dcsimg
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: [RESOLVED]Quick n00bish question

  1. #1

    Thread Starter
    Addicted Member Mars-Martian's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    185

    [RESOLVED]Quick n00bish question

    I have 3 Option buttons (Option1, Option2 ,etc)
    If someone chooses one of them (clicks on there or presses tab or down), so that they're checked.
    I can't put it in a timer however. I've tried that and since I want a text box to be reset it puts it to "" forever.
    Any help would be appreciated
    Last edited by Mars-Martian; Nov 27th, 2002 at 10:03 PM.
    First person to be able to get what song is currently playing in Winamp 3.

  2. #2
    Hyperactive Member Blinky Bill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Happily munching on the greenery in your garden
    Posts
    349
    Can you clarify the problem please?
    We don't know what's wrong. . . So the best bet might be to remove something surgically.

  3. #3
    Frenzied Member Tec-Nico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    México
    Posts
    1,192
    Yeah, I did not understand the problem either.
    We miss you, friend... Rest in Peace, we will take care of the rest of it.

    [vbcode]
    On Error Me.Fault = False
    [/vbcode]
    - Silence is the human way to share ignorance
    Tec-Nico

  4. #4
    Fanatic Member SkiNLaB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    747
    lol that is indeed a weird phrased question!

    i am guessing he wants the event for when someone clicks an option button?

    if so just double click the option button, and up comes ur code, and on the drop downlist to the top right of ur code window will be lots of event subs, find one that u like and put some code in there, and it will execute whenever that event fires (eg someone clicking an option button!)

    if not then .... i dunno watch xfiles.

  5. #5

    Thread Starter
    Addicted Member Mars-Martian's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    185
    yes that is helpful but if the person presses tab to make option1.value = vbchecked then what?
    First person to be able to get what song is currently playing in Winamp 3.

  6. #6
    Fanatic Member SkiNLaB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    747
    good good question, try gotfocus

  7. #7

    Thread Starter
    Addicted Member Mars-Martian's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    185
    that does work if i press down to make it checked but if I click on it, it doesnt work. However I'll just put the code in both :P
    First person to be able to get what song is currently playing in Winamp 3.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Featured


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width