  6. #6
    Addicted Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    PUNE
    Posts
    222

    Re: "adodc" and "DataGrid"

    John
    Go to Control Panel-> ODBC -> Make a DSN -> Select Access database Drivers -> Select Access File ->

    ConnString = "DSN=Name ur database;"

  7. #7

    Thread Starter
    Lively Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    74

    Re: "adodc" and "DataGrid"

    vaishali,

    It was also set, there were some other data from the same database but will not display in the DataGrid. Only data in the DataGrid were missing so I believe it is because the DataGrid or the "adodc" does not function in the new PC.

    Does it relied to missing file in the c:\window\system32 ? e.g. *.ocx, *.dll ....

  8. #8
    Software Carpenter dee-u's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Candon City, Ilocos Sur, Phils.
    Posts
    11,015

    Re: "adodc" and "DataGrid"

    In your form load event try a refresh...

    VB Code:
    1. Adodc1.Refresh
    Regards,


    As a gesture of gratitude please consider rating helpful posts. c",)

    Some stuffs: Mouse Hotkey | Compress file using SQL Server! | WPF - Rounded Combobox | WPF - Notify Icon and Balloon | NetVerser - a WPF chatting system

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Featured


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width